"Tu bebes água."

Translation:You drink water.

June 12, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Felipecsl7

Não sei como é em Portugal, mas no Brasil, dificilmente as pessoas dizem "Tu bebes água" o mais comum é "Você bebe água". :)

July 12, 2013

tanisemello

Aqui no Rio Grande do Sul as pessoas falam "Tu bebes água", principalmente as pessoas mais velhas e as que moram interior do estado. Na região onde eu moro, a maioria não conjuga o verbo corretamente em conversas informais, é mais comum dizer "Tu bebe água", com a mesma conjugação de você, mas o TU é predominante.

November 22, 2013

Felipecsl7

Olá, Certamente no Sul as pessoas falam mais o "Tu" minha mãe é de POA e ela fala "tu" no entanto, tenho primos lá que já não falam mais assim, mas certamente “você” é mais usado que “tu” no Brasil, no Sul o “tu” ainda é bastante utilizado, como você disse as pessoas com mais idade (incluindo a minha mãe, rs) ainda falam bastante... ;)

November 23, 2013

tefnescuLi

Really hard to understand you, considering I'm learning Portuguese right now... But I do want to understand when to use tu or você.

December 25, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Choose just one to use. There are people who use tu and others who use você in Brazil. Você is used more though. I guess in Portugal there's a difference of formality in them, but I don't really know about it. So, if your goal is to speak to brazilians or to go on a trip to Brazil, just pick one of them to speak. Quite simple. I recommend Você, since it's used in more regions and the conjugation is not that complicated (3rd person singular).

January 7, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Not really joshuaorjosh33, você is my "main pronoun", but sometimes I use tu (conjugating verbs on 3rd person singular though).

November 19, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

Is it wierd if you go back and forth between them?

November 19, 2014

heloisanakashima

"Tu" is generally used in Rio Grande do Sul and in Portugal and "você" is used in Brasil

November 23, 2014

Luccastro

joshuaorjosh33, here in Fortaleza I often use "tu" when addressing my family and close friends and "você" when addressing people I'm not close with.

December 4, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Em Portugal eles usam "tu". No Brasil isso ocorre em algumas regiões, como Rio de Janeiro, Santos, etc.

July 12, 2013

brunods88

Aqui em Florianópolis nós falamos como está no áudio.

August 15, 2013

luizvitorio

Na região Sul e em outras partes com quem teve contato com portugueses.

July 2, 2015

nicollas93jj

Em portugal e mais comuns as pessoas de la usarem o "vos" aqui no Brasil raramente usamos isso algumas veses no sul do brasil......acho que é isso (:

September 24, 2015

DJOleary

So, "Tu" has its own conjugated verb forms, just like "Eu" and "Nos".

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, every pronoun has its conjugation,but for some they're the same. Ele (he), ela (she),isso (it)and você (you-singular) are conjugated the same way. In Brazil we rarely use "tu" (2nd singular person) or "vós" (2nd plural person).So we have:

  • Eu (I) - first singular person:
  • Ele,Ela,Isso,Você - third singular person;
  • Nós - first plural person;
  • Eles,Elas,Vocês - third plural person

These are the conjugation you need to remember =)

July 19, 2013

KeilaJorge

Vós nunca é usado somente em linguagem jurídica.

January 6, 2014

djeidot

As a rule, to conjugate "tu" just add an "s" to the "você" form:

"você come" - "tu comes"
"você fala" - "tu falas"
"você escreve" - "tu escreves"

there are (as always) a few exceptions:

"você tem" - "tu tens"

October 18, 2013

manofsnow

in portugal, tu is informal, você is formal HOWEVER, in brazil, it doesn't really matter in são paolo, they don't say "tu," it's usually "você" in other places, instead of "você" they say "tu" like in rio de janeiro and rio grande do sul many of us don't usually follow this, though lots of us say "tu bebe" or "tu come" though it's technically incorrect a clear formal name is "o senhor" or "a senhora" though, and that will always be formal :)

February 16, 2014

Mathdanella

It is wrong the way that they are pronouncing it. The right would be "Tu bébes água." with the E in bebes OPENED. Not that closed sound that the woman uses.

July 25, 2014

HWF10
March 22, 2016

capoeiralife

So if you use tú, does the second word always have to have an s at the end. For example.. Tú és uma mulher Why not.. tú e uma mulher

July 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

The word is "Tu" (no accent like in Spanish here); and it's just a different conjugation (like como, . Said conjugation (the second person) happens to have an -s ending as a defining mark (not in all tenses, though), and is usually formed by adding -s to the third person conjugation (for "Você", "Ele" e "Ela").

December 6, 2015

JuarezSousa

dizemos aqui em Minas Gerais: "tu bebe" e não "tu bebes" O pronome "Tu", acredito substituir o pronome "Você".

June 10, 2016

PHScanes

Falar errado e os outros entenderem não faz disso algo correto...

June 24, 2016

_Alegria_

If a sentence starts with 'Tu', does it automatically mean that the next word is plural? (Escreves, bebes, comes etc)

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

No, the next word is a verb, that just happens to end in -s (in most tenses, but not all). Think of all the -s endings in English tenses (loves, - they have nothing to do with plurality (verbs only have plurals insofar as they're conjugated for plural subjects, i.e. the verb of a plural subject - We, You, They - is a verb in the plural).

December 6, 2015

karenauld

I would like to know why this translates as 'you drink water' not 'do you drink water' as the previous Q is 'tu tens uma cobra' is 'do you have a snake' not 'you have a snake'

September 2, 2017

Scutigera

In this exercise sentence there is no question mark (?) at the end which would turn this into a question form in English.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Question_mark

Unlike English, in Portuguese, the sentence does not change form; only the aural intonation, and the written question mark denote that it is interrogative:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interrogative

This exercise however, lacking the question mark, is an Indicative (Declarative) sentence:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Realis_mood

October 13, 2017

Bensmultiverse

"bebe" should work here but no.

June 12, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

It depends: TU BEBES água, but VOCÊ BEBE água, both meaning you drink water

June 12, 2013

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.