1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A chocolate cookie"

"A chocolate cookie"

Translation:Un biscotto al cioccolato

June 12, 2013

48 Comments


alimarie1331

Why 'Un biscotto al cioccolato' and not 'Un biscotto cioccolato'?


Duolessio

That's because Italian cannot use nouns as adjectives the way English does. cioccolato is a noun, so you cannot use it to describe a quality as it is. When talking about food ingredients, you can use "al/alla/allo X" to express "X flavored/tasting".


HelloImDea

Al is also derived from "alla" = in the style of, so a choccolate style (flavoured) biscuit. (Source: my Italian teacher)


sarahinrome

Can someone please explain why 'al' is put in front of the word chocolate, when previously we have learnt that 'al' is 'at the'


alimarie1331

Exactly! I've looked at Italian websites, and 'al' is indeed correct, but why??? 'Cookie of chocolate' makes sense to me, but 'cookie to the chocolate' makes no sense...


Duolessio

In Italian, you can use different prepositions when talking about food ingredients. If you said "biscotto di cioccolato", that would imply that the cookie is entirely made of chocolate. "biscotto al cioccolato" means that the cookie is "chocolate flavoured".


diogogomez

Actually, the word "style" is implied, so, it's "cookie to the chocolate style", or "a la mode"


lingo4me12

I agree with many comments about the lack of grammatical instruction. very frustrating


KerimCanKa1

Can someone explain me the difference between "al", "con", and "di"?


idanlipin

Al - of Con - with Di - from


alimarie1331

When did 'di' change from meaning 'of'?


savannahmckay

Sorry but the italian words for "the" combine with: a "at/to", da "from", di "of", in "in" and su "on".

Al - (a + il) - at/to the

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html


Duolessio

In general, "al" means "at the", "con" means "with" and "di" means "of". When talking about food and ingredients, "al X" means "X flavoured", "con X" simply means that X has been added, and is usually visible ("biscotti con gocce di cioccolato" = chocolate chips cookies), and "di X" means that something is made of X ("uovo di cioccolato" = chocolate egg).


shilt11

Why is it "un" and not "uno"?


alimarie1331

Uno is used for masculine words that start with an s + consonant, or z. Uno zaino, uno scherzo.


shilt11

Oh! ok, thankyou!


GryffindorKat

Why 'Un biscotto al cioccolato' and not 'Un biscotto cioccolato'???


babs301391

Iwrite this? And it was false?


KarinaTer-

Wtf. My answer was right!!!!


chuck114998

Two of the same answers


DonWilson19

I gave exactly the answer you showed


usa63woods

The tool teaches "cioccolato" to be chocolate. Then penalises you for not using some other word (cacao) or a new inclusion of "di"... wtf?


RozaMoRashid

i translated it as un biscotto al cioccolato and i got it right


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Never learned cacao as of now.


lingo4me12

    cacao is not Italian


Duolessio

    "cacao" is an Italian word, it means "cocoa". Somebody must have messed up the vowels when translating :P


birdfishy

    I've done some linguistics and that is why I am showing off; it is an example of metathesis!


GinaWilliamson

    are there multiple forms of al / con / di? like does it depend on the gender of the thing to which it refers?


Bernklestein

    Reminds me of the French à la mode which means it has ice cream.


Diane894262

    honestly,i am confused -_-


birdfishy

    It's like "une glace au chocolat" in French (literally "an ice-cream with chocolate") or "le thé au lait" - "tea with milk". Take the word "a" in Italian to mean "with" in this case.


atinkley

    Why is it "biscotto" instead of "biscotti"?


LynnWoo1

    same question as below and answered by same answers. Thanks.


fly2heights

    It is more logical than english and some other languages A chocolate cookie is a cookie so why not saying the cookie first!


Yvonne566830

    I have broken my hip i am in hospitel YVONNR


John242575

    what the dickens is a "cookie"?


Honey194233

    Un biscotto al ciocccolato. What is wrong with that ?


valleydro707

    How was i supposed to know what to put first


tgoyal

    The adjective follows the noun. Here noun is cookie and chocolate is adjective. We are talking about chocolate flavored cookie. Hence biscotto al ciaccolato


lordofrivendell

    Why is it cookie to the chocolate? Can al mean of as well?


LorenzoLeeB

    yah this made no sense why that one


EllaEnchanted13

    I am not sure I understand the inclusion of "al"

    Doesn't "al" mean "to the"

    is it a cookie to the chocolate?

    What am I missing here?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.