"È il colore dell'orso."

Translation:It is the color of the bear.

June 12, 2013

8 Comments


GuerraAmanda

When would I use "dell'" and when "d'"?

January 21, 2014

hailes13

Because it is the color of the bear (specific), you use dell', but if it was just bear colored in general (ha), it would be d'

Does that make sense?

January 29, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It does, thank you ^^

January 29, 2014

flex567

Could one perhaps translate this as "Is the color of the bear?"

November 21, 2013

JennaHO

That would not be a complete sentence.

March 5, 2014

Orazio12

The audio says "Il colore dell'orso" but the translations says "È il colore dell'orso". You should change it accordingly.

February 2, 2014

HugoZwaal

Why is it "dell'orso" and not "del orso"?

February 6, 2014

Desatascador

This time Duolinguo accepted the UK English spelling of colour, whereas previously English spellings have not been allowed. Whenever there is a difference between Am Eng and Br Eng, both should be allowed. Both are surely valid?

February 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.