1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik rijd met de auto naar Bel…

"Ik rijd met de auto naar België."

Translation:I am driving to Belgium by car.

October 3, 2014

28 Comments


DrewKennedy

I find this English translation (sentence) strange because it implies that the car doesn't belong to you, whereas for me the Dutch implies that........ does anyone ever check these ??


johaquila

I see what you mean and I am with you regarding the connotation of the English sentence. However, almost exactly the same construction as in Dutch exists in my native German, and there is very little if any connotation about the ownership of the car. Still not an ideal translation at all, but also not quite as bad as it may appear.


GoldenSludge

Why not I drive by car, which is common English?


AndrewsSuzy

I put that, too, and got it wrong - but then thought, in normal speech, how else do I drive? If I were a bus driver I wouldn't say "I drive by bus" but "I drive the bus" so maybe we'd say "I'm driving the car to Belgium" - or "I'm going by car" - but that doesn't mean I'm necessarily doing the driving.


PatHargan

You wouldn't say that in English. 'I drive' or 'I go by car', but not 'I drive by car'.


richboutwell

I'm originally from the southwest in the US. This is a minor point really, but in my dialect one would normally say "I am driving to Belgium." It is implicit in the verb 'drive' that I am driving a car. We normally would not specify what we are driving unless there is a question about what I am driving. I understand that in Dutch you can drive other things other than a car, like a bike. Thus it makes sense to specify.


AdamDurden

Native English speaker here. I agree with this. The fact that you're driving a car is implied and one would only bring up the mode of transport if it was something other than a car or if they were asked explicitly.

So to piggyback off of this, I'm assuming in Dutch it's mandatory to include "met de auto" correct? We couldn't just say "Ik rijd naar Belgie"?


beloeng

Do you actually have to be the driver to say this? Or can you also be a passenger, so that it means the same as "I am going/travelling by car to Belgium" or something similar?


Dkenneth

It'd be the driver saying this, indeed. If I were the passenger I would say things like this:

  • We rijden met de auto naar België (because this doesn't imply that you are the one driving)
  • Ik ben onderweg naar België
  • etc (there are a lot of options though)

Yurell

Why is it 'a car' and not 'the car'?


johaquila

The official translation at the top of this page is currently "I am driving a car to Belgium". (Just saying this for context in the future in case it is corrected.)

This is a rather poor translation. Of course the literal translation is "I drive / am driving the car to Belgium". However, the Dutch formulation is an idiom that is often best translated as "driving/going by car". And for some reason this was rendered as "driving a car" in the official translation. It's not completely wrong but unnecessarily has a number of connotations not present in the original.


Yurell

Thanks for such a detailed response!


Craig781749

I put "i am driving to belgium" abd i got accepted. (Just thought id let you know that )


loulou744616

In a previous example in this lesson, " met de auto" was not translated, but in this example it is. Anyone able to offer explanation why?


Supershort1

Why "Ik rijd" and not "Ik rij"?


MentalPinball

Because the infinitive verb is "rijden", so the root is " rijd".

The conjugation for the first person singular in the present tense coincides with the root of the verb -therefore, "ik rijd".

Remember that for the second and third person singular you have to add a " t" to the root in order to conjugate the verb in the present tense.


OnkelD

Why can't "auto" be translated as auto... which is exactly the way many Americans might refer to the car in English?


johaquila

Duolingo courses normally have a strong bias towards American English and it takes a while until they accept other variants of English. In this case, the course creators were primarily Europeans, and as a result the course, while still trying to use American English primarily, has an unintentional bias towards European English.

As a native speaker of German who spends most of his spare time on the English internet and lived in the UK for a few years, I didn't know that some Americans use auto freely as a synonym for car, and Wiktionary says it's used chiefly attributively. (I.e. "auto mechanic" but not "I am going by auto".) I would have thought that more general use, as in this sentence, is just a Germanism. But of course some Germanisms such as fill out instead of fill in have become standard American English.

The course creators, being native Dutch speakers, probably have similar instincts concerning auto. If you are a native English speaker and are sure that it's normal in your dialect to say "drive an auto", use the form to propose the corresponding variant, and maybe mention in the free-text field that you are a native speaker, and from where.


OnkelD

Thanks, and yes, I am very much a native English speaker: Southern United States region but very close to an international port city. While "car" is far and away the preferred single noun referent to an automobile, the term "auto" is not unheard of. In fact it is quite common in some areas. "What kind of auto is that?" or "That is one nice looking auto!" while exceptions, are used. You are correct inasmuch as the chief use of "auto" is as a noun-adjunct, or attributive: auto transmission, auto dealership, auto care, auto mechanic, etc. Still, the use of the noun "auto" for car is acceptable English. That said, I guess I'll just have to go with the built in biases and strictly use car. Bedankt je well!


MentalPinball

I think maybe it is because it sounds a bit old fashioned.

But you're right, it should be accepted. What's more: if you check the first entry on the OED, there it's clearly stated that in North America the term can be used to refer to a car.


JasonHamje

How would you say this to imply you were a passanger riding to Belgium?


johaquila

As a native German speaker I would say this:

  • Ik rijd met de auto naar België mee.

I don't know if there are more idiomatic ways of saying this in Dutch than using the separable verb meerijden, but I am pretty confident that this one works.


loulou744616

Is "i am driving with the car to Belgium " accepted?


harriman.s

"I am driving in a car to Belgium." Why is this not accepted?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.