"Yo no sabía."

Translation:I did not know.

October 3, 2014

20 Comments


FigTwig

Can someone explain why "I didn't used to know" doesn't work here?

October 3, 2014

mreaderclt

"Used to" vs. "use to" causes a lot of confusion, even for native English speakers, because they generally sound alike when spoken.

I started writing out an explanation, but it's late and I'm groggy from a cold. So thank Google for this link I found on "used to" vs. "use to."

I hope this explains this better than I can right now:

http://www.grammar.cl/rules/used-to-use-to.htm

January 15, 2015

psifish

I believe that you should use "use" and not "used". So, you're sentence should read "I didn't use to know".

http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm

November 1, 2014

SyamkumarR

But that too was marked wrong by DL

March 11, 2015

EugeneTiffany

That is because "use to" is a mistaken understanding of "used to" because "used to" sounds like "use to."

December 22, 2015

FigTwig

You know, I think you're right. I always say it like "used" but grammatically, duh, I should be writing "use".

November 2, 2014

DaveHarris809825

As a UK native speaker, I have found that a safe way to negate "I used to know" is:

"I used not to know".

Passions run high on this, depending on the speaker's (and listerner's) background. Almost any other way of negating will upset someone but this seems not to offend. (You see what I did there? :-) :-))

Duolingo also accepts it.

August 29, 2018

CattleRustler

because it is not correct english grammar. You'd say I didnt know, or I used to know, but didnt know and used to know are not always grammatically interchangeable.

October 3, 2014

TonySitoy

When you use "DID" in front of another verb, present tense should be used for the 2nd verb. Correct way: "did not use"

June 12, 2017

JollyWolf

I'm just going on the record to state this is an awful sentence, and the imperfect of saber is almost never used in English when the statement reflects a negative.

Saying "yo sabía" or "I used to know" is acceptable in English when talking about something you knew at some point in time and cannot recall at the moment. But, while "I used to not know" might be true, it is clunky English and is much better said as "I didn't know."

April 28, 2016

elizadeux

What's the difference in meaning between "No supe" and "No sabía." I know that one is preterit and the other imperfect, but I'm trying to understand the nuances of usage. Thank you!

June 3, 2017

Mary626782

didn't is a contraction of did not. MY answer is correct

October 22, 2016

RandomCanadian12

"I used to not know" wasn't accepted. Apparently it wanted "I used not to know"

March 13, 2018

Dimezanime

Crazy right??

September 8, 2018

neilmalvern

I didn't know was marked wrong. But then I often get marked wrong and then the correct version shown matches exactly what I have put. ???

June 14, 2017

SWilliamsJD

If sabía = used to know, used to taste, or knew - then how it is the answer "I did not know" and not "I didn't use to know". I've read a few discussions below but I'm still not clear on the discrepancy. URLs are pretty fine so long as it provides a clear explanation. Gracias!

July 20, 2017

eligreenheart

This could be "yo no supe" just as easy these ambiguous english sentences are killing me

November 22, 2017

dtUyaD

Same exact exercise, twice with the masculine voice, twice with the feminine. What's up with that?

January 6, 2018

Henga69

¡San Marino!

March 27, 2018

JohnGall3

Of "saber" means "to know or know how," why can't you translate the sentence as "I didn't know how?"

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.