"This is loneliness."

Translation:Isso é solidão.

June 12, 2013

3 Comments


Jackie-da-China

How about"este e solidao"?Is it correct?

June 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "Isto/isso/aquilo" are neutral, that is, used without a noun right after/before itself. Examples: ESTA SOLIDÃO é chata / ESTE CARRO é novo / ISTO é solidão / ISTO é novo. So, if you dont mention the object or are not talk about it specifically, or even pointing at it, on the contrary, but being general, ise isso, isto, aquilo

June 12, 2013

Jackie-da-China

ah,I get it,Thanks

June 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.