Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cuarto de mi padre es muy grande."

Translation:My father's room is very big.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Jessmg7

Can anyone explain the difference among cuarto, habitacion, and dormitorio?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Cuarto and habitación both mean 'room'. When 'cuarto' is tied to a person (here it's 'de mi padre') it's going to be their bedroom in most cases. It could also be a room that only one person uses (I've known some men who had train rooms or toy airplane rooms). Cuarto de (person) implies personal space, so this is almost always bedroom. Cuarto de baño is bathroom. Cuarto de enfermo= sick room. Cuarto de huéspedes= guest room and so on.

Habitación is any room that you could consider 'dwelling space'. Some speakers limit the use of this word for specific types of dwelling rooms.

A dormitorio is by definition a space used for sleeping in.

All three words come from the exact same roots as the English words which resemble them: quarters, habitation and dormitory. Usage will vary by region. I've only experienced 'dormitorio' in writing, and I use habitación only when referring to hotel rooms and rental property. Otherwise, every room in a house is a cuarto of some sort. Kitchen is always cocina though, not cuarto. I guess this is how they were used by the people I learned from.

3 years ago

twin0375

Cant believe i just read all of this but it was very helpful so thx Neeno, because i couldn't understand WHY they use so many different words for "room".

3 years ago

LaurieMoll

Very detailed and helpful thank you. Always easier to learn when you understand the reasons behind it.

3 years ago

LemonLee5

cool

2 years ago

allynia4

Is there a reason "padre" can't translate as "parent" or is it just not recognized?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You should always specify gender for a singular person. If you know who they are, then you probably know their gender. Spanish is almost always very gender specific.

It's actually pretty odd sounding in English to refer to your mother as 'my parent' outside of specific circumstances too.

3 years ago

vitaletom1

I thought "el cuarto" meant "the fourth". It means room too? What about "la sala"?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it means both things; I would translate "la sala" to "the living room" or "the lounge". I think when it comes to "room", "habitación" is more used than "cuarto", though!

5 years ago

THeNeeno

I use cuarto more than habitación. I wonder if this is peculiar to México and the USA?

3 years ago

ryan.levy.

whats the difference between Biggest, More Big, Too Big, and Very Big in spanish ?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

ryan, One syllable words use -er and -est for the comparative and superlative, so more big is never said. Biggest = el más grande; bigger = más grande; too big = demasiado grande; very big = muy grande. Remember grande = big; alto = tall.

4 years ago

WalksOnWater

Could some explain the whole "El x de y" vs Someone's x" es confuso el infierno fuera de mí

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In Spanish, there is no 'apostrophe s' to indicate possessiveness.

In English - we can say "the father's room"

In Spanish, you have to say (literally translated) - the room of my father.

(Saying "his room" works the same in either language. His room = su cuarto)

4 years ago

Aprendamos21

Why cant grande be huge here?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think grande is usually "big" or "large"

Huge would be "enorme" or "inmenso"

Even "muy grande" wouldn't be huge, just "very large" or "really big"

3 years ago

Aprendamos21

Gracias...that helps

3 years ago

lrustydog1

In another exercise muy grande referred to huge, go figure

3 years ago

meriyhome2

Cuarto is "fourth" right?

3 years ago

JoelEricSzabo

Would "My father's quarters are very large." also be correct in this case? Not quarters as in the number, but rather as in a place of residence?

2 years ago

vilasinisu

why can't I say huge instead of very big

9 months ago