1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakker engelsk."

"Hun snakker engelsk."

Translation:She speaks English.

October 3, 2014

7 Comments


Babs-

It is actually "at tale dansk" according to my Danish boyfriend. "At snakke" is "to talk / chat". "At tale" is "to speak". And yes we speak a language not talking it. They really made a mistake here in this course.

October 3, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    According to Den Danske Ordbog (see definition 2.a) at tale and at snakke are almost synonymous here, which is also what my Danish girlfriend told me (although I think at tale dansk sounds a lot better in my non-native head), it's just a question of how formal it is

    October 3, 2014

lordbagger

    The correct form would be: "Hun taler engelsk". If you choose to use the verb "at snakke" instead of "at tale", you must use the preposition "på". Ex: "Hun snakker på engelsk"

    December 25, 2015

EliaKFaraj

    Not here, The meaning is totally different; She is talkinh english " as right now " = hun snakker engelsk. While, she speaks english, as she can speak english " fluent" = hun taler engelsk.

    April 30, 2016

JDN538746

    This definitely should be 'taler' (speaks) instead of 'snakker' (talks). From a native Dane and linguist

    December 23, 2016

Lih8

    Snakker is used by kids to adults. "Hun kan taler dansk" would be a better translation.

    August 8, 2017

Tyler.Ashby

    I'm curious when making this a question, is it just swapping where the verb or thing/aciton goes? The lessons make it easy by adding question marks, so I know immediately it's a question. I'm just curious to what the actual rule is for making something a question, since the lessons haven't gone over it yet, or just thought I'd pick it up.

    November 28, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.