1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My shoe is green."

"My shoe is green."

Translation:La mia scarpa è verde.

June 12, 2013

18 Comments


Steinor

this is wierd... bianco, can be changed to bianca, nianchi, and also nero to nera and neri. why verde always stays the same and are there any colors that also stay the same?


lynettemcw

Adjectives ending in e don't generally change according to gender and they also always take an I in the plural making it look masculine. But Italian also has quite a few color words that come from the name of nouns. These don't change either for gender or number. Many of those end in a, making the noun look feminine. This includes rosa, viola and ocra.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/grammar/italian-adjectives


Theo639847

Thanks for this explanation.


alexccs

Perché l'italiano è bello! XD


myrois

I most languages there are certain words that do not change from singular to plural. They are called "invariable". This is just one of them.

It's more common in those that end in "e" in the singular, but that's not a set rule. For instance, as stated below, rosa is also invariable.


dwarven_hydra

But only one of them! The other is a bright pink.


ltrYfYXM

Why is it la mia and not mia scarapa e' verde


AndrewBags15

I think verde and rosa always stay the same.


Sharon487

and blu, viola, rosa, indaco


winter230548

Verde: singular, Verdi:plural.


Theo639847

I had expected verdA because the other color names also change.


hayley_t

So if "verde" is the singular feminine form of "green", what's the plural? Since it's an adjective that has to agree with its noun


myrois

Verde is both singular and plural. It is invariable.


vjosullivan

No. Plural (male and female) is verdi


Abbood123

Now I know that verdura (vegetables) belongs to verde (green)


lynettemcw

Verde was actually one of the first Italian words I learned (beside food items), although I was learning French in school. We were on a car trip and some classical music came on the radio that I liked, so I asked who wrote it. My father replied Joe Green. I told him that classical composers never had names like that, so what was his real name. He responded, you may know him as Giuseppe Verde.


Charlie6361

Why is this sentence feminine not masculine?


lynettemcw

Because scarpa is feminine and it the subject of the sentence. Whether the shoe is owned by a man or woman doesn't affect the gender of most nouns. Only positions and roles held by people assume the gender of the person holding the position.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.