1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il libro è in tedesco."

"Il libro è in tedesco."

Translation:The book is in German.

October 3, 2014

13 Comments


Lolologist

Anyone know the etymology of "tedesco" instead of what I'd assume of Germanese or something?


MarioHenriq

This word comes from the ancient Latin "theodiscus". And this last comes from the German word "theod", and means population.

That is the simplest explication I have found.


NerdyEleanor

Is it related to Teutonic? Just a guess... strange word though.


AndrDemetr

Yes Germany is very strange. They call their country 'Deutschland' , their natives 'Deutsche' . If I remember correctly, the French call Germany, 'Allemagne' . So, they have quite a lot of different unrelated names. They 've had a lot of changes the last 150 years or so, Prussian states to Germany to the Berlin Wall to reunification. It's a wonderful country now.


HastaLaVista83

You're right! "Germany" has many different etymologic names in different languages. The adjective "deutsch" is related to "Teutonic" and to "tedesco" as well as to the English word "Dutch" which, however, refers to a different nationality. The Scandinavian languages use the "correct" word for Germany, for example "Tyskland". In Finish it's called "Saksa" which refers to "Saxonia", being is a part of Germany. There are more roots like "Alemania" or "Nemecka" which is used by many Slavic languages as well as Hungarian where it's "Németország".

There are even stranger names for Germany, but my favourite is in Navajo "Bééshbichʼahníí bikéyah".

You can find more about this here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany


Dalingo8

There is a legend about Germans. In my language (Croatian) we call the country Njemačka (in Croatian "nj" is one letter). But the people we call "nijemci" which is the word for the people who cannot speak = speechless, voiceless, mute. The legend says (or maybe it's the true story), that when Germans first came to this territories they couldn't understand what people were talking (which is normal, that you don't understand any language that you hear for the first time), so they kept silent. So others just called them NIJEMI (which turned into nijemci) = silent, mute...


dewluca

in sounded like "ina" (at least to me) in the slow version . . . which made no sense, but I typed it anyway . . . then reported the audio error.


DanielMcGu5

i didn't hear the word in at all and was penalised as a result. can hou slow down. the speed so we can figure out wut theyre saying. molto frustrato


MarcStarva

If you click the turtle button it says it slower for you


MarcStarva

I see now that this question doesn't have the turtle button, but it does have it written out for you next to the speaker.


tintin1001

irote the library isted of the book and I'm level 11


liz777484

My response was correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.