1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io leggo."

"Io leggo."

Translation:I read.

June 12, 2013

146 Comments


Wudangclan

When I studied Italian at school, I was taught just "Leggo" rather than "Io leggo" - are both correct?


aeggenberg

Yes! It's just like in Spanish, I could say "Yo leo" or just "Leo" both are correct


Darren818671

What if i want to say read as in giving an order, such as telling one to read? Would leggo/leo be correct in this case??


elissaf1

Nope. You'd have to learn the imperative aspect.

Leggo is "I read", not "read". You don't need the subject pronoun because the verb ending tells you that it's first person singular.


SabareeshI

What is the imperative aspect of that?


GabiValeMedina

Yes, because it is a skipped subject (sujeto omitido)


DintiCaria

Yes, it's correct. The predicate "leggo" matches only "Io" so it should be clear that its Io leggo. In English , you can't say just read, because it can match multiple subjects.


gretheelli

Yes both are correct


UoFh5

There's no need to say "io", because everyone will understand, but you can. (Honestly, our teacher told us that it's not really correct to add "io")


GretchenSR

How come in leggo the gg is pronounced like the english "g". But in leggete ,etc. it is pronounced like the English "j"


zachary.mo3

Italian 'g' and 'c' have two different pronunciations, kind of like how the English 'c' is different depending on what follows it.

'G' makes a hard g sound, like in 'go', if it is followed by 'a', 'u', or 'o'. If it is followed by 'i' or 'e', it makes a 'j' sound. So 'leggo' is like 'leg-go', and 'legge' is like 'ledge-jay'.

'C' is similar - it makes a 'k' sound before a 'a', 'u', or 'o' and a 'ch' sound before 'i' or 'e'.


Bibliophiliac

You explained it wonderfully. I already had an instinctive grasp just from hearing my parents speak Italian all the time growing up, but seeing it written down so clearly was great! Grazie.


RoyalXeraph

That was an amazing explanation. I'm sure that anyone who read this had an easier time learning. Thank you! Grazie :D


Abby604029

You really explained this well. I loved your explanation on why i got this so wrong!


elisana2016

Thank you. It help me a lot.


focalizzata

Very helpful! Thanks!


Muttley_

'gesture' and 'game': both start with a 'g' but the sound is different.


sej04

do you say IO (like I-O, with kind a pause between these 2 letters) or you say IO like spanish "Yo"?


Wudangclan

It's pronounced ee-oh :)


nshaneyf

Is the pronunciation of leggo more like "lego" as in the toy, or "ledger"?


MiriamTilli

"lego", but double G


jesslc

Pronunciation is leg-go


lola2.0

I am reading is good too?


GryffindorKat

Is this read in past or present tense?


OsamaIshti

This is the present tense Basically in the past tense the endings of most verbs by default change to a fixed "ato, ito, uto"{so"are" to ato, "ere" to uto and "ire" to ito} eg

The verb Andare means to go In the present you say I go : Vado You go : Vai He/she goes: Va Etc...

In the past the verb Andare to go becomes: Andato (drop the "are" and replace with ato) I went: Sono andato/a You went: Sei andato/a He/she went: È andato/a

For now ignore the o/a bit You will learn that later

Hope that helped


BigBrother4G

Yeah, i can't seem to hear how you say "leggo" correctly either...


xyphax

Hi. Zachary gave a great answer to your question just above ;-)


Myramadi

Leggo can be hard but ask Italy


eliza1919

Idk what she says ...like it is all combined to fast ..like really !


Doc.Bean

Something was wrong with the audio for me. I only heard " io le.."


Hayden873618

Is there any reason to say Io leggo when just saying Leggo is also correct?


caro852867

I wrote this and its saying im wrong


Muttley_

Are you sure you typed io leggo (correct) and not lo leggo (incorrect)?


Robinson1512

Is it correct to say just "leggo"?


Muttley_

Yes.
io leggo is actually quite uncommon.


azanettsue

Hi i just eanted to let others know that if you do spanish class instead of italian first than italian is sooooo much easier


Harpy490870

so whats with the un/il thing?


im.gay.lol

I pressed i read but it just put the i and now i dont have a perfect A+


Muttley_

This goes perfectly with the bottle of tomato juice in my fridge


Gattina_Amante

What is the difference between legge leggi leggono leggete leggo leggiamo?


FubbiKenan

Yo leo. (in Spanish)

J'ai lu. (in French)

Eu leio. (in Portuguese)

Ich lese. (in German)


Muttley_

J'ai lu (French) means 'I (have) read': it's a past form. The present form is je lis


Isabel811516

'Lo' sounded like 'e'


ph.BCfo2m

I just loving the language


Ericka405706

I keep putting lo leggo and its still wrong, ive screen shot it and everything


Muttley_

Because the correct form is io leggo, with an i like in Italy.
You used an l, like in Lima, which is obviously wrong.


rajul285485

Is ggo silent in leggo? Seems from the audio


Muttley_

Not really.
What you (don't) hear is a short stop caused by the two 'g'.


TheRealTrueDuck

I accidentaly wrote Io leggom and duolingo said: correct! I read! Instead of saying it's wrong.


MuhammadSh249290

What is the different between leggi and leggo?


lferone

Eliza the turtle lows it down for you


ToshHaruty

what is the indefinite type of "leggo, legge..."?


littlesmoo

Like its not that dificolllt but its a little hard


tigerlilyegg

How do you pronounce lo? Like it is spelled or yo?


Sarkis09

you pronounce it ee-oh


zw91

The first letter is i in upper case but not l.


Kylie.McCabe

I keep hitting il and it wont go up


05RachelCassady

i thought that it was you read


AmandaPetr3

Leggo is read but is it the 'reed' or the 'red' pronunciation


robi_696

Leggo is simple present so you have to say like "reed" read - read- read = leggo - lessi - letto


JacobsD8

so, whats the word for "and"?


JacobsD8

thanks, this helps a lot!


Abigail.White

i think i read is like the easiest word ever, but i lo is the same word in alot of languages.tudolu


Konstantin990096

I think that "Leggo"seems like lego(a game).


PatCarroll0

I cannot understand what all the problems are with "leggo". Leggere to read a simple verb!


frida986

It's a bit like spanish


JoshDioAba

What about past tense "I read"?


WevertonMi1

Hello everyone! My name is Weverton. I'm here to invite you to participate in a group of italian. If you want you can send me a message. Thanks everyone!


Michael291566

It wont move on when im right


Jessica383045

I missed a space and still got it right


Patriciaar218339

Won't accept my correct answer


Patriciaar218339

This program is not accepting my correct answer


Jasmine591917

I had the exact answer and it said i was wrong


pat945861

my answer is correct and identical with there answer, but is allways wrong.....?????


Gaynor320245

Why when i spell words correctly does it say im wrong? I cant move on


yoquiero1

what is the difference between "io" and "lo"


Muttley_

Io = 'I' as in 'I read'; lo = 'him, it' as in 'I read it' or 'I love him'


refka13

io leggo not leggete voi leggete


Sharon714754

I still get confused both ways


adelcool

idont understand italian


Mr.Simonp

It said IL not LO!!! !?!?!


Linguini

The volume of the 'leggo' sound clip is too low.


nFlavio

Is it pronounced "leko"?


SaloniChau1

Is this 'read' the past or present one?


Sedona2007

"leggo" is present tense, 1st person singular. At this stage, DuoLingo has not yet covered the past tense.


Salvador336649

it acts like we dont know nothing


alfk9b

"!/5*(5?55"5]€•€¥{...}¥}€{]¥£


refka13

infintive is "legere" , remove end sillab ere & but :- o-i-e-ono-evt-ono


Muttley_

Actually, leggere is conjugated as follows:
[io] leggo
[tu] leggi
[lui/lei] legge
[noi] leggiamo
[voi] leggete
[essi/esse] leggono


elisana2016

This is very helpful for me (Muttley)


refka13

I get another hope


refka13

leggo is correct


velurka

i did not have this in my first sessions


kiyal18

This is horrible because I got it wrong for putting a capital in instead of lower case for the "L" in lo


Muttley_

You got it wrong because it's a capital 'I' like in Italy, not 'L' like in Lima


Sugercat

They are all the same aren't they?


Sarkis09

No, legge is like she is reading and leggano is they read.


IreneGuzma3

Sounded like il leggo


Myramadi

Lo leggo is like spanish but not really the same accent but it can be easy to learn Italian


Muttley_

It's not 'lo' but io


ziacuajotor

It is a little hard but surprisingly easy


PatCarroll0

a typographical error


Muttley_

Where is the typo?


PatCarroll0

It was me. I typed a P instead of an I and thought I had it gotten it wrong.


torsten161890

Very difficult to hear voice


PatCarroll0

I agree! it is very difficult to understand the voice also, very disjointed.


DavidCampo431217

First you have to learn Spanish and then you can learn Italian and French


MusicIsMySoul

Not true, anyone can try learning French or Italian without learning Spanish first, but it could help.


torsten161890

they are all latin languages, so a lot of similarities in grammar learning


Sarkis09

why does it say you never learned spanish?!


Sorren8

not at all. I've hardly know any Spanish, and I'm learning Italian and Latin. (I seriously think that they should have a Latin course.)


elisana2016

I am learning Italian and French. And I have not learned Spanish. Nothing is wrong with that. I am doing great.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.