Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She did not know the number."

Translation:Ella no supo el número.

0
5 years ago

30 Comments


arturohiero

This is an incorrect translation. It should be "Ella no sabia el numero." ...no supo... means she didn't find out the number.

13
Reply15 years ago

Flunzelix
Flunzelix

The translation (él/​ella/​usted) supo is correct [too #1].

Late edit: See comment below why "supe" doesn't translate to "know" after all.

The spanish past tens(es) that serve for our simple past tense are indefinido (aka pretérito perfecto simple) and pretérito imperfecto. They are not entirely the same as our.

Especially the indefinido does not overlap with our idea of past tense in English/German, as it describes especially a one-time finished action in the past ("She did not know that number." at that moment in the past.) [or a sudden interruption of another action in the past].

  • one-time/at one certain time: as opposed to something habitual/regularly
  • finished: as opposed to a narration of something happening in the past
  • not necessarily related to the situation: as opposed to describing a situation

You propose (él/​ella/​usted) sabía, but that is pretérito imperfecto and normally should not be used for this sentence (see #1 below). It is used in Spanish to describe a situation in the past, or something in progress in the past (unfinished or still in process), or something habitual or regularly happening in the past [,or for asking politely].

  • description of a situation: feelings/weather/...: It rained (imperfecto: llovía) at that time (entonces: a signal word for imperfecto). She did not know the number. or He liked football.
  • unfinished/in progress: They passed (imperfecto: pasaban) the day looking for the number.
  • habitual/regularly: She did not know (imperfecto: sabía) the number every Sunday.

The best/worst of my comment: I know the theory, but the application is harder. El aprendizaje es eterna! :D

#1: Of course Duolingo is free of any context. That is why some sentences don't make any sense. So it might be a description of the situation and that's why 'Ella no sabía.' could be accepted too.

5
Reply13 years ago

msenger

This is all true in general, but there are a few verbs, including saber, querer, and a few others, which are special cases. They have a /different meaning/ in the preterite than they do in either the imperfect or the present.

Saber= to know

Sabía= knew/used to know

Supo= found out

Querer= to want

Quería= wanted/used to want

Quiso= decided

So, "Ella no supo el número" is a grammatically correct sentence, but it means "She didn't find out the number", not "She didn't know the number".

30
Reply23 years ago

kiochin
kiochin

I wrote "Ella no sabía el número" (and got it right), but I want to know what the difference is. Are these two different verbs or just different conjugations?

4
Reply3 years ago

TaniaPollo
TaniaPollo

Just two different past tenses

0
Reply3 years ago

carol6425

I totally agree with you. saber in the preterite means :to find out".

0
Reply3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

I agree. Can someone explain that? As far I know it should be sabía not supo.

0
Reply3 years ago

inckwise

I'm trying to figure out why "conocia" would be correct but not "conocio". Isn't this past tense?

4
Reply3 years ago

DragonWithaFez
DragonWithaFez

Conocer is used for people and places; it means something more like "to be familiar with". Additionally, in the preterite tense the meaning changes to "to meet". "Conoció" means "she met" and "conocía" is "she knew", but in the context of a person or place.

1
Reply7 months ago

Arunkumar90

The same happened to me as well. I wrote 'conoció,' too, but it was marked wrong.

0
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Conoció is correct. I wrote that, and was marked wrong. The "correct" answer shown was conocía and I even had a hint saying "You used the usted/el/ella form conoció instead of the yo form conocía". Well the sentence I was asked to translate said "She", not "I". So Duo has gotten confused here. I reported it.

3
Reply3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Because the not knowing was ongoing not a one time thing.

0
Reply3 years ago

rmcgwn

I would like to know why the two options "ella no supo el número" and "ella no se supo el número" can both be right. I must admit I thought it would be "ella no la supo...". Ok so I need to see that the sentence is She herself did not know the number. Its still hard to think this way. I get it and next thing I know I feel I have lost it.

2
Reply5 years ago

lbmora
lbmora

Essentially the two sentences are she did not know the number and she didn't know the number, it is just two ways of saying the same thing. Personally, I feel that the second phrase does not really need the "se". The "se" is better used when speaking in the present tense like "ella no se sabe el numero" (she does not know the number). Using "La supo" would not work in this sentence because "el numero" is masculine and using "la" is feminine. There is not one sure way to figure out which is the best way to answer. I would just recommend keep doing what you are doing and do not get frustrated.

0
Reply4 years ago

tonibolland

why is there no accent on the o in supo (is it because it is a thing or concept and not a person??)

1
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

It needs no accent because the stress is on the penultimate syllable and the word ends in a vowel: A regular pronunciation for a very irregular verb. The real question is why it's supo at all, but I just answered that.

2
Reply3 years ago

jehannabra

Why is "Ella no lo supo el número" correct. Isn't lo the direct object?

1
Reply3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I'm also wondering why "Ella no lo supo el número" is incorrect. How come we don't need the pronoun in this case?

1
Reply2 years ago

thefluent1

Conocer is only used to know people... sabe is used for everything else... conocer is not correct for this sentence

1
Reply3 years ago

StacyBursuk

Why isn't it "sabo"

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

Are you assuming the verb saber has a regular conjugation? I just read an article today on 'saber' and it said "saber has a highly irregular conjugation". But I will stop here because perhaps I am not answering your question.

1
Reply4 years ago

DragonWithaFez
DragonWithaFez

Saber has a stem change in the preterite: sab- => sup-. These stem changing verbs also have no accents on the endings, so instead of sabo it's supo.

0
Reply7 months ago

CharCarter

I wrote "saba" and it counted as correct even though it should be "sabía"...

0
Reply3 years ago

VishwamChand

What's the difference between conocer and saber?

0
Reply3 years ago

JackStewart0

Saber is to know knowledge. Conocer is to know or meet someone, or to know a city or town.

1
Reply2 years ago

alksm
alksm

Shouldn't "la cifra" also be a correct translation for "the number"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Jackstewart2

I would think so. The Merriam-Webster dictionary give number as a definition for cifra.

1
Reply2 years ago

rspreng

a cifra is a single number.

1
Reply2 years ago

JeffreyS.Baker

Lololol

0
Reply1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I experimented: Ella no sabía el codigo. Nope. DL didn't go for it. Since then, she figured it out and hacked me.

0
Reply10 months ago