1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Who is my lawyer?"

"Who is my lawyer?"

Translation:Quem é o meu advogado?

June 12, 2013

11 Comments


yo_soy_blanda

What is the purpose of the "o" if it is not needed? Does it make the sentence more formal?


Paulenrique

You can choose whether or not use that: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/64947


OrchidBlack

"Meu advogado é quem?" Can you not write it like this?


Paulenrique

Just less common...


OrchidBlack

It took away a heart when I wrote it this way.


PeterMaron

Why can't esta be used? Lawyers can be changed so it doesn't necessarily have to be a permanent possession.


GidgetGilda

I wrote "Quem e minha advogado" with the accent over the e. I got it wrong. The correct answer they provided was "Quem e minha advogada" with an accent over the e. Why is advogado wrong, but advogada correct?


Paulenrique

The problem is related to the possessive adjective:

  • MEU advogadO
  • MINHA advogadA

iulia.poe

I wrote "Quem e minho advogado" and it marked it wrong. Was it correct?


GidgetGilda

Minho is not correct, meu for masculine and Minha for feminine


iulia.poe

Gah just when i think i get the hang of things. Thanks so much!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.