1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu bebes água."

"Tu bebes água."

Translation:You drink water.

June 12, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felipecsl7

Não sei como é em Portugal, mas no Brasil, dificilmente as pessoas dizem "Tu bebes água" o mais comum é "Você bebe água". :)


tanisemello

Aqui no Rio Grande do Sul as pessoas falam "Tu bebes água", principalmente as pessoas mais velhas e as que moram interior do estado. Na região onde eu moro, a maioria não conjuga o verbo corretamente em conversas informais, é mais comum dizer "Tu bebe água", com a mesma conjugação de você, mas o TU é predominante.


Felipecsl7

Olá, Certamente no Sul as pessoas falam mais o "Tu" minha mãe é de POA e ela fala "tu" no entanto, tenho primos lá que já não falam mais assim, mas certamente “você” é mais usado que “tu” no Brasil, no Sul o “tu” ainda é bastante utilizado, como você disse as pessoas com mais idade (incluindo a minha mãe, rs) ainda falam bastante... ;)


tefnescuLi

Really hard to understand you, considering I'm learning Portuguese right now... But I do want to understand when to use tu or você.


cinthiia_mc

Choose just one to use. There are people who use tu and others who use você in Brazil. Você is used more though. I guess in Portugal there's a difference of formality in them, but I don't really know about it. So, if your goal is to speak to brazilians or to go on a trip to Brazil, just pick one of them to speak. Quite simple. I recommend Você, since it's used in more regions and the conjugation is not that complicated (3rd person singular).


cinthiia_mc

Not really joshuaorjosh33, você is my "main pronoun", but sometimes I use tu (conjugating verbs on 3rd person singular though).


joshuaorjosh33

Is it wierd if you go back and forth between them?


heloisanakashima

"Tu" is generally used in Rio Grande do Sul and in Portugal and "você" is used in Brasil


Luccastro

joshuaorjosh33, here in Fortaleza I often use "tu" when addressing my family and close friends and "você" when addressing people I'm not close with.


Paulenrique

Em Portugal eles usam "tu". No Brasil isso ocorre em algumas regiões, como Rio de Janeiro, Santos, etc.


brunods88

Aqui em Florianópolis nós falamos como está no áudio.


luizvitorio

Na região Sul e em outras partes com quem teve contato com portugueses.


nicollas93jj

Em portugal e mais comuns as pessoas de la usarem o "vos" aqui no Brasil raramente usamos isso algumas veses no sul do brasil......acho que é isso (:


DJOleary

So, "Tu" has its own conjugated verb forms, just like "Eu" and "Nos".


Paulenrique

Yes, every pronoun has its conjugation,but for some they're the same. Ele (he), ela (she),isso (it)and você (you-singular) are conjugated the same way. In Brazil we rarely use "tu" (2nd singular person) or "vós" (2nd plural person).So we have:

  • Eu (I) - first singular person:
  • Ele,Ela,Isso,Você - third singular person;
  • Nós - first plural person;
  • Eles,Elas,Vocês - third plural person

These are the conjugation you need to remember =)


KeilaJorge

Vós nunca é usado somente em linguagem jurídica.


djeidot

As a rule, to conjugate "tu" just add an "s" to the "você" form:

"você come" - "tu comes"
"você fala" - "tu falas"
"você escreve" - "tu escreves"

there are (as always) a few exceptions:

"você tem" - "tu tens"


manofsnow

in portugal, tu is informal, você is formal HOWEVER, in brazil, it doesn't really matter in são paolo, they don't say "tu," it's usually "você" in other places, instead of "você" they say "tu" like in rio de janeiro and rio grande do sul many of us don't usually follow this, though lots of us say "tu bebe" or "tu come" though it's technically incorrect a clear formal name is "o senhor" or "a senhora" though, and that will always be formal :)


Mathdanella

It is wrong the way that they are pronouncing it. The right would be "Tu bébes água." with the E in bebes OPENED. Not that closed sound that the woman uses.


capoeiralife

So if you use tú, does the second word always have to have an s at the end. For example.. Tú és uma mulher Why not.. tú e uma mulher


Luis_Domingos

The word is "Tu" (no accent like in Spanish here); and it's just a different conjugation (like como, . Said conjugation (the second person) happens to have an -s ending as a defining mark (not in all tenses, though), and is usually formed by adding -s to the third person conjugation (for "Você", "Ele" e "Ela").


JuarezSousa

dizemos aqui em Minas Gerais: "tu bebe" e não "tu bebes" O pronome "Tu", acredito substituir o pronome "Você".


PHScanes

Falar errado e os outros entenderem não faz disso algo correto...


_Alegria_

If a sentence starts with 'Tu', does it automatically mean that the next word is plural? (Escreves, bebes, comes etc)


Luis_Domingos

No, the next word is a verb, that just happens to end in -s (in most tenses, but not all). Think of all the -s endings in English tenses (loves, - they have nothing to do with plurality (verbs only have plurals insofar as they're conjugated for plural subjects, i.e. the verb of a plural subject - We, You, They - is a verb in the plural).


karenauld

I would like to know why this translates as 'you drink water' not 'do you drink water' as the previous Q is 'tu tens uma cobra' is 'do you have a snake' not 'you have a snake'


Scutigera

In this exercise sentence there is no question mark (?) at the end which would turn this into a question form in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Question_mark

Unlike English, in Portuguese, the sentence does not change form; only the aural intonation, and the written question mark denote that it is interrogative:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interrogative

This exercise however, lacking the question mark, is an Indicative (Declarative) sentence:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Realis_mood


Bensmultiverse

"bebe" should work here but no.


Paulenrique

It depends: TU BEBES água, but VOCÊ BEBE água, both meaning you drink water

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.