Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Someone was calling."

Translation:Er werd gebeld.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

I do not understand why 'iemand' is incorrect. Someone please explain why 'er' is used here.

2 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Just a learner here but if you say "Iemand werd gebeld" doesn't it mean "Someone was being called", which is different???

2 years ago

develduh

Iemand belde. Also correct

3 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Why not ' Er werd door iemand gebeld' ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Fine as well, I hope you reported it. And there are more options, e.g. Er belde iemand.

3 years ago

sessisie
sessisie

What about 'Iemand heeft geroepen".

3 years ago