"La ricetta è nel tuo portafoglio."

Translation:The recipe is in your wallet.

June 12, 2013

11 Comments


sebtred

Since this is a clothes section, you'd think it would be a receipt (ricevuta) in the wallet rather than a recipe! Perhaps it's a good way of teaching a "false friend".

July 12, 2013

olefattguy

So if portafoglio is wallet, what is the word for briefcase?

June 28, 2013

nerevarine1138

La valigetta. Alternatively, il ventiquattrore- literally, "the twenty-four-hours".

June 2, 2016

Tlatoanimeh

What on earth is a recipe doing in a wallet!!!

December 24, 2014

merulaw

Because where else to put a recipe.

January 9, 2016

Some_Kiwi

why is it not " la ricetta è nel il tuo portafoglio"

January 13, 2017

nerevarine1138

"Nel" is "in+il", so the article is already in the sentence.

January 13, 2017

michael582015

The voice isnt correct, it says nella. And marks me wrong. Which not right. Okay, is it nel or nella. I dont want to fall for this again.

December 15, 2018

nerevarine1138

The voice I just listened to says "nel." But even if the voice was unclear on that word, the "tuo portafoglio" makes it clear that it has to be "nel."

December 15, 2018

michael582015

In the voice, it says nella, and the oops, it says nel. Whats going on.

December 16, 2018

MrsMixMusic

One of the first sentences, regarding possessive, to make absolute sense to me.

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.