"Hun snakker engelsk."

Translation:She speaks English.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Babs-

It is actually "at tale dansk" according to my Danish boyfriend. "At snakke" is "to talk / chat". "At tale" is "to speak". And yes we speak a language not talking it. They really made a mistake here in this course.

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

According to Den Danske Ordbog (see definition 2.a) at tale and at snakke are almost synonymous here, which is also what my Danish girlfriend told me (although I think at tale dansk sounds a lot better in my non-native head), it's just a question of how formal it is

4 years ago

lordbagger
lordbagger

The correct form would be: "Hun taler engelsk". If you choose to use the verb "at snakke" instead of "at tale", you must use the preposition "på". Ex: "Hun snakker på engelsk"

2 years ago

EliaKFaraj

Not here, The meaning is totally different; She is talkinh english " as right now " = hun snakker engelsk. While, she speaks english, as she can speak english " fluent" = hun taler engelsk.

2 years ago

JDN538746
JDN538746

This definitely should be 'taler' (speaks) instead of 'snakker' (talks). From a native Dane and linguist

1 year ago

Lih8
Lih8

Snakker is used by kids to adults. "Hun kan taler dansk" would be a better translation.

1 year ago

Tyler.Ashby

I'm curious when making this a question, is it just swapping where the verb or thing/aciton goes? The lessons make it easy by adding question marks, so I know immediately it's a question. I'm just curious to what the actual rule is for making something a question, since the lessons haven't gone over it yet, or just thought I'd pick it up.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.