Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No como carne de res."

Translation:I do not eat beef.

5 years ago

8 Comments


jshaben1

I thought cow was vaca

5 years ago

mateo711

can somebody clarify btw la vaca and res?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

"Res" means beef from the cow, while "vaca" is the living cow.

5 years ago

Comoestausted

How often do we say "I do not eat cow meat"? I wish duo lingo would focus on more genuine/practical expressions.

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

"No como carne de res" is correct. "I don't eat cow meat" is the literal English translation, but "I don't eat beef" is the more appropriate translation.

Example: ┬┐Quieres carne de res para el almuerzo? (Do you want beef for lunch?) No como carne de res porque soy vegetariano. (I don't eat beef because I'm a vegetarian.)

5 years ago

Comoestausted

Oh-I see. Would this be correct for "I don't eat red meat": "No como carne rojo."

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

Close. It would be "carne roja" because "carne" is feminine.

5 years ago

sunpepper

that's a wierd thing to say... i do not eat meat of cow...

5 years ago