"Vado a letto alle undici."

Translation:I go to bed at eleven.

June 12, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germanlehrerlsu

"I'm going to bed at 11" ought to be acceptable. In other duolingo answers a progressive translation is often given as an acceptable alternative. How about a little consistency!


VitaBonaEst

I'm reporting it Germanlehrerlsu


Noryn5

Hey guys, By now you are fluent so help me out. My understanding, someone please correct me if i am wrong: I am going to bed - Sto andando a letto I go to bed - Vado a letto I read somewhere that present continuous/progressive tenses in Italian always take "stare" e.g Stanno piangendo? - Are they crying?


Germanlehrerlsu

Noryn5: I believe that's all correct.


IanRoyHarris

Yes, I agree. Both forms of the present should be acceptable as they are elsewhere in the course


tonidapillipi

In agree with Germanlehrelsu. The meaning would be clear from the context. the sentence could imply a regular occurrence (DL translation) or a intention on a particular occasion (I am going ....).


Androvich

I go "to sleep", not just "to bed", should be acceptable. That's the meaning of it.


ZuMako8_Momo

But that then would have to be «Vado a dormire alle undici.» Duolingo cares more about specific words and their meaning, not generalized sense of the sentence.


divaluisa

I agree, I'm going to bed should be accepted.


StanKing1

"Alle undici" is implied to be "alle undici ore", literally "at the eleven hours", so the contraction "alle" has to agree with ore's number and gender, even though "ore" is just understood.


anna684111

And this time they don't want 'pm'!! No consistency!


KVJames

Actually, I've spoken to a native Italian speaker and she said they never use the present simple tense when talking in the present continuous. They're distinct, like in English. It's not this one that needs to change, it's all the other phrases on DL that accept simple and cont. to be interchangeable that need correcting.


Jae633849

È un'ora di andare a letto molto ragionevole.


VPSINGH17

I go to the bed at 11 is wrong. I go to the bed at eleven is correct. Nice.


harriettso

what happened to the 24 hr clock?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.