"Das ist ein kleiner Mann."

Translation:That is a small man.

June 12, 2013

41 Comments


mikef454

Why is "smaller" not acceptable?

June 12, 2013

christian

ein kleiner Mann = a small man

ein kleinerer Mann = a smaller man

June 12, 2013

wicken666

several sites state kleiner as the comparative form. I am getting confused

June 27, 2013

hutcho66

klein = positive form, kleiner = comparative form. So, "Der Mann ist kleiner" means "The man is smaller".

However, in this case, the adjective needs inflecting, as it is in front of the noun. So "Das ist ein kleinER Mann" = "That is a small man", as klein must be inflected by adding -er in this case (mixed inflection, masc. nominative). If you want the comparative form, kleiner also needs inflecting, so "Das ist ein kleinerER Mann" = "That is a smaller man".

July 3, 2013

HenryBatten

Have ten lingots from me for explaining this and christian can have five.

October 24, 2014

Korolyeva

Omg thank you. I was getting frustrated!

October 6, 2015

marchinram

Why is this nominative and not accusative, isn't 'ist' a verb?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

It's not a transitive verb that takes a direct object.

It's a copula (a rather special kind of verb) which connects a subject to a predicate -- and predicates like that are in the nominative case in German.

July 6, 2017

marchinram

Thanks!

July 6, 2017

christian

It's more complex than you think.

http://goo.gl/reugh

June 27, 2013

sandeepa2

danke schön

February 24, 2015

Hiccup

So here "das" translates to "this" and "that" as well. This is not the case all over duolingo. Just in a previous lesson, I translated "das" into "that" and it told me it was wrong. How so?

July 12, 2013

christian

Not every possible translation is in their system. Use the report button if you think your translation should be accepted.

July 12, 2013

Hiccup

Ok, perhaps next time. This time, I'm already past it and can not access the same case again, can I?

July 12, 2013

christian

You can always use the "Support" button on the left of your screen. It's not as convenient, though.

July 12, 2013

joshubaldi

Hey Moderator! Some very basic grammar point need inserting. Like previously in color too. We are all struggling with these...

February 24, 2015

GregHullender

You have to go to other sites for that. That's just how Duolingo works. You're welcome to read mine, if you want.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

March 10, 2015

lisa4duolingo

I highly recommend reading GregHullender's blog post "How to Memorize German Cases," which he has pasted a link to above. It is very good.

March 25, 2016

Manelon

shouldn't be "das ist ein klein Mann"?

February 2, 2014

christian

No, you need to decline the adjective.

indefinite article -> mixed inflection

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

February 2, 2014

mstoyn

Is this nominative? "Ein kleiner Mann ist das"?

February 10, 2014

ThomasT11

Yes, it is. It isn't the subject of the sentence, but te predicate noun. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominative_case

March 10, 2014

Matt92HUN

It doesn't pronounce the r at the end of kleiner.

March 8, 2014

christian

The "er" in "kleiner" is supposed to be pronounced as a vowel. It would be wrong to pronounce it as a consonant.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

March 8, 2014

Matt92HUN

I see, thanks. Then why is it there in the first place, if it's not pronounced?

March 8, 2014

christian

It is pronounced, just not as a consonant. British English (Received Pronunciation) follows a similar pattern.

March 8, 2014

Matt92HUN

I see, thanks.

March 8, 2014

marioescobarh

I was confused, I heard ein kleine

April 15, 2014

NathanLeee

Two things you should pay attention to are both, the "ein-words" and the actual noun itself.

Firstly, "ein" was said, "kleine" should not follow (it would have been "eine" instead).

Next, "Mann" is a masculine noun, so an -e ending is only ever used if "der" proceeds the adjective for masculine nouns. An Example: "Der kleine Mann ist klein."

So when you hear: "...ein....adjective.....masculine noun", you should instantly know that that adjective needs an 'er' ending. Eventually you will hear a difference! :)

April 25, 2014

dxrsam

Only if the noun is in the accusative case. If it's not, use "kleinen" instead.

May 27, 2014

margusoja

"kleine" and "kleiner" sound almost identical. It is very hard for beginners to distinguish them in speech. But you will start hearing the difference after a while.

December 30, 2014

Nerrons

Does this sentence refer to some, size things? Or just saying the man is not a tall, strong guy? Thanks

June 27, 2014

yadec12345

Can "kleiner" not refer to "young" in this context? Like a kleiner Bruder?

May 14, 2015

MichaelSnow1

Starting to learn artlcles for cases and have found: der kleine Mann, die kleine Frau, das kleine Kind. Why do we not use das klein Mann, die kleine Frau, das klein Kind in the nominative?

March 23, 2017

mizinamo

das is the article for words of neuter gender.

The word Mann has masculine gender, so das Mann is wrong -- it has to be der Mann.

klein is wrong here because attributive adjectives (basically, ones used before a noun) need an ending that depends on gender, number, and case as well as on what sort of word (if anything) is in front of the adjective.

After a definite article, adjectives take weak inflection, which is -e in the nominative singular for all three genders, so it is der kleine Mann, die kleine Frau, das kleine Kind.

Perhaps you were led astray by the fact that it's ein Mann, eine Frau, ein Kind, but the indefinite article ein, eine, ein does not inflect quite like an adjective.

March 23, 2017

MichaelSnow1

Vielen dank!

March 23, 2017

Janethsan

Then : Das ist eine kleine Frau? And Das ist ein kleines Pfierd?

May 27, 2017

mizinamo

Those are both fine (except for the typo in Pferd).

May 27, 2017

megcasmith

Would Duo accept "shorter" man here? Far be it from me to speak of a "small" man, whether or not I think it!

March 17, 2018

DoubleLingot

you can choose: short, little or small

March 19, 2019

extnull

How to know when to use kleiner, kleine, or kleine?

June 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.