"Vado a letto alle undici."

Translation:I go to bed at eleven.

June 12, 2013

23 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm going to bed at 11" ought to be acceptable. In other duolingo answers a progressive translation is often given as an acceptable alternative. How about a little consistency!

May 27, 2014

VitaBonumEst

I'm reporting it Germanlehrerlsu

April 6, 2015

TheBareBears

I think the sentence is specifically "I go to bed at 11" to show how it's a daily routine/habit for that person.

June 8, 2017

Noryn5

Hey guys, By now you are fluent so help me out. My understanding, someone please correct me if i am wrong: I am going to bed - Sto andando a letto I go to bed - Vado a letto I read somewhere that present continuous/progressive tenses in Italian always take "stare" e.g Stanno piangendo? - Are they crying?

February 8, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Noryn5: I believe that's all correct.

February 8, 2018

IanRoyHarris

Yes, I agree. Both forms of the present should be acceptable as they are elsewhere in the course

August 4, 2014

tonidapillipi

In agree with Germanlehrelsu. The meaning would be clear from the context. the sentence could imply a regular occurrence (DL translation) or a intention on a particular occasion (I am going ....).

May 28, 2015

Androvich

I go "to sleep", not just "to bed", should be acceptable. That's the meaning of it.

January 11, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

But that then would have to be «Vado a dormire alle undici.» Duolingo cares more about specific words and their meaning, not generalized sense of the sentence.

March 14, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

That's correct and it makes no sense.

March 14, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I agree completely. I suspect that somebody at DL's been sleeping on the job.

January 11, 2015

StanKing1

Or at least going to bed on the job.

January 11, 2016

KVJames

Actually, I've spoken to a native Italian speaker and she said they never use the present simple tense when talking in the present continuous. They're distinct, like in English. It's not this one that needs to change, it's all the other phrases on DL that accept simple and cont. to be interchangeable that need correcting.

September 14, 2015

divaluisa

I agree, I'm going to bed should be accepted.

November 2, 2016

drezhb

11... AM?

June 21, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Of course that's possible. Night-shift worker getting home in the morning and going to bed. Context would naturally clarify if it were morning or evening. Out of context, I think the assumption is evening.

June 21, 2017

drezhb

Thanks! Haven't even thought of that. Though if we were to specifically say 11PM, what would be the more common way to say it, 11 (with context) or 23?

June 21, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Well, to be absolutely clear it'd be 'alle 23'. In most real life situations you've got a context, so that's what I count on.

June 21, 2017

GraemeJeal

I have just been looking at "sono la quattordici" - it is two in the afternoon, and "bevo il caffee alle tredici" - I drink coffee at 1 p.m., and the explanation was that Italians use the 24 hour clock, so this really should be 11 a.m. What about a bit of consistency, Duo?

February 23, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

BraemeJeal: I think it should be "sono LE quattordici". But that aside you're right, in a translation "AM" or "in the morning" should/could have been included to make it clear since it's out of context. The time of 11 am vs 11 pm would be obvious for anyone using the 24 hour system, but as you suggest, not for others or out of context since in informal speech it's the 12 hour system that's used --mornings or afternoons/evenings. Another way of expressing it to avoid ambiguity would be to use the phrases 'di mattina' (am) or 'di sera' (pm) with 'alle undici."

February 23, 2018

belsazar0
Plus

why is wrong I go to the bed at eleven?????????

April 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

As you've written it, it should not include the definite article "the". We don't say, "I go to THE bed" -- that would be too specific, we say: "I go to bed" -- that's the way a general statement would be phrased. For example, you might not sleep on a bed, you might sleep on a sofa or maybe on a rug on the floor, but you'd still say "I go to bed at 11." If you're talking about the bed as a piece of furniture, and you're being very specific, then you could say, "I go to the bed" but in general you'd omit "THE".

April 13, 2017

dwarven_hydra

And then get in at three......

June 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.