"Io leggo."

Translation:I read.

June 12, 2013

43 Comments


Wudderz

When I studied Italian at school, I was taught just "Leggo" rather than "Io leggo" - are both correct?

October 30, 2013

aeggenberg

Yes! It's just like in Spanish, I could say "Yo leo" or just "Leo" both are correct

November 2, 2013

Darren818671

What if i want to say read as in giving an order, such as telling one to read? Would leggo/leo be correct in this case??

May 4, 2016

elissaf1

Nope. You'd have to learn the imperative aspect.

Leggo is "I read", not "read". You don't need the subject pronoun because the verb ending tells you that it's first person singular.

May 17, 2016

elisana2016

I agree with you.

February 9, 2017

SabareeshI

What is the imperative aspect of that?

April 15, 2018

DintiCaria

Yes, it's correct. The predicate "leggo" matches only "Io" so it should be clear that its Io leggo. In English , you can't say just read, because it can match multiple subjects.

May 9, 2019

gretheelli

Yes both are correct

October 16, 2017

UoFh5

There's no need to say "io", because everyone will understand, but you can. (Honestly, our teacher told us that it's not really correct to add "io")

March 31, 2019

lana1572

Yeah

April 7, 2019

GretchenSR

How come in leggo the gg is pronounced like the english "g". But in leggete ,etc. it is pronounced like the English "j"

March 6, 2014

zachary.mo3

Italian 'g' and 'c' have two different pronunciations, kind of like how the English 'c' is different depending on what follows it.

'G' makes a hard g sound, like in 'go', if it is followed by 'a', 'u', or 'o'. If it is followed by 'i' or 'e', it makes a 'j' sound. So 'leggo' is like 'leg-go', and 'legge' is like 'ledge-jay'.

'C' is similar - it makes a 'k' sound before a 'a', 'u', or 'o' and a 'ch' sound before 'i' or 'e'.

March 9, 2014

Bibliophiliac

You explained it wonderfully. I already had an instinctive grasp just from hearing my parents speak Italian all the time growing up, but seeing it written down so clearly was great! Grazie.

September 22, 2014

RoyalXeraph

That was an amazing explanation. I'm sure that anyone who read this had an easier time learning. Thank you! Grazie :D

November 19, 2015

Abby604029

You really explained this well. I loved your explanation on why i got this so wrong!

November 19, 2015

focalizzata

Very helpful! Thanks!

January 19, 2016

elisana2016

Thank you. It help me a lot.

February 9, 2017

Muttley71

'gesture' and 'game': both start with a 'g' but the sound is different.

January 11, 2019

sej04

do you say IO (like I-O, with kind a pause between these 2 letters) or you say IO like spanish "Yo"?

November 30, 2013

Wudderz

It's pronounced ee-oh :)

December 1, 2013

lola2.0

I am reading is good too?

December 31, 2013

nshaneyf

Is the pronunciation of leggo more like "lego" as in the toy, or "ledger"?

January 21, 2014

MiriamTilli

"lego", but double G

September 18, 2014

jesslc

Pronunciation is leg-go

December 30, 2016

GryffindorKat

Is this read in past or present tense?

November 26, 2014

OsamaIshti

This is the present tense Basically in the past tense the endings of most verbs by default change to a fixed "ato, ito, uto"{so"are" to ato, "ere" to uto and "ire" to ito} eg

The verb Andare means to go In the present you say I go : Vado You go : Vai He/she goes: Va Etc...

In the past the verb Andare to go becomes: Andato (drop the "are" and replace with ato) I went: Sono andato/a You went: Sei andato/a He/she went: È andato/a

For now ignore the o/a bit You will learn that later

Hope that helped

December 25, 2014

BigBrother4G

Yeah, i can't seem to hear how you say "leggo" correctly either...

February 22, 2014

xyphax

Hi. Zachary gave a great answer to your question just above ;-)

March 24, 2014

Myramadi

Leggo can be hard but ask Italy

January 20, 2015

Doc.Bean

Something was wrong with the audio for me. I only heard " io le.."

November 11, 2017

Tiara301842

Leggo my Eggo!

June 15, 2018

Hayden873618

Is there any reason to say Io leggo when just saying Leggo is also correct?

June 18, 2018

Filip233283

I read

November 4, 2018

Sdm310790

Nb

November 27, 2018

Ericka405706

I keep putting lo leggo and its still wrong, ive screen shot it and everything

January 11, 2019

Muttley71

Because the correct form is io leggo, with an i like in Italy.
You used an l, like in Lima, which is obviously wrong.

January 11, 2019

caro852867

I wrote this and its saying im wrong

February 2, 2019

Muttley71

Are you sure you typed io leggo (correct) and not lo leggo (incorrect)?

February 2, 2019

rajul285485

Is ggo silent in leggo? Seems from the audio

April 2, 2019

Muttley71

Not really.
What you (don't) hear is a short stop caused by the two 'g'.

April 2, 2019

TheRealTrueDuck

I accidentaly wrote Io leggom and duolingo said: correct! I read! Instead of saying it's wrong.

July 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.