1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Waiting for the reply."

"Waiting for the reply."

Translation:À espera da resposta.

June 11, 2013

9 Comments


msbraz

Is that the correct translation?, it seems more like 'to wait for the reply' I thought it would be something like 'esperando por a resposta'


Paulenrique

Yeah, this could work: "esperando pela resposta" (pela = por+a)


msbraz

Thanks, I always forget about pela


mariejose74

esperar pela resposta?


Nyanerthal

What is the à here?


HarryHalle2

It's part of the expression "à espero" ("waiting")--that is, it doesn't translate literally... although "at/to the wait" does kind of almost make sense in English.


Genlis

Is this right "A espera pela resposta"?


Danmoller

The verb "esperar" takes "por" or nothing:

  • Esperando pela/a resposta (present participle)
  • A esperar pela/a resposta (a + infinitive = present participle equivalent)

The noun "(a) espera", in the expression "à espera" takes "de":

  • À espera da resposta

Paulenrique

The right is "à espera da resposta".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.