"The clothing"

Translation:L'abbigliamento

June 12, 2013

48 Comments


melhouse13

I think the plural should have been accepted

December 23, 2014

MadelynWri

I agree - in English "clothing" tends to refer to more than one item, otherwise you'd say "an item of clothing".

January 6, 2015

AlgeriaWorblebot

I think it's a collective noun. If so, then just as you don't say sheeps, I guess you wouldn't say gli abbigliamenti.

December 7, 2015

mskycc3

I don't think "sheep" is a collective noun. The singular and the plural just happen to be homonyms, but they're still singular and plural.

I think a better example is "people". You don't usually say "peoples" unless you mean it in the sense of "nations" or "races".

But I think you're correct about "gli abbigliamenti".

February 16, 2017

MarkMcCorn

I think so too. Perche?

March 8, 2015

deadkite

I spelled it correctly without looking! YAY!

April 5, 2015

aussie97

Abbigliamento - Is it used much in Italy or is there a shorter/more common word?

June 14, 2013

microphone83

in a different lesson we learned i vestiti... and duolingo even accepted that as my answer here... but I'm not sure if there is a subtle difference between both that I'm missing....

September 8, 2013

BilboBaggins0135

I think that "vestiti" is clothes and "abbigliamento" is clothing.

May 13, 2014

federico.m48

Yes, you're right

July 29, 2014

derkarlotto

and how exactly is that a difference? (english isnt my first language)

January 29, 2015

MadelynWri

They're pretty much synonymous but "clothes" tends to refer to a specific set of recogniseable clothes (e.g. "I have a lot of clothes in my wardrobe" or "I like shopping for clothes") whereas "clothing" is a more general term for any body covering (e.g. "cavemen didn't wear clothing" or "most clothing is made from fabric"). It's very subtle though, and as a native speaker it's hard for me to clearly explain the difference!

June 23, 2016

Bob709085

Thanks, well explained

March 28, 2019

John.Burgess

I'd like to know too ...

February 13, 2014

MarkMcCorn

Interesting that i vestiti was acceprable and is obviously plural.

March 8, 2015

mskycc3

I guess some nouns, like "abbigliamento", are collective and have special rules.

Similarly, in English, "people" is (approximately) equivalent to "persons", but one is singular and one is plural.

February 16, 2017

idanlipin

If I'm not wrong, in clothing stores you'll see sections of abbigliamento donna and abbigliamento uomo.

September 15, 2014

bgoetz31

I'm currently living here and that the most common word I've seen for clothing stores.

April 30, 2016

Pesza96

I've memorised it for the first time. I feel proud!

August 28, 2015

Mwanza1936

Why is it "l'abbigliamento" rather than "il abbigliamento"? Does the word's male gender matter?

April 5, 2014

MarkTheStrange

The gender matters, but it is not visible in this particular case since "la" and "il" both turn into "l'" before a vowel.

April 6, 2014

Lusa796127

The first lesson of clothing doesn't teach the words first, it already starts off asking for the translation. I never had contact with these words before, so am I supposed to fail to see the right words?

April 7, 2017

Holsen4

May I say screw this word.

July 12, 2018

regigi123

Abbigliamento is feminine? Or masculine?

June 12, 2013

MarkTheStrange

It's not universally true, but the vast majority of words ending in -o are masculine.

March 18, 2014

ChiaraLion1

It's masculine. The "l'" is for "lo".

January 17, 2015

LeticiaRai

masculine

November 18, 2013

backoffreligion

Why isn't La Roba a correct answer?

March 19, 2014

MarkTheStrange

because it doesn't mean "clothing"? It's closer to "stuff" or perhaps "kit" in the UK sense - it's more general than clothes.

March 19, 2014

deadkite

duolingo thinks you meant dress or something. (which it considers different

April 5, 2015

unicorngod

does anyone have an easy way to remember this word bc its huge wow

September 4, 2014

o.borsikova

(r)abbi (u)gli amen to...rabbi says ugly amen to...well, i just thougt it up for you! :D i don't mean to offend any rabbi, it is only a little stupid aid...as we know that we usually remember mainly crazy stuff!

October 23, 2014

yvette130793

Get me out of this!!!!

April 27, 2016

yvette130793

, spiacente

April 28, 2016

wbeeman

Clothing is both singular amd plural

May 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Clothing is a collective noun on English. Always used in the plural.

    June 5, 2016

Paul167266

    I think the plural should accepted t

    December 17, 2016

ChristinaC399004

    How is "the clothing" singular?

    January 1, 2017

-Ronnie-

    Is 'gli vestiti' wrong? If so, why? I put that as the answer and it corrected to 'i vestiti', so I'm not really sure what the difference is between those two.

    February 15, 2017

jesslc

    gli is used for (plural, masculine) nouns that start with a vowel or with z or with s+consonant (eg - gli uomini, gli stivali). i is used for other masc plural nouns (eg - i vestiti, i ragazzi)

    July 17, 2017

Ikkus

    Also accepts "gli abiti".

    May 13, 2017

brigitta754643

    Wowwwwwwwwwwwwww

    June 16, 2017

Lannew713

    I answered "i vestidi," accidentally misspelling "vestiTi," then proceeded to say, "You have a typo." The answer Duolingo provided was l'abbigliamento, as if it thought that was what I was trying to type. Not exactly a big deal, but still should be an issue to be looked in to.

    March 22, 2019

Corvus86

    I wonder why "vestito" is not accepted (with the exception of its plural form).

    May 13, 2019

nani122336

    Last round you used vestito for clothing, why is it wrong now?

    May 19, 2019

Paul167266

    too.

    December 17, 2016

LolanMike

    this won't help

    May 28, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.