Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El miércoles es tu cumpleaños."

Translation:Wednesday is your birthday.

1
5 years ago

47 Comments


laurbot

Why is the "el" necessary? I entered "The Wednesday is your birthday" and it was marked wrong..

38
Reply5 years ago

jmsusemihl

If anyone wants to know why, I've read a theory that "el" is included before the day of the week in Spanish so that the listener can deduce whether or not the speaker is referring to one day or multiple days. El miercoles=Wednesday; los miercoles=Wednesdays, but just "miercoles" could mean either. In this sentence's context it wouldn't be hard to deduce which the speaker meant without "el", but in others, it could be difficult.

37
Reply84 years ago

Desmond05

great explaination, cheers

1
Reply4 years ago

adestruction

Grt one mate

1
Reply3 years ago

Shikogo
Shikogo

Apparently, all weekdays, months, seasons, and all that, are used with an article.

7
Reply4 years ago

mauricio659907

Cuando se habla de meses (monts) se usa "en".

0
Reply2 years ago

sandyt

That's just how it is in Spanish. It doesn't translate to English.

1
Reply5 years ago

antonywgtn

If it doesn't translate, why are we bothering?

-21
Reply5 years ago

1Mauricio

Well, I guess it does translate. But this would be a case where a verbatim translation would be incorrect. Apparently in Spanish, one includes the article with the day of the week, as sometimes happens in French. It is incorrect to include the article in English (often, anyway) just as it is incorrect not to include it in Spanish. Learning these differences is part of learning the language. Good luck!

23
Reply4 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

because we want to learn spanish

18
Reply4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

spanish uses articals for most of the specific periods of time: a day of the week( el lunes), a season of the year (el verano), a month of the year (el octubre), a part of the day (la noche) ect...

in english it is not common. and when you can use it ,not all of the times it is even mandatory

1
Reply4 years ago

Rosalie471964

The Wednesday doesn't make sense

0
Reply1 year ago

Juan-Guillermo

on wednesday is your birthday, is that correct as well?

22
Reply5 years ago

idicksonho

should it be "on wednesday it is your birthday"

6
Reply4 years ago

socorro.ca6

Your birthday is on wednesday

1
Reply4 years ago

JosephBend

That was my translation but DL didn't accept it :(

3
Reply4 years ago

beeonthebeach

it should accept "wednesday is your birthday PARTY?"

-3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

moocherman, you can have a birthday without a party, if there's one they will mention it.

0
Reply4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

There would have to be 'fiesta' in there somewhere.

0
Reply4 years ago

judytalex

I don't understand how 'Your birthday is on Wednesday' can be wrong.

8
Reply5 years ago

RaviOnline

This worked for me. Maybe they have fixed it now.

0
Reply4 years ago

Youcannotusethis

This is spying on me.....

4
Reply5 years ago

DannyMcKil
DannyMcKil

"Wednesday is your birthday" given as the correct answer seems wrong. My birthday is the anniversary of my birth, not a day. It occurs ON a day. "Your birthday is Wednesday" also suggested, is lazy shorthand. In my opinion, the correct ways to say this are "Your birthday is on Wednesday" or "It is your birthday on Wednesday". I was marked wrong for the second one.

2
Reply4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Does this mean you were born on a wednesday rather than having your birthday this year on a wednesday?

1
Reply5 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

literally: 'tu compleaño' = 'your complete+year"

4
Reply14 years ago

vicki.kura

I was hoping someone would tell me what the first part of compleano meant. I patted myself on the back for noticing "ano" as year within the word. You know what? I'm giving you a birthday gift...here's a lingot!

0
Reply4 years ago

cheznee

I wrote "on wednesday it's your birthday" i got it wrong :( would someone be able to help me with why? Is the "el" left out and not translated (I'm sure I saw somewhere it translates to the equiv. of "on") and does "es" = "it is", or just "is" ( I thought it was like "soy" = "I am" etc)? Thank you.

1
Reply4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

The way I understand, the single article "el" is used if you mean a specific (mostly the upcoming) wednesday, while the plural article "los" is used if you mean every wednesday in general.

so el miércoles = "the wednesday" = this wednesday = on wednesday

los miércoles = "the wednesdays" = all wednesdays = on wednesdays

1
Reply4 years ago

andro.li.9

I answered "This wednesday is your birthday" and I got it wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

rinnyssance
rinnyssance

I tried "This" Wednesday is your birthday and it didn't work. Very frustrating! I'll know not to make the error next time.

1
Reply4 years ago

eterna.aprendiz

alguem descubriu a traducao correta?

0
Reply4 years ago

relfor

'Los' miércoles instead of 'El'?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

los miércoles is used when your action is repetitive on all the Wednesdays EX : los miércoles, aprendemos a bailar

2
Reply4 years ago

RaviOnline

"Los" would change the translation to "..on Wednesdays" which would be incorrect.

0
Reply4 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

on Wednesday should be correct also

0
Reply4 years ago

AceBoogie1985

They got me again

0
Reply4 years ago

xfemkeee

on wednesday is also a good answer?

0
Reply4 years ago

BrentMarna

Sometimes the issue for me is the speaker's enunciation. I hear "en" when she's saying "el" sometimes. That's just one example.

0
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Sometimes I have the same problem. But in all fairness, even if this were voice recorded we would still hear it wrong at times. We are just not use to the language and accent. I tend to hit the slow down button after listening to it a couple of times, just to make sure.

1
Reply4 years ago

Marjan75

Same as laurbot

0
Reply4 years ago

sky.walker1234

Duolingo loves Wednesdays.

0
Reply3 years ago

Co17WooJ

Can someone give me a lingot? And when I put This Wednesday is your birthday it marked it wrong! I am sad. :(

0
Reply33 years ago

Rosalie471964

Ya me to

0
Reply1 year ago

LachlanOwe4

Why does it use "tu" rather than "su"??

0
Reply6 months ago

Alely598888

-your : tu

-I love your hair: Yo amo tu cabello

-her, him: su

-I love her hair: Yo amo su cabello

1
Reply2 months ago

Trumaine7

I wouldn't be surprised if EL meant HE with how inconsistent things are at times Lol

0
Reply1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

'On Wednesday is your birthday' = 'Your birthday is on Wednesday', which makes it very clear that the subject is 'your birthday', whereas in the Spanish sentence "El miércoles es tu cumpleaños" the subject is 'el miércoles'.

-1
Reply4 years ago