Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sometimes I doubt your intelligence."

Translation:A veces dudo de tu inteligencia.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Linguismo

'dudo de' is it a special construction? I can't understand the 'de' Would anyone be kind enough to elaborate :)?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Linguisimo: I have studied Spanish for a long time and I have not exactly figured out why the "de" is needed. It just is.

5 years ago

catmimi

Try this re-wording to explain it, "Sometimes, doubtful of your (de) intelligence"

4 years ago

jokumusic
jokumusic

I was looking at examples online and it looks as if its fairly safe to translate dudar as "to be in doubt". I am in doubt of your character. dudo de su caracter. We are in doubt that many people are going to the party. Dudamos que mucha gente vaya a la fiesta.

2 years ago

amys06
amys06

The use of "de" mostly depends of the context. In this case, since you have a direct object, the "de" is needed to signal that. However, if you say, for example, "Dudo que vaya a venir" (I doubt (that) he's coming), you wouldn't need it, since it's a coordinate sentence.

2 years ago

amys06
amys06

You have the main verb, "dudar" (to doubt); you need to connect it to a noun (specifying what are you doubting), using the "de" preposition, which indicates possession.

3 years ago

Partypanda12

I thought we were friends, Spanish Robot Lady.... :(

2 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

She has a sweet voice .

1 year ago

DonCarlosPeligro

A veces dudo de tu inteligencia, dijo el pingüino

4 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

I'm trying my best, Duo! runs away sobbing

1 year ago

jarredharr

However implied, the use of "yo" is still grammatically correct. This answer should be accepted.

5 years ago

Rickydito

jarred:: What answer? Are you talking to Duolingo? Then, you should click on "Report a Problem". This page is just discussion among fellow students.

4 years ago

red_kevin_h

Report it.

5 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

Was this meant to be a reply to another comment?

2 years ago

CedarPrince

Gosh. Thanks Duolingo.

3 years ago

ronzo-uno

DuoLingo also accepts "De vez en cuando dudo su inteligencia", so the "de" seems to be optional.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Hola Ronzo! No. "de vez en cuando" is a complete phrase that means "once in a while"; "a veces" also is a complete phrase that means "at times". So it isn't that the "de" is optional; it is just that they are two different phrases (similar, but different).

4 years ago

ronzo-uno

Hola! I was talking about the other de, after "dudo". While DuoLingo shows "dudo de tu inteligencia." it also accepts just "dudo tu inteligencia."

4 years ago

Rickydito

ronzo-uno: Bueno.

4 years ago

EliR2001

Ha! Now i can insult my friends without them knowing it.

1 year ago

DanniBiers

Savage

1 year ago

translatork

Why not "A veces yo dudo de tu inteligencia"

5 years ago

amys06
amys06

That is objectively correct too. Depending of in which Spanish speaking country you are you might get some weird looks by saying it like that (because we would only include "yo" to emphasize; remember that Spanish is a language that uses implicit subject most of the time), but it is correct nonetheless.

2 years ago

Babella

"Yo" is implied in "dudo", there is no need to use it.

5 years ago

justmie01

DL also accepts 'a tu inteligencia', so 'de' doesn't seem to be obligatory.

4 years ago

Mech-Tec

Gee thanks Duo.

2 years ago

YoSoyNachoLibre

Oh yeah? Well that's okay cause you are just a BIG POOPY FACE

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

PLEASE make a Sarcasm bonus lesson in the shop Duo! XD

1 year ago

Baconquistador

This is my response to half the things my friends do (and half the things I do)

1 year ago

vidakris
vidakris

And I messed up this sentence :( I failed you, Owl!

9 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Lol! No, you didn't fail Owl. She understands that you're still learning an altogether new language so you are allowed to make mistakes. "La practica hace el maestro", no te recuerdas?

9 months ago

comradezack

You can't use 'unas veces' in this case?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I don't think so. «Algunas veces» may be right though

4 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

¡A veces dudo de tu dedicación a Sparkle Motion!

2 years ago

SusanMason3

What about the subjunctive?

2 years ago

Mer1289
Mer1289

that is so mean!

2 years ago

GoranGoranovic

useful

1 year ago

Rhys947757

Sick burn

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Am I that bad at this Spanish course?

1 year ago

SarahK2004
SarahK2004

Yo también, a veces. Deberias decir gacias a diós que no estabas hablando a mi, Duo.

10 months ago