"Io ho una scimmia."

Translation:I have a monkey.

June 12, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


afscardino

It's also a colloquialism for having a hangover ;)


lambertsimnel

In British English slang, "a monkey" is an amount of money (specifically £500).


[deactivated user]

    We won't talk about what it references in American slang.


Hekko2

    In Czech, it means being drunk.


ReutCherniak

    What word describes a male monkey ?


camera100

    It's the same; "scimmia." The word is feminine, therefore you must use "una", but it applies to both genders. Have a nice day! :)


EverardoRa881301

    thanks , I was wondering about that


DavidHerre20

    scimia sounds like chimp. so that's how i memorized it haha.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.