1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho una scimmia."

"Io ho una scimmia."

Translation:I have a monkey.

June 12, 2013

36 Comments


afscardino

It's also a colloquialism for having a hangover ;)


lambertsimnel

In British English slang, "a monkey" is an amount of money (specifically £500).


dnovinc

I thought you were kidding so I checked and found another meaning: :)

avere una scimmia addosso= essere ubriaco o fatto di droga (to be drunk or on drugs)


JewishPolyglot

Talk about a tranquliized monkey!


PaanCZ

This is exactly what I wanted to know because it's the same in Czech. Thanks.


Kevin968039

I was wondering if someone was going to mention the monkey on your back colloquialism.


JonathanJa379348

Also a colloquialism for something much ruder ... Slapping comes to mind ... !!


lorenagay

Is this the same person who has the bear? What's he running, a zoo?


DavidHerre20

scimia sounds like chimp. so that's how i memorized it haha.


ReutCherniak

What word describes a male monkey ?


camera100

It's the same; "scimmia." The word is feminine, therefore you must use "una", but it applies to both genders. Have a nice day! :)


TigrSunnyPapyrus

I don't quite understand the pronuncation of monkey, or scimmia.


DrWholockHolmes

I have a monkey and I'm not afraid to use it!


Matthew668253

Anthony: I got a monkey! Pokedex: Mankey!


webtan

I want one too!


Petrassi

And I'm not afraid to use it!


ROBLOXGAME9907

I wish I had a monkey.


Vladthedracul

Is this ross from friends?


Kj_002

And he's called Curious George


Yaboijef

I thought you weren't supposed to have those since the Civil War


Cam519301

And he is called Charles


Angel0777

io avere una scimmia adosso il mio indietro


fredrik.sk

Io e Michael Jackson


IlanaShele

sono e*:) you dont have to say the io


AugustasBe

I REALLY HATE U GUYS


HiMeCriss

Io la chiamo "sorella" :)


ErikFish2882

Once again, I am having trouble pronouncing "Io ho __" - is it EE-YO OH OO-NA SCIMMMIA? Or is it EE-OH OH OO-NA SCIMMIA? Or EE-YO OHOO-NA SCIMMIA?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.