"A chocolate cookie"

Translation:Un biscotto al cioccolato

June 12, 2013

55 Comments


alimarie1331

Why 'Un biscotto al cioccolato' and not 'Un biscotto cioccolato'?

November 2, 2014

Duolessio

That's because Italian cannot use nouns as adjectives the way English does. cioccolato is a noun, so you cannot use it to describe a quality as it is. When talking about food ingredients, you can use "al/alla/allo X" to express "X flavored/tasting".

July 5, 2016

panira1

thank you

October 8, 2016

apott14

I'm not an expert but if it's the same as French the adjective usually follows the noun

June 10, 2015

HelloImDea

Al is also derived from "alla" = in the style of, so a choccolate style (flavoured) biscuit. (Source: my Italian teacher)

March 1, 2015

SueHird

Thanks again

December 23, 2015

sarahinrome

Can someone please explain why 'al' is put in front of the word chocolate, when previously we have learnt that 'al' is 'at the'

December 16, 2014

alimarie1331

Exactly! I've looked at Italian websites, and 'al' is indeed correct, but why??? 'Cookie of chocolate' makes sense to me, but 'cookie to the chocolate' makes no sense...

December 16, 2014

Duolessio

In Italian, you can use different prepositions when talking about food ingredients. If you said "biscotto di cioccolato", that would imply that the cookie is entirely made of chocolate. "biscotto al cioccolato" means that the cookie is "chocolate flavoured".

July 5, 2016

diogogomez

Actually, the word "style" is implied, so, it's "cookie to the chocolate style", or "a la mode"

July 9, 2016

lingo4me12

I agree with many comments about the lack of grammatical instruction. very frustrating

January 21, 2015

KerimCanKa1

Can someone explain me the difference between "al", "con", and "di"?

October 8, 2014

idanlipin

Al - of Con - with Di - from

October 21, 2014

alimarie1331

When did 'di' change from meaning 'of'?

December 16, 2014

savannahmckay

Sorry but the italian words for "the" combine with: a "at/to", da "from", di "of", in "in" and su "on".

Al - (a + il) - at/to the

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html

February 6, 2019

Duolessio

In general, "al" means "at the", "con" means "with" and "di" means "of". When talking about food and ingredients, "al X" means "X flavoured", "con X" simply means that X has been added, and is usually visible ("biscotti con gocce di cioccolato" = chocolate chips cookies), and "di X" means that something is made of X ("uovo di cioccolato" = chocolate egg).

July 5, 2016

GryffindorKat

Why 'Un biscotto al cioccolato' and not 'Un biscotto cioccolato'???

December 17, 2014

usa63woods

The tool teaches "cioccolato" to be chocolate. Then penalises you for not using some other word (cacao) or a new inclusion of "di"... wtf?

June 12, 2013

RozaMoRashid

i translated it as un biscotto al cioccolato and i got it right

August 5, 2013

iacjos

I agree. Never learned cacao as of now.

June 21, 2013

lingo4me12

cacao is not Italian

January 21, 2015

Duolessio

"cacao" is an Italian word, it means "cocoa". Somebody must have messed up the vowels when translating :P

July 5, 2016

birdfishy

I've done some linguistics and that is why I am showing off; it is an example of metathesis!

November 15, 2016

Bernklestein

Reminds me of the French à la mode which means it has ice cream.

April 26, 2015

wood1919

I think you're on the right track; the French 'a la mode,' that in the U.S. we use only , as far as I know, when ordering pie with ice cream, actually means "in the style of." Apparently, and based on an earlier answer from "HelloImDia," who got the information from her Italian teacher, the Italian 'al' is a contraction, or short version of 'alla' and means the same in Italian as the French 'a la' that English speakers use to ordering pie a la mode and that, for us, has simply become shorthand for "I want my pie with ice cream."

June 12, 2016

Ken445947

It's funny, because when ordering something 'à la mode' it really only means 'fashionable' or as you said, 'in the style of.' So, I guess it's just the fashionable way to eat cake or pie.

April 2, 2017

atinkley

Why is it "biscotto" instead of "biscotti"?

December 27, 2016

fly2heights

It is more logical than english and some other languages A chocolate cookie is a cookie so why not saying the cookie first!

September 4, 2018

GinaWilliamson

are there multiple forms of al / con / di? like does it depend on the gender of the thing to which it refers?

December 15, 2014

shilt11

Why is it "un" and not "uno"?

February 8, 2015

alimarie1331

Uno is used for masculine words that start with an s + consonant, or z. Uno zaino, uno scherzo.

February 8, 2015

shilt11

Oh! ok, thankyou!

February 8, 2015

Diane894262

honestly,i am confused -_-

February 3, 2016

birdfishy

It's like "une glace au chocolat" in French (literally "an ice-cream with chocolate") or "le thé au lait" - "tea with milk". Take the word "a" in Italian to mean "with" in this case.

November 15, 2016

LynnWoo1

same question as below and answered by same answers. Thanks.

August 16, 2017

Akyere1

Odd phrase

February 17, 2019

Yvonne566830

I have broken my hip i am in hospitel YVONNR

March 8, 2019

fateme68

Yes

July 2, 2014

valleydro707

How was i supposed to know what to put first

December 20, 2014

frannyx

Lol

January 14, 2015

tgoyal

The adjective follows the noun. Here noun is cookie and chocolate is adjective. We are talking about chocolate flavored cookie. Hence biscotto al ciaccolato

January 6, 2016

lordofrivendell

Why is it cookie to the chocolate? Can al mean of as well?

May 19, 2015

Adalheida

YUM! XD

September 18, 2015

LorenzoLeeB

yah this made no sense why that one

January 10, 2016

EllaEnchanted13

I am not sure I understand the inclusion of "al"

Doesn't "al" mean "to the"

is it a cookie to the chocolate?

What am I missing here?

March 17, 2016

Ana.Exo

Took me about 7 tries to get this right

November 18, 2016

Stephanie927228

i made a spelling mistake and it did not let me pass

January 24, 2017

Wolf63

I agree, were the f____s di come from !

February 13, 2014

codyeason

Di what the ❤❤❤❤

August 20, 2014

Richiedona

can someone please explain 'al' and its usage?

January 20, 2016

AunkDunk

What is the "al" for?

February 7, 2016

maurs0

I find it difficult to put the noun before the adjective

February 18, 2016

LogicPolice

Im confused

May 30, 2016

Lars-Erik8

A chocolate bisquit

October 8, 2016

andreim1828

i didn't learn al or cookie. why does it do this to me?

November 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.