"Waiting for the reply."

Translation:À espera da resposta.

June 11, 2013

7 Comments


msbraz

Is that the correct translation?, it seems more like 'to wait for the reply' I thought it would be something like 'esperando por a resposta'

June 11, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, this could work: "esperando pela resposta" (pela = por+a)

June 12, 2013

msbraz

Thanks, I always forget about pela

June 12, 2013

Genlis

Is this right "A espera pela resposta"?

May 30, 2014

Danmoller

The verb "esperar" takes "por" or nothing:

  • Esperando pela/a resposta (present participle)
  • A esperar pela/a resposta (a + infinitive = present participle equivalent)

The noun "(a) espera", in the expression "à espera" takes "de":

  • À espera da resposta
June 21, 2016

Paulenrique

The right is "à espera da resposta".

May 30, 2014

mariejose74

esperar pela resposta?

December 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.