1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ricetta è nel tuo portafo…

"La ricetta è nel tuo portafoglio."

Translation:The recipe is in your wallet.

June 12, 2013

13 Comments


sebtred

Since this is a clothes section, you'd think it would be a receipt (ricevuta) in the wallet rather than a recipe! Perhaps it's a good way of teaching a "false friend".


olefattguy

So if portafoglio is wallet, what is the word for briefcase?


nerevarine1138

La valigetta. Alternatively, il ventiquattrore- literally, "the twenty-four-hours".


dwarven_hydra

How on earth did it get THERE? Not that I'm complaining or anything....


Tlatoanimeh

What on earth is a recipe doing in a wallet!!!


Hekko2

When I get a piece of paper that I want to keep while out of home, I quite often put it in my wallet. It won't get lost there.


merulaw

Because where else to put a recipe.


Some_Kiwi

why is it not " la ricetta è nel il tuo portafoglio"


nerevarine1138

"Nel" is "in+il", so the article is already in the sentence.


MrsMixMusic

One of the first sentences, regarding possessive, to make absolute sense to me.


GeorgeO494558

I hear nella not nel...!


nerevarine1138

But if the words following are "tuo portafoglio," that's a big hint that either the audio or your hearing is off.


roccarpi

La ricetta per farmi felice...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.