"Io non l'ho mai conosciuto."

Translation:I have never met him.

June 12, 2013

51 Comments


Graziosa

"I never known him" is certainly not a correct response...

July 20, 2013

wshvet

I HAVE never known him IS a correct response... I am just trying to figure why I have never known IT is not... anybody?

October 26, 2014

BampaOwl

I THINK that "it" is wrong because conoscere can only be used to know a person. To know a fact ("it") is "sapere". I think. I put "it" too!

June 20, 2015

wshvet

Good point, actually. I suspect you are right. Thank you!

June 21, 2015

pdusek

I do not think so. Sapere means "to posses an information" while conosciere means "to be familiar with". The same concept (two different words for to know) is used in many other languages including my native. For example, I can know (conosciere) the rules of a game, which allows me to know (sapere) why the referee blows the whistle.

May 23, 2018

dumtruck51

In the present, conoscere can mean either "to know someone" or "to meet someone" BUT in the past tense the meanings are not so flexible. If you use "io ho conosciuto" it means "i met someone". This tense is a particular moment in time and can't be translated as "i knew someone." To say "i knew someone" is implying that you knew them over a period of time. I order to say "i knew someone", you would use a different past tense of the verb. "io conoscevo".
http://italingua.ning.com/profiles/blogs/so-ho-saputo-sapevo-che-confusione (this page also has sapere, which is similar, but if you scroll down it talks about conoscere)

November 7, 2013

thedob

I don't see why 'I never knew him' is wrong.

June 27, 2013

deyazuba

"i knew" and "i have known" are two different tenses!!!

August 27, 2014

Lukasz_Z

In English word "never" is an indicator to use Present Perfect (i have never known). You can't use Past Simple (I knew) because, like deyazuba said, it's a different tense and you are using it in different situations.

December 15, 2015

Rose182

s.t.ruggling this is the worst topic ever, and i thought clitics were hard... only 9 lessons to go!

August 5, 2013

AlanRawes

So how do you distinguish "l'ho" (with a masculine object - him/it) and "l'ho" (with a feminine object - her/it) in this sentence? I see others have floundered on this rock before me! Help a newbie, please!

June 12, 2014

Essi86

just check the end of the participle form ;) io non L(O) ho mai conosciutO - when masculine io non L(A) ho mai conosciutA - when feminine

June 12, 2014

Natasha724548

Grazie!

August 5, 2018

crazy4hazy

Is "I have never known him" really wrong? (for "non l'ho mai conosciuto")... Ta.

June 12, 2013

Latviete

I'd like to know about this too. I thought that conoscere primarily means 'to know', while 'to meet' is incontrare.

June 26, 2013

FidoGracie

"I never knew him" is correct but marked wrong, while "I never known him" is correct? Duolingo needs an English speaking person to do some grammar checks on its English answers.

April 26, 2014

mariaelena256

here, here :)

May 7, 2014

englishamo

Mariaelena...the correct English is 'hear hear'...meaning "I hear you and like it

January 31, 2015

mariaelena256

I stand corrected, thanks pinkypinyloulou. Hear, Hear :)

February 1, 2015

KarenColle

I gave the same answer, was marked wrong, and was corrected with "I never known him", which is not correct English, as "known" must have an auxillary verb. I am going to report on this. 7/5/14.

July 5, 2014

Rose182

I've been stuck on this for months! I actually stopped learning for ages and had to relearn a ton of lessons because this frustrated me so much!

September 19, 2013

Rydey

I agree with Graziosa - there is definitely an error in the English here. Very poor.

September 2, 2013

FidoGracie

Oh come on. "I never have met him" counted as wrong? Grrrr.

February 8, 2014

Essi86

same happened to me...

February 8, 2014

AdamDcThomas

"I have not ever met him?"

February 21, 2014

heidi4793

"I never known him" is not correct English!

June 5, 2014

LindseyRuth

Why couldn't it be, "I never experienced it" ? The drop down hints say "conosciuto" could mean "experienced".

March 17, 2014

mariaelena256

why in other examples it uses "essere" + conosciuto?

May 7, 2014

Danger-mouse

Avere is for transitive verbs. Everything else is essere.

August 20, 2014

mariaelena256

K thanks for explanation Danger-mouse

August 20, 2014

Tracylit

I'm having so much trouble with this whole section. I can't seem to get it, and am managing most of the other topics..... Any ideas from others about a reference to go to for assistance??

May 16, 2014

AlanRawes

Thank you very much! I thought the particle didn't change with avere ... Whoops. Does the particle also change according to the gender of the object with essere, and well as changing according to the number of subjects?

June 12, 2014

Essi86

the "object" of essere is practically the subject, isn't it? so with a verb with essere it sure changes according to the person. io non sono statO (m)/io non sono statA (f) a Roma.// and yes with the number of objects it changes as well io non LO/LA/LI/LE ho conosciutO/A/I/E

June 12, 2014

AlanRawes

Thank you again. And I got through that level. So very happy now! I think I see what you mean by the object also being the subject of essere ... but is a good rule of thumb that avere verbs change according to the object, verbs with essere change according to the subject? 4 languages - wow! I'm finding one enough of a handful!

June 12, 2014

Essi86

i thought i sent the reply, but now i can't see it... so i hope there won't be a duplication. so verbs that work with "essere" are the verbs that express moving or existing. so they don't have an object. and those verbs that have an object use "avere". so "essere" verbs like essere, vivere, andare.... etc change according to the subject. all the other verbs change accordig to the object.

June 12, 2014

AlanRawes

Got it - I think! Thank you once more. Another general question - for anyone really - why can't I identify myself as British rather than American on this site? Not that I would have anything against being American, if I was! Maybe a question for the Duolingo team, rather than the users, though if anyone knows the answer...

June 12, 2014

Danger-mouse

I was wondering the same thing. English defaults straight to American. I'm Australian!

August 20, 2014

wshvet

Same question... but from a Canadian (hoping to be CANADIAN, no offence to American/British/Australian folk!)

November 4, 2014

dewluca

What indicates "never" instead of just "not" ?

July 5, 2014

dewluca

What indicates "never" instead of just "not" ?

July 5, 2014

Tracylit

I think it is the 'mai' that indicates 'never'. But it seems you use both mai and non in the sentence containing 'never', unlike in English

July 6, 2014

Latviete

Yup, the 'non ... mai' construction means never. 'Mai' can also be used by itself meaning 'ever', for example, "L'ho mai visto?" - "Have you ever seen it?"

July 6, 2014

p2g2g

why is "i have never met HER" wrong?

August 19, 2014

mariaelena256

Because it would be conosciutA with an a for feminine. Here it is conosciutO for masculine.

August 20, 2014

harryblatterer

Anyway," I never known him" is not English usage. But what's the point of discussing it, if it doesn't get fixed.

September 11, 2014

wshvet

From first report, can take up to 4 months, or so I hear. They get a LOT of suggested changes, and (hopefully) check all those suggestions before they make corrections. Some of the longer discussion topics seem to end with a rash of "yay! finally!" - and those I have seen seem to span about a 4 month mark as well.

November 4, 2014

Dziam

'I've never known her' is not correct. wwhy

May 2, 2015

Essi86

Io non l'ho mai conosciutO vs. Io non l'ho mai conosciutA :)

May 2, 2015

joannechuchu

If 'passato possimo' can be referred to 'simple past' and 'present perfect'. So - I did not know him.- can be a correct answer?

October 6, 2015

GregShenaut

I believe “I have never known it” is correct. Google produced this sentence by a native Italian: “L’amore, non l’ho mai conosciuto.” This would never be translated as “Love, I have never known him” unless you were making fun of the Italian accent in English.

February 12, 2018

None881465

Why is "I have never known it" wrong?

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.