1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakker engelsk."

"Hun snakker engelsk."

Translation:She speaks English.

October 3, 2014

9 Comments


Babs-

It is actually "at tale dansk" according to my Danish boyfriend. "At snakke" is "to talk / chat". "At tale" is "to speak". And yes we speak a language not talking it. They really made a mistake here in this course.


Xneb

According to Den Danske Ordbog (see definition 2.a) at tale and at snakke are almost synonymous here, which is also what my Danish girlfriend told me (although I think at tale dansk sounds a lot better in my non-native head), it's just a question of how formal it is


lordbagger

The correct form would be: "Hun taler engelsk". If you choose to use the verb "at snakke" instead of "at tale", you must use the preposition "på". Ex: "Hun snakker på engelsk"


EliaKFaraj

Not here, The meaning is totally different; She is talkinh english " as right now " = hun snakker engelsk. While, she speaks english, as she can speak english " fluent" = hun taler engelsk.


JDN538746

This definitely should be 'taler' (speaks) instead of 'snakker' (talks). From a native Dane and linguist


Tyler.Ashby

I'm curious when making this a question, is it just swapping where the verb or thing/aciton goes? The lessons make it easy by adding question marks, so I know immediately it's a question. I'm just curious to what the actual rule is for making something a question, since the lessons haven't gone over it yet, or just thought I'd pick it up.


Lih8

Snakker is used by kids to adults. "Hun kan taler dansk" would be a better translation.


Alex_Luka

Tale*. Also, that would translate to "She CAN speak Danish", not "She speaks Danish". Both "taler" and "snakker" can technically be used in the phrase (regardless of age), but "taler" is the normal word used and is considered correct (socially, anyway. Unless maybe you're in Copenhagen, I dunno. They seem to have their own language going on over there).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.