1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io leggo."

"Io leggo."

Translation:I read.

June 12, 2013

48 Comments


Wudangclan

When I studied Italian at school, I was taught just "Leggo" rather than "Io leggo" - are both correct?


aeggenberg

Yes! It's just like in Spanish, I could say "Yo leo" or just "Leo" both are correct


Darren818671

What if i want to say read as in giving an order, such as telling one to read? Would leggo/leo be correct in this case??


elissaf1

Nope. You'd have to learn the imperative aspect.

Leggo is "I read", not "read". You don't need the subject pronoun because the verb ending tells you that it's first person singular.


SabareeshI

What is the imperative aspect of that?


GabiValeMedina

Yes, because it is a skipped subject (sujeto omitido)


DintiCaria

Yes, it's correct. The predicate "leggo" matches only "Io" so it should be clear that its Io leggo. In English , you can't say just read, because it can match multiple subjects.


gretheelli

Yes both are correct


UoFh5

There's no need to say "io", because everyone will understand, but you can. (Honestly, our teacher told us that it's not really correct to add "io")


GretchenSR

How come in leggo the gg is pronounced like the english "g". But in leggete ,etc. it is pronounced like the English "j"


zachary.mo3

Italian 'g' and 'c' have two different pronunciations, kind of like how the English 'c' is different depending on what follows it.

'G' makes a hard g sound, like in 'go', if it is followed by 'a', 'u', or 'o'. If it is followed by 'i' or 'e', it makes a 'j' sound. So 'leggo' is like 'leg-go', and 'legge' is like 'ledge-jay'.

'C' is similar - it makes a 'k' sound before a 'a', 'u', or 'o' and a 'ch' sound before 'i' or 'e'.


Bibliophiliac

You explained it wonderfully. I already had an instinctive grasp just from hearing my parents speak Italian all the time growing up, but seeing it written down so clearly was great! Grazie.


RoyalXeraph

That was an amazing explanation. I'm sure that anyone who read this had an easier time learning. Thank you! Grazie :D


Abby604029

You really explained this well. I loved your explanation on why i got this so wrong!


elisana2016

Thank you. It help me a lot.


Muttley_

'gesture' and 'game': both start with a 'g' but the sound is different.


sej04

do you say IO (like I-O, with kind a pause between these 2 letters) or you say IO like spanish "Yo"?


Wudangclan

It's pronounced ee-oh :)


nshaneyf

Is the pronunciation of leggo more like "lego" as in the toy, or "ledger"?


MiriamTilli

"lego", but double G


jesslc

Pronunciation is leg-go


lola2.0

I am reading is good too?


GryffindorKat

Is this read in past or present tense?


OsamaIshti

This is the present tense Basically in the past tense the endings of most verbs by default change to a fixed "ato, ito, uto"{so"are" to ato, "ere" to uto and "ire" to ito} eg

The verb Andare means to go In the present you say I go : Vado You go : Vai He/she goes: Va Etc...

In the past the verb Andare to go becomes: Andato (drop the "are" and replace with ato) I went: Sono andato/a You went: Sei andato/a He/she went: È andato/a

For now ignore the o/a bit You will learn that later

Hope that helped


BigBrother4G

Yeah, i can't seem to hear how you say "leggo" correctly either...


xyphax

Hi. Zachary gave a great answer to your question just above ;-)


Myramadi

Leggo can be hard but ask Italy


Doc.Bean

Something was wrong with the audio for me. I only heard " io le.."


Hayden873618

Is there any reason to say Io leggo when just saying Leggo is also correct?


caro852867

I wrote this and its saying im wrong


Muttley_

Are you sure you typed io leggo (correct) and not lo leggo (incorrect)?


Robinson1512

Is it correct to say just "leggo"?


Muttley_

Yes.
io leggo is actually quite uncommon.


azanettsue

Hi i just eanted to let others know that if you do spanish class instead of italian first than italian is sooooo much easier


Harpy490870

so whats with the un/il thing?


kai507929

I pressed i read but it just put the i and now i dont have a perfect A+


Muttley_

This goes perfectly with the bottle of tomato juice in my fridge


Gattina_Amante

What is the difference between legge leggi leggono leggete leggo leggiamo?


FubbiKenan

Yo leo. (in Spanish)

J'ai lu. (in French)

Eu leio. (in Portuguese)

Ich lese. (in German)


Muttley_

J'ai lu (French) means 'I (have) read': it's a past form. The present form is je lis


Isabel811516

'Lo' sounded like 'e'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.