"Io ho una scimmia."

Translation:I have a monkey.

June 12, 2013

13 Comments


afscardino

It's also a colloquialism for having a hangover ;)

June 12, 2013

dnovinc

I thought you were kidding so I checked and found another meaning: :)

avere una scimmia addosso= essere ubriaco o fatto di droga (to be drunk or on drugs)

June 12, 2013

lambertsimnel

In British English slang, "a monkey" is an amount of money (specifically £500).

January 11, 2014

Kevin968039

I was wondering if someone was going to mention the monkey on your back colloquialism.

April 7, 2019

lorenagay

Is this the same person who has the bear? What's he running, a zoo?

February 11, 2014

ReutCherniak

What word describes a male monkey ?

May 22, 2014

camera100

It's the same; "scimmia." The word is feminine, therefore you must use "una", but it applies to both genders. Have a nice day! :)

July 14, 2014

DavidHerre20

scimia sounds like chimp. so that's how i memorized it haha.

June 7, 2015

ErikFish2882

Once again, I am having trouble pronouncing "Io ho __" - is it EE-YO OH OO-NA SCIMMMIA? Or is it EE-OH OH OO-NA SCIMMIA? Or EE-YO OHOO-NA SCIMMIA?

February 18, 2016

JulieCamillacci

EE-YOH

August 6, 2016

AugustasBe

I REALLY HATE U GUYS

September 10, 2018

webtan

I want one too!

November 19, 2018

Jae633849

Beato te!

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.