"My shoe is green."

Translation:La mia scarpa è verde.

June 12, 2013

10 Comments


Steinor

this is wierd... bianco, can be changed to bianca, nianchi, and also nero to nera and neri. why verde always stays the same and are there any colors that also stay the same?

June 27, 2013

alexccs

Perché l'italiano è bello! XD

December 25, 2013

myrois

I most languages there are certain words that do not change from singular to plural. They are called "invariable". This is just one of them.

It's more common in those that end in "e" in the singular, but that's not a set rule. For instance, as stated below, rosa is also invariable.

September 26, 2015

ltrYfYXM

Why is it la mia and not mia scarapa e' verde

August 30, 2017

dwarven_hydra

But only one of them! The other is a bright pink.

June 12, 2013

AndrewBags15

I think verde and rosa always stay the same.

March 6, 2015

hayley_t

So if "verde" is the singular feminine form of "green", what's the plural? Since it's an adjective that has to agree with its noun

July 2, 2014

myrois

Verde is both singular and plural. It is invariable.

September 26, 2015

vjosullivan

No. Plural (male and female) is verdi

June 13, 2019

winter230548

Verde: singular, Verdi:plural.

December 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.