"Zoiets werkt niet."

Translation:Such a thing does not work.

October 3, 2014

29 Comments


sprachensoup

What about 'that sort of thing doesn't work'? It's got the same feel, and I'd certainly be more likely to use it in everyday English.

May 30, 2015

stolk60

I agree- this just sounds more natural

February 18, 2016

MarcGrooth

A better translation toa more common English phrase would be "That won't work." It would have the same meaning to an native speaker without the awkward phrasing.

September 12, 2019

mijkenijk

"such a thing does not work" is a pretty strange sentence in English -- when would you use this?

October 3, 2014

laura_byrne1

I think "zoiets" translates as "something like that" rather than "such a thing" in more natural English. I don't know if Duolingo would accept that, as I chose the phrase I thought Duolingo would accept rather than the one I thought was the most natural English.

January 15, 2015

mossyrock89

I agree. I would likely say 'something like that' in cases as described by Susande above. Can someone who knows better offer any insight?

February 23, 2015

johaquila

In my native German we have an exact equivalent of zoiets (sowas). Literally both mean such a thing, but something like that is definitely a much better translation because it's a very casual word and such a thing isn't a casual expression at all.

February 23, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

I agree with you - and I'd probably use the conditional - along the lines of "that wouldn't work" rather than "such a thing does not work" which sounds stilted.

February 23, 2015

johaquila

It may be better to use future tense rather than conditional: "That kind of thing won't work", "Something like that won't work". Then it's just a special case of the general principle that English often marks futurity explicitly when Dutch doesn't. (Of course there are situations in which the Dutch present tense is meant literally and should be translated as present tense.)

If you use conditional (in Dutch or English), you are implying that it's not being tried yet.

February 23, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Good point! I guess it's also a question of nuance - if you say to me "that won't work" - it's pretty categorical and suggests it's not open to debate. If you say "that wouldn't work" I think it's less 'confrontational' or authoritative.....

February 23, 2015

Susande

Somebody shares some plan with you. This sentence can be your reply if you're skeptical.

October 4, 2014

mijkenijk

I would say "that does not work".Can you explain when you would use "Zoiets werkt niet" vs. "Dat werkt niet"?

October 4, 2014

Susande

They are almost identical they can probably used interchangeably in most cases. But I think that dat werkt niet refers to the exact action or approach that does not work (changing it a little bit could work), while zoiets werkt niet is a bit broader and refers to any similar action or approach won't work. Basically is't using that vs. something like that. I wouldn't worry too much about the difference.

  • Ik wil deze verf van mijn handen krijgen met wasbenzine > Dat werkt niet, maar met terpentine wel. = I want to remove this paint from my hands using benzene > That won't work, but using turpentine will.
  • Ik wil deze verf van mijn handen krijgen met wasbenzine > Zoiets werkt niet, je kan het er alleen af krijgen door het eraf te schuren. = I want to remove this paint from my hands using benzene > Such a thing won't work, you can only remove it by sanding it off.
October 4, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

in the previous sentence "zoiets" was optionally "such a thing" or "such things". When I typed in "Such things" in this translation it wasn't accepted. I have reported it, but was I wrong to do so?

December 4, 2014

kittungu

I feel I agree with you, I'd also translate as "such things"

March 11, 2015

wotintarnations

"Something like that doesn't work" y/n?

April 29, 2015

Susande

That's fine.

April 30, 2015

I-am-Stephanie

jskovgard1 asked:

Just Curious, If I say ....such things don't work...... and make this plural would the sentence stay the same except for the verb, which would, I think turn to plural. (werken). Thanks:-}

I too would like to know :-)

June 23, 2015

Susande

"Iets" and "zoiets" don't refer to groups or multiple things, so when making it plural, it changes to: "Zulke dingen werken niet."

June 23, 2015

DaniloInNL

What is the rule to put the article between such and the substantive that follows?

In this case I got an error for missing the article: Such thing doesn't work but in the previous one I got an error because I wrote: I love such a coffee

October 11, 2014

johaquila

Here the article is required because things are countable. If you use it with coffee you are treating it as countable as well, i.e. you are referring to servings. That's only correct if the Dutch sentence also treats it as countable.

January 5, 2015

JFSPA

For starters, "such" in the sense of "that sort of" is much less used in English than Dutch people think it is. Many phrases with "such" will sound strange, and something that might otherwise be a borderline accepted variant is now a rare variant of an already rare sentence.

Beyond that, just as the dutch default is to treat "beer" as un uncountable noun (much like water), so Americans treat coffee (most of the time). Could be because so much traditional American coffee might as well be hot, brown water (LOL) and it's often offered in the form of a "bottomless cup" that gets refilled endlessly unless and until you tell the waitress to stop filling it.

You can make an argument for using the "a" with coffee, but you have to first create a context where it's a singular item. OK: "They make the most perfect espresso--the cup is tiny, the crema is perfect, there's a tiny sugar cube and a twist of peel alongside. I love such a coffee." That way, you're setting it up as "a coffee, the single distinctive serving," not "coffee, the brown liquid with caffeine."

August 19, 2019

jskovgard1

Just Curious, If I say ....such things don't work...... and make this plural would the sentence stay the same except for the verb, which would, I think turn to plural. (werken). Thanks:-}

March 15, 2015

MentalPinball

I guess then you'd need to say Zulke dingen werken niet or something.

December 20, 2018

minichelonia

I wrote "such does not work" does anyone see a problem with this construction?

April 29, 2015

johaquila

Although some native speakers might say this occasionally, it would not normally be considered proper English. Such is normally used only as an adjective as in "such a thing", not on its own.

April 29, 2015

Axelels

What about no such thing works?

December 1, 2016

jarcento

De audio klinkt als: "Zoiets wekt nietS" Is de laatste "s" nodig of niet?

February 1, 2018

Dave966

Uitgesproken op z'n Hollands haha nee, het is zonder die s

May 2, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.