1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The clothing"

"The clothing"

Translation:L'abbigliamento

June 12, 2013

78 Comments


melhouse13

I think the plural should have been accepted


MadelynWri

I agree - in English "clothing" tends to refer to more than one item, otherwise you'd say "an item of clothing".


AlgeriaWorblebot

I think it's a collective noun. If so, then just as you don't say sheeps, I guess you wouldn't say gli abbigliamenti.


mskycc3

I don't think "sheep" is a collective noun. The singular and the plural just happen to be homonyms, but they're still singular and plural.

I think a better example is "people". You don't usually say "peoples" unless you mean it in the sense of "nations" or "races".

But I think you're correct about "gli abbigliamenti".


MarkMcCorn

I think so too. Perche?


deadkite

I spelled it correctly without looking! YAY!


aussie97

Abbigliamento - Is it used much in Italy or is there a shorter/more common word?


microphone83

in a different lesson we learned i vestiti... and duolingo even accepted that as my answer here... but I'm not sure if there is a subtle difference between both that I'm missing....


BilboBaggins0135

I think that "vestiti" is clothes and "abbigliamento" is clothing.


federico.m48

Yes, you're right


derkarlotto

and how exactly is that a difference? (english isnt my first language)


MadelynWri

They're pretty much synonymous but "clothes" tends to refer to a specific set of recogniseable clothes (e.g. "I have a lot of clothes in my wardrobe" or "I like shopping for clothes") whereas "clothing" is a more general term for any body covering (e.g. "cavemen didn't wear clothing" or "most clothing is made from fabric"). It's very subtle though, and as a native speaker it's hard for me to clearly explain the difference!


Bob709085

Thanks, well explained


Geoff246946

sorry I disagree with this. I'm English and most people I know would say clothes in both your examples. There is no difference -they are synonymous


vedamata

what about il vestito? why is it wrong i can not understant


ArnoNyhm2

It means "the dress"


MarkMcCorn

Interesting that i vestiti was acceprable and is obviously plural.


mskycc3

I guess some nouns, like "abbigliamento", are collective and have special rules.

Similarly, in English, "people" is (approximately) equivalent to "persons", but one is singular and one is plural.


John.Burgess

I'd like to know too ...


idanlipin

If I'm not wrong, in clothing stores you'll see sections of abbigliamento donna and abbigliamento uomo.


bgoetz31

I'm currently living here and that the most common word I've seen for clothing stores.


Pesza96

I've memorised it for the first time. I feel proud!


Mwanza1936

Why is it "l'abbigliamento" rather than "il abbigliamento"? Does the word's male gender matter?


MarkTheStrange

The gender matters, but it is not visible in this particular case since "la" and "il" both turn into "l'" before a vowel.


chris317858

Because it's technically "Lo abbiglamento". A masculine noun that begins with a vowel always takes the article "lo". But it gets shortened. Lo animale --> L'animale Lo orologio --> L'orologio Lo uomo --> L'uomo And "lo" becomes "gli" for plural. Gli animali Gli orologi Gli uomini


Liswyn

The first lesson of clothing doesn't teach the words first, it already starts off asking for the translation. I never had contact with these words before, so am I supposed to fail to see the right words?


Ikkus

Also accepts "gli abiti".


Iris396701

Why are typos taken into account sometimes and other times they're not? Doesn't seem consistent.


amulya-ammu

If there is only 1 typo... It is accepted... And not accepted if more than 1


PATRICKPIZ1

it depends on the number of typos or if the typo is a really word in its own right. 'cappello vs capello'


backoffreligion

Why isn't La Roba a correct answer?


MarkTheStrange

because it doesn't mean "clothing"? It's closer to "stuff" or perhaps "kit" in the UK sense - it's more general than clothes.


deadkite

duolingo thinks you meant dress or something. (which it considers different


unicorngod

does anyone have an easy way to remember this word bc its huge wow


o.borsikova

(r)abbi (u)gli amen to...rabbi says ugly amen to...well, i just thougt it up for you! :D i don't mean to offend any rabbi, it is only a little stupid aid...as we know that we usually remember mainly crazy stuff!


yvette130793

Get me out of this!!!!


Paul167266

I think the plural should accepted t


ChristinaC399004

How is "the clothing" singular?


MarkTheStrange

How is it plural?

In English, "clothing" is an uncountable noun; you can't have "a clothing" or "two clothings", just "some clothing". Semantically, it's neither singular nor plural, but syntactically, it is singular: you say "the clothing is", not *"the clothing are". The same is true of Italian `abbigliamento'.

In English we can also say "clothes", which is also uncountable: you can't have "a clothe" or "two clothes", just "some clothes". This word is semantically neither singular nor plural, but unlike clothing, it's syntactically plural: "the clothing is" vs "the clothes are". Italian "i vestiti" works much the same way; the difference is that "vestiti" is also the regular plural of "il vestito", the dress.


-Ronnie-

Is 'gli vestiti' wrong? If so, why? I put that as the answer and it corrected to 'i vestiti', so I'm not really sure what the difference is between those two.


jesslc

gli is used for (plural, masculine) nouns that start with a vowel or with z or with s+consonant (eg - gli uomini, gli stivali). i is used for other masc plural nouns (eg - i vestiti, i ragazzi)


Holsen4

May I say screw this word.


BarbaraKSc

I wrote l'abbigliamento & the comment was the correct answer is l'abbligliamento. I am confused


Charlypoin

Missing one letter should be accepted with a typo-comment


Linda497180

Duo just said that "the clothing" was i vestiti.


Rosanna629276

Oltre abbigliamento si può dire vestiario con lo stesso significato forse la parola è meno chic


framalindi

Why not "vestiario"?


HindHaj

Why vestiti not accepted as it passed in previous lessons


MarkTheStrange

It at least used to be accepted with the article... did you include it? "THE clothing" -> "i vestiti"


PATRICKPIZ1

if you know that something is acceptable but it isn't accepted when you used it; you made another mistake.


Sibylle220293

Clothing is plurale tsntum There is no singular


PATRICKPIZ1

clothing is singular but refers to a category or multiple items.


luisa_adele

Abbigliamento e vestiario in italiano hanno lo stesso significato


Patsy536249

Just settle is what i tell my. Puggles


rob275071

i put "i vestiti" and it was correct ?


Stefanohf

"Il vestiario" dovrebbe essere accettato, è sinonimo di abbigliamento (2020.08.27)


chris317858

Really DuoLingo?!?! Are you really gonna screw me out of a heart because I misspelled it with one B instead of two?!?!


PattQuattr

I wrote gli. It was one of the hints


dgervasi

Why is the article "l'"? Is it unabbreviated as "lo"?


regigi123

Abbigliamento is feminine? Or masculine?


MarkTheStrange

It's not universally true, but the vast majority of words ending in -o are masculine.


ChiaraLion1

It's masculine. The "l'" is for "lo".


wbeeman

Clothing is both singular amd plural


[deactivated user]

    Clothing is a collective noun on English. Always used in the plural.


Lannew713

    I answered "i vestidi," accidentally misspelling "vestiTi," then proceeded to say, "You have a typo." The answer Duolingo provided was l'abbigliamento, as if it thought that was what I was trying to type. Not exactly a big deal, but still should be an issue to be looked in to.


PietroCorvo

    I wonder why "vestito" is not accepted (with the exception of its plural form).


nani122336

    Last round you used vestito for clothing, why is it wrong now?


amulya-ammu

    Abbgliamento might be the accurate word


KatanaNightmare

    Last time when I said L'abbigliamento it told me I could also say "Il vestito" and when I did it said it was wrong. The hell Duolingo?


LolanMike

    this won't help

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.