1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È il colore dell'orso."

"È il colore dell'orso."

Translation:It is the color of the bear.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


GuerraAmanda

When would I use "dell'" and when "d'"?


hailes13

Because it is the color of the bear (specific), you use dell', but if it was just bear colored in general (ha), it would be d'

Does that make sense?


GuerraAmanda

It does, thank you ^^


flex567

Could one perhaps translate this as "Is the color of the bear?"


JennaHO

That would not be a complete sentence.


Orazio12

The audio says "Il colore dell'orso" but the translations says "È il colore dell'orso". You should change it accordingly.


HugoZwaal

Why is it "dell'orso" and not "del orso"?


Desatascador

This time Duolinguo accepted the UK English spelling of colour, whereas previously English spellings have not been allowed. Whenever there is a difference between Am Eng and Br Eng, both should be allowed. Both are surely valid?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.