1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Rithimid inniu."

"Rithimid inniu."

Translation:We run today.

October 3, 2014

8 Comments


AustinARR

Why does "inniu" seem to have a "mh/bh" ending?

October 3, 2014

scilling

The speaker might have learned Irish in Munster.

October 3, 2014

luiz.calheiros

So it would be "inniubh" in Munster?

December 7, 2014

scilling

No, it would just be pronounced that way there.

December 8, 2014

Andrewly

I kind of wish the recordings were standardized. It's not helpful for learners to be exposed to different dialects as they are trying to get the basics of pronunciation down.

April 23, 2015

scilling

There is no standard Irish pronunciation that is analogous to Received Pronunciation in the UK or General American in the US; spoken Irish is pluricentric.

April 23, 2015

Celt2

Yes, I didn't understand the word because of the ending.

November 24, 2014

hec10tor

the irish sure do run a lot. ;-)

January 3, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.