"Zoiets werkt niet."

Translation:Such a thing does not work.

4 years ago

24 Comments


sprachensoup

What about 'that sort of thing doesn't work'? It's got the same feel, and I'd certainly be more likely to use it in everyday English.

3 years ago

stolk60
stolk60

I agree- this just sounds more natural

2 years ago

mijkenijk

"such a thing does not work" is a pretty strange sentence in English -- when would you use this?

4 years ago

laura_byrne1
laura_byrne1

I think "zoiets" translates as "something like that" rather than "such a thing" in more natural English. I don't know if Duolingo would accept that, as I chose the phrase I thought Duolingo would accept rather than the one I thought was the most natural English.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

I agree. I would likely say 'something like that' in cases as described by Susande above. Can someone who knows better offer any insight?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In my native German we have an exact equivalent of zoiets (sowas). Literally both mean such a thing, but something like that is definitely a much better translation because it's a very casual word and such a thing isn't a casual expression at all.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I agree with you - and I'd probably use the conditional - along the lines of "that wouldn't work" rather than "such a thing does not work" which sounds stilted.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It may be better to use future tense rather than conditional: "That kind of thing won't work", "Something like that won't work". Then it's just a special case of the general principle that English often marks futurity explicitly when Dutch doesn't. (Of course there are situations in which the Dutch present tense is meant literally and should be translated as present tense.)

If you use conditional (in Dutch or English), you are implying that it's not being tried yet.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Good point! I guess it's also a question of nuance - if you say to me "that won't work" - it's pretty categorical and suggests it's not open to debate. If you say "that wouldn't work" I think it's less 'confrontational' or authoritative.....

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Somebody shares some plan with you. This sentence can be your reply if you're skeptical.

4 years ago

mijkenijk

I would say "that does not work".Can you explain when you would use "Zoiets werkt niet" vs. "Dat werkt niet"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are almost identical they can probably used interchangeably in most cases. But I think that dat werkt niet refers to the exact action or approach that does not work (changing it a little bit could work), while zoiets werkt niet is a bit broader and refers to any similar action or approach won't work. Basically is't using that vs. something like that. I wouldn't worry too much about the difference.

  • Ik wil deze verf van mijn handen krijgen met wasbenzine > Dat werkt niet, maar met terpentine wel. = I want to remove this paint from my hands using benzene > That won't work, but using turpentine will.
  • Ik wil deze verf van mijn handen krijgen met wasbenzine > Zoiets werkt niet, je kan het er alleen af krijgen door het eraf te schuren. = I want to remove this paint from my hands using benzene > Such a thing won't work, you can only remove it by sanding it off.
4 years ago

DaniloInNL

What is the rule to put the article between such and the substantive that follows?

In this case I got an error for missing the article: Such thing doesn't work but in the previous one I got an error because I wrote: I love such a coffee

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Here the article is required because things are countable. If you use it with coffee you are treating it as countable as well, i.e. you are referring to servings. That's only correct if the Dutch sentence also treats it as countable.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

in the previous sentence "zoiets" was optionally "such a thing" or "such things". When I typed in "Such things" in this translation it wasn't accepted. I have reported it, but was I wrong to do so?

4 years ago

kittungu
kittungu

I feel I agree with you, I'd also translate as "such things"

3 years ago

jskovgard1

Just Curious, If I say ....such things don't work...... and make this plural would the sentence stay the same except for the verb, which would, I think turn to plural. (werken). Thanks:-}

3 years ago

minichelonia

I wrote "such does not work" does anyone see a problem with this construction?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Although some native speakers might say this occasionally, it would not normally be considered proper English. Such is normally used only as an adjective as in "such a thing", not on its own.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

"Something like that doesn't work" y/n?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's fine.

3 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

What about no such thing works?

2 years ago

jarcento
jarcento

De audio klinkt als: "Zoiets wekt nietS" Is de laatste "s" nodig of niet?

10 months ago

Dave966
Dave966

Uitgesproken op z'n Hollands haha nee, het is zonder die s

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.