1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The fish looks funny."

"The fish looks funny."

Translation:Fisken ser sjov ud.

October 3, 2014

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Is "ud" a part of the verb here or is it part of an adverb? Is "sjov ud" an adverbial phrase that means "in a funny fashion," or is there a verb "udser" which means "seems."


Xneb

At se ud is the verb which means "look" as in appearance (For example: Hun ser smuk ud (She looks beautiful), Hun ser ud som en fugl (She looks like a bird))


JamesTWils

Thanks, Xneb. I had a feeling that might be the situation.


yeahbuddy34

"Hun ser ud som en fugl" lyder lidt underligt, "hun ligner en fugl" ville man sige.


friswing

Both possibilities sounds equally correct to me.


MontgomerySky

Does this mean the fish looks funny like "what a funny fish!!" or a fish with bad eyesight?


Santimental

i think it's the former

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.