Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo hablo."

Translation:I speak.

5 years ago

222 Comments
This discussion is locked.


liinksys

yoblo :P

5 years ago

Myx1
Myx1

Ohhh and here I was thinking she said Yovlo :D

5 years ago

123hampster

i know right! she is soooooo hard to understand!

3 years ago

Jafari_

Really really hard! Right!

3 years ago

Whitetiger159

So hard to understand

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Doctor who!?!!?

3 years ago

comradezack

i heard it as ougla

5 years ago

lolm2k

Sounded like YOLO

4 years ago

KiwiBabySofie

Lol m2k

3 years ago

NadaPuric

I speak

3 years ago

Machobug

Really

3 years ago

AndrewClive

Love Captain Falcon!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Vaevea

True

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

i agree

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

i agree with cpt falcon

3 years ago

wolfgirl889234

Me to

3 years ago

Turtlerider
Turtlerider

That's EXACTLY how it sounds unless you listen very carefully!

4 years ago

baconloverse

Lol

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Yoablo

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Just becuse of that i got 3 down votes

3 years ago

robertwhit1

Silly Rabbit

4 years ago

rafagonz1

What does that even have to do with our dueling

4 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

In Spanish the 'h' is silent and the next vowel sounds natural, no combinations at all, for example 'Yo hablo' The 'h' doesn’t give other sound to 'a', 'e', 'i', 'o', or 'u', period. For example: Ella habla. Él ha dicho algo. Él ha hecho algo aquí. El hilo es fuerte pero el hielo es más fuerte. El horno derrite el hielo. El día está muy húmedo. Puede ser porque estamos en un humedal. And yes, the sound is bad, or incorrect and it has been reported.

4 years ago

hellotanya

Does the yo be pronounced as jo?

4 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

Yes, the 'y' in spanish always sounds like the 'j' in 'Jack'. Although, in Argentina and Uruguay, they pronounce the 'y' and the 'll' like a 'sh'.

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Dose not!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Diorden

Does*

Learn your own language before learning Spanish, please.

3 years ago

Cruzjr917

Saying "yo" like "jo" is more of an accent. Some people, like me, use both pronunciations, depending on many things. It's like the English custom of connecting words to "you", like; betcha, gotcha, witchu

4 years ago

ElenaFerna17405

Yes, and two "LL" are pronounced like a "Y" for instance "pollo" you would almost say "poyo" except that the Y are two LL's

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Yup!!!!!!!!!!doctor who!??!!

3 years ago

Francescaavila

It more as yo but of you are Hispanic they have an accent as jo

3 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

Sure, 'cause I can totally understand all that, having just started the course. xD

3 years ago

JhonKleyber

eso es correcto la "h" es muda 1) Llevan H al principio las palabras que comienzan por los sonidos: idr, iper, ipo.

Ejemplos: hidra, hidrografía, hidráulico, hidrógeno, hipérbole, hipérbaton, hipercrítico, Hipólito, hipócrita, hipocondríaco, Hipócrates, hipo.

2) Las sílabas om, on, or, ér.

Ejemplos: hombre, honra, hermoso, horno. Excepciones: Ernesto, ermita, erguir, y otras en que este sonido no forma sílaba aparte, corno por ejemplo: e-ri.-gir, e-ru-di-ción.

3) Se escribe h delante de los diptongos ia, ie, ue, ui, como en: hiato, hierro, hueso, huída.

4) También se usa la H en muchas palabras que la tienen en su origen etimológico, como en alhaja, alharaca, alcohol, almohada, ahinco, rehusar, mohino, Conviene conservar en la memoria estas palabras, ya que-no hay regla fácil que lo determine.

5) Algunas interjecciones o exclamaciones tienen la H al final.

SOY HISPANO HABLO ESPAÑOL Y INGLES NO TANTO

4 years ago

lowhigh7018

English

3 years ago

ElenaFerna17405

LOL

3 years ago

Fadidac

Come on man, you make the situation worse. We are all lost here with this "h" letter and you explain with Spanish. Lol

3 years ago

AndrewClive

?

3 years ago

ElenaFerna17405

LOL

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

i dont speak japanese

3 years ago

ElenaFerna17405

LOL

3 years ago

Crowellnoob
Crowellnoob

If I could understand it I wouldn't be on the lv "how to say 'I talk'" :P

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Te di un lingot :) sólo una cosa... en el final debiste decir "Soy hispano , (coma) hablo español e (no "y" porque la siguiente palabra comienza con i) inglés , (coma, porque no repetís el verbo) no tanto".

4 years ago

FinelyAgedPruno

Gracias por la informacion, hablo un poco de español y me ayuda. Lo siento por el español mal. - A whiteboy from the suburbs

3 years ago

SymoniaJam

Well done

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Im his pants

3 years ago

JhonKleyber

es que eso es mas gramatical, y hay varias forma de decirlo. soy hispano, hablo español y ingles no tanto soy hispano, hablo español e ingles no tanto también podrías decir: soy hispano, hablo español también ingles pero no tanto y el significado no cambia, solo cambia la forma de decirlo. lo que pasa es que el español es muy difícil en comparación al ingles y tiene mas gramática por ejemplo "the" en ingles se usa para decir la, lo, las, los, el, en cambio aquí cada palabra significa una sola cosa. espero que te sirva de ayuda.

4 years ago

ozkroca
ozkroca

De todas maneras, cuando se usa la conjnción 'y' antes de una palabra cuya primera letra es 'i' (o mejor, su primer sonido es 'i', porque también aplica para las palabras cuya primera letra es 'h' y su segunda es 'i'), siempre la conjunción es 'e': 'Yo hablo español e inglés no tanto', aunque para este caso aplica mejor utilizar 'yo hablo español, pero no tanto inglés' o quizá 'yo hablo español e inglés, pero no tanto'. Yumi.V tiene razón al realizar esta corrección.

3 years ago

PaulHake1

????????!!??!?!!!!!!!????????%100?

3 years ago

walkers77

SHUT UP

3 years ago

nicolemharrison

Ok, this is a kind of general comment that will help with verbs (it is how to conjurate them). So lets use the verb leer. In Spanish, it means "to read". Now, while saying to read might be helpful in some instances, most of the time you will want to say reads, reading, or something like that. To do that, you have to conjurate it. Follow the steps below to do so.

1)Leer is an er verb. To start, remove the er ending, leaving you with le.

2)To conjurate le, you have to add verb endings which change according to who is doing the action (in this case, reading.) Here is a list:

Yo= add o to le to make it leo

Tu= add es to le to make it lees

El, Ella, Usted= add e to le to make it lee

Nosotros, Nosotras= add emos to le to make it leemos

Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes= add en to le to make it leen

Leo, lees, lee, leemos, leen all mean reading or reads. Please note that these endings are for er verbs.

3 years ago

MohammedRi9

It was like "joblo"

3 years ago

WolfgangAlpha

Just press the tortuga button the next time when it sounds too fast. Then i could understand it

3 years ago

PaulHake1

I wrote i egg

3 years ago

alex_teran

I'm a native Spanish speaker and you are right. She is saying "yoblo"

3 years ago

walkers77

Is it pronounced Yoblo

3 years ago

siseget0975

Oh

3 years ago

walkers77

Did you speak a lot of spanish

3 years ago

walkers77

Are saying YOLO

3 years ago

BAMR03

it said yolo

3 years ago

jith234

how should i use this??

3 years ago

jalexap

Lol

3 years ago

jalexap

Lol

3 years ago

Lino011
Lino011

Yolvo (Spanish Volvo)

3 years ago

PaulHake1

100000000%LOL

3 years ago

corrales43

I am con fised about whrn to ise ti and usyed

3 years ago

Penegrin

Is it correct that she speaks the 'b' like a 'v'?

5 years ago

larpman

Just as the y and j sounds are interchangeable for many Spanish speakers (Yo hablo often sounds like jo hablo), the b and v sounds are interchangeable. As an English teacher, I had my Spanish speaking students practice, "The berry is very good." English has its own inconsistencies. In English the letter t is some times pronounced like a d. Bottle/bodl city/cidy.

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

I think y and j are not interchangable. Y is pronounced as J but J is pronounced as H

Like 'jugo' is pronounced 'hugo' and 'pajaro' is pronounced 'paharo'

The rest I agree with you

4 years ago

PaulHake1

Yo hugo =i i hug

3 years ago

MichaelShumacher

I have been thinking about that too. It always makes me wonder.

4 years ago

adasuck

exactly!

4 years ago

larpman

I should have also mentioned that in Spanish, the h is silent at the beginning of a word. That is also true for a few English words (hour, honest, honor...)

5 years ago

PaulHake1

Aganst (HUM and huming)

3 years ago

groomer2

that is what it sounded like to me i answered yo avlo and was wrong.

5 years ago

Jmorr1990
Jmorr1990

As larpman stated, to the native English ear there is very little difference between the Spanish b and v. It's usually safe to just fall into a softer b, or even sort of mix the b and v sounds if you can.

This particular pronunciation was a little offsetting because I've never heard a Spanish speaker say "avlo" for "hablo"... But computers can't always be perfect.

A lot of this depends on where the speaker is from as well. For instance, to me it sounds like the Spanish speaker on Duolingo is from somewhere in Latin America because of the way that "Yo" (Y = J) and "Bebe" (b = v) are pronounced, among other things. I could be wrong though. shrugs

5 years ago

Cruzjr917

I agree with Jmorr1990 about the possible origin of the speaker, except that I've NEVER actually heard someone say 'avlo.'

4 years ago

Cruzjr917

Most of the time, B and V can sound like the other. I say 'hablo' but it's not wrong to say 'haVlo'

4 years ago

Vicente014

Yeah its wierrrrrd

3 years ago

Michael.Pay

Hablo means yo hablo, no?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, the pronoun is included in the verb.

4 years ago

matheusvf

alblo? lol

5 years ago

guijahmoon

Angmail. You should have written this program... darn write a Spanish Coursework Book. I'd get it! At least I would get a better explanation of things. Well done. Snap snap snap of my fingers...

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Duolingo doesn't teach, just make a practice...

4 years ago

amoc2005

Corect

3 years ago

AndrewClive

Its spelled correct

3 years ago

Deek_

It's been pronounced as jovlo

3 years ago

Darrencraig2001

Yo no hablo Chinese, yo no hablo French... but I do like French toast!

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

i speak chinese

3 years ago

be-so-freak

The woman has very bad pronounciation, she said "Joe" and not "yo". Besides in spanish you never say "yo hablo". The real spanish dudes would only say "hablo" and that actually right

3 years ago

JonahInTheWhale

Why is she saying jo havo you guys need a real person saying stuff

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

i thought she said im dumb

3 years ago

KateJones19

What is the difference between the terms Lo and Yo?

3 years ago

MikeSilver1

Is I'm speaking incorrect?

5 years ago

Jmorr1990
Jmorr1990

From what I understand, and from what my teachers taught me over the years, the present indicative can actually mean the following.

Hablar (Present Indicative):

  1. I speak
  2. I am speaking
  3. I do speak

I have heard this multiple times from multiple teachers (with different backgrounds and levels of experience). I think when it comes to translation it would be wise to pick the one that fits the context the best.

Note that for #2, there is an alternate way to say this, that being "Yo estoy hablando". However, as stated already in this thread, this form tends to be used a little less than in English and can be used to emphasize the fact that someone is ACTIVELY doing something.

Just my two cents.

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, look at the end "ing" in spanish that is "ando" or "iendo"/"yendo". Then, in this case is "hablando", because the verb ends in "ar" (hablar).

4 years ago

CamdenAshdown

thanks, that was helpful (:

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You are welcome :)

3 years ago

Mexijew

I feel like contextually and grammatically "I'm speaking" would be correct, but i don't know...

5 years ago

Marushka_Bee2013

For sure they got it wrong ! According to the British Council link, present continuous is the only correct answer ! http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/present-tense

5 years ago

larpman

I just looked at that site and it does not say that. It does depend on the context. Spanish does have a present continuous, but it is used a little less frequently than in English.

5 years ago

Marushka_Bee2013

Ahem, maybe I just exaggerated a tad bit with "the only" but I think they should at least accept it as one of the variants,no ?

5 years ago

seelian
seelian

"Yo" is pronounce "jo" or "yo"?? i use google translate it pronounce "yo" but at here was pronounce as "jo". but when it speak in fast sound like "yoblo"? which one is correct?

beside this google translate was fix the "yo hablo" become "yo habló"??? is it both accept or "yo habló" was wrong?

4 years ago

inndem

The pronunciation depends on the dialect. In most dialects Y and LL are IPA /j/ or /ʝ/ (the English Y in "yes" or a similar sound which you can get by constricting, tightening up your Y until you get a slight "zh" quality, kind of like pleaSure), BUT after an N or an L and usually at the beginning of an utterance (e.g. after a pause, at the beginning of a sentence) it becomes an affricate or plosive which can sound like an English J, but AFAIK in most dialects it's actually /ɟ/ - you can pronounce this sound by trying to pronounce the English J sound with the middle part of your tongue and the roof of your mouth, a little further back than an English J, with the tip of your tongue hanging down or even in the same place where you pronounce an S.

4 years ago

borismrodriguez

Both are correct. The way people speak the language varies by country. For example, all the native speakers in my family (Cubans) pronounce "yo" with the hard y sound. On the other hand, my former Spanish teacher from Argentina would always pronounce " yo" with a hard j sound. Again, either is fine, and it just depends on where the speaker comes from.

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

I would like to share a website that I found to be extremely helpful in my endeavours to learn Spanish: www.spanishdict.com You just start typing a word into the parser, and a list of words automatically pop up. Chose one, and you'll get a combination of tabs. The definition tab includes gender form for nouns, the definition, and several common phrases that use the word. For verbs it shows the complete conjugation breakdown. There's also a video tab that gives a short video with a native speaker using the word!

3 years ago

jay355116

She didnt say hablo she said "avlo". Weird acent now??

3 years ago

AndrewClive

Its accent.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"B" and "v" sound is the same in Spanish. Also, "h" is silent.

3 years ago

cesaraugusto1

Esta mal el audio dice yoblo y es yo hablo

3 years ago

Samus222

I heard avlo..

3 years ago

fahim2605

Sounds like "jo avalo". Do the accents vary?

3 years ago

twobree

What accent does the speaker have? It sounds like she says: (soft J) Jo ah-vlo (soft v). When I learned in school, we said YO AH-BLO

3 years ago

ged92781

Why is it that so many of the 'b' sounds are pronounced almost like a 'v'?

3 years ago

Jewel32

Just a question: Is this Spain - Spainish?

3 years ago

jrivera630

Yo hablo sounds like jo able

3 years ago

christophe964665

Aw man! I put "i understand"

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

why is she an idiot

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

srsly someone tell me why

3 years ago

GOKULDEV

They didnt teach me the word ..and just directly askd me

3 years ago

mclaiborne

First, it sounds as if she pronounces a l before the b. Second, it sounds like she pronounces the b as v. I know thats true in some situations but i didnt think so when b combined with l as in hablo

3 years ago

flipperflor

I heard joblo

3 years ago

AidanLatha

i typed in eblo by mistake and it said i was right, and that it was a typo

3 years ago

jerbear14000

The pronunciation is Yo ABlo. It is YO HABLO

3 years ago

kylaholder12

The h is silent in spanish

3 years ago

SashaK2

Ah768 de4 6e61295

3 years ago

nadasoubh91

anybody please write the prounonciation of it in english letters :) thanks in advance

3 years ago

itsmeeestef

Let's be real here. She's hard to understand sometimes.

3 years ago

xo_jlynn

Does anybody ever hear her say Jo instead of Yo

3 years ago

ravindrapu

I think Yo hoblo is correct Instead yo hablo

3 years ago

starvingartist60

Jo alvlo... she is so hard to understand. Hablo isn't even an unfamiliar word -_-

3 years ago

AgnibhaSen

How could we know what's hablo? Damn one heart gone!

3 years ago

KendraMaeG

She slurred it too hard!

3 years ago

AKillersDance

I typed "i spoke" instead of "i speak"... Oops

3 years ago

LizCrook

So, when is it Hablas And when is it Hablo..?

3 years ago

phogirl123

Hola

3 years ago

007trooper

Yo hablo

3 years ago

Erin294609

Hyfg

3 years ago

dorty100

I speak

3 years ago

MatthewFur4

Yolo!

3 years ago

fba21

Hmm I'll u up re et ee

3 years ago

olive215618

in spanish is the letter "v" pronounced as "b"

3 years ago

AbhinavAbinz

ഒന്നും മനസ്സിലാവുനില്ലലോ

3 years ago

cheyanne336953

Shesnhard

3 years ago

Chica953219

Ye

3 years ago

MookieSze

how come i heard it as JYOLO???

3 years ago

siseget0975

Yo hablo ( Jo-blo) well that is how it sounds

3 years ago

Manuel_Agyiri19

how do we say i spoke in Spanish

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Past Simple?

Yo hablé

hablaste

Vos hablaste

Usted habló

Él/ella habló

Nosotros/nosotras hablamos

Vosotros/vosotras hablasteis

Ustedes hablaron

Ellos/ellas hablaron

4 years ago

big_bold_

Yall follow me and i follow yall okay lets make a deal here. Okay

3 years ago

big_bold_

All right ,im try'n to make a deal here but yall got yall head in yalls butttttttt

3 years ago

SamsySweet

Swaggy

3 years ago

tbell2004

I have no idea what you're saying

3 years ago

Kkholidays

I suck at Spanish

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

ok

3 years ago

walkers77

so do i

3 years ago

SeunggyuLe

So do i lol :p

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

yolo

3 years ago

Cheyondra

I heard "Yo how-blow".. and thought I was learning a new word. BS'd it, got it wrong and turns out it was just "hablo".. this lady literally stole my heart

3 years ago

alaniboniface_

that's not a good sentence I speak

3 years ago

JT_cool_afro

I'm good at this

3 years ago

littlecute57

Hola como estas

3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

HEY LADY!!!!!!!!!!! I KNOW YOUR REAL NAME CAPTAIN YOLO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

naneygirl20

Its talk or speak...

3 years ago

tombops
tombops

Im sure she said joe avlo :)

3 years ago

MarcosLour3

The audio is not good

3 years ago

B.narayan

Kikme yarp13

3 years ago

BrianScott20

This clearly not just me yoblo is what she said

3 years ago

Freya_Amazin

...

3 years ago

NateWillMusic

Yo Avlo ? Lol

3 years ago

AhannaSmon

Sup guys :D

3 years ago

TheMovieMa

YOLO YOLO YOLO ;D

3 years ago

DVeeD

Sounds like the bot needs to go home :P

4 years ago

prestonp357

Do you have to use YO?

4 years ago

twobree

If YO is followed by a noun in the correct tense (and sentence has good context), then you can omit the YO. As far as the exercises go, they may encourage its use until more advanced sections.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, it isn't absolutely necesary.

4 years ago

AndrewClive

Its necessary

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

I know, but thanks. Btw, it's "it's" :)

3 years ago

prestonp357

OK, thanks.

4 years ago

big_bold_

Duhhhbhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

ctvnews

Hablo means speak. But can it also be used as "say"?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Well, they are similar, but "to say" is like "decir" not "hablar". Then, "I say" is like "Yo digo".

4 years ago

sarika4

how do i pronounce hablo?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Somthing like this man in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zPhbJdCcwJA "Ah-bloh"

4 years ago

rahulisdon

Aablo

3 years ago

AidanxHerondale

you have to try to remember how it is spelt, and also how it is pronounced, like yo is pronounced jo and hablo is pronounced havlo :)

3 years ago

CattleRustler

Hablo is pronounced like it is spelled. V's become b's more often than B's become v's. There is no cut and dry rule, not every v becomes a b sound, think of the words vida, invierno, vivir - all sharp V's

3 years ago

amoc2005

Yo hablo I speak,yo hablo español

3 years ago

Evo30

what's the deference between speak and talk in spainsh !?

3 years ago

lomahoun

Search spanish grammar in play store . Download The first red colored app. It is fantastically perfect.

3 years ago

big_bold_

Yeet!!!!

3 years ago

luxenburg

K .....

3 years ago

luxenburg
3 years ago

kW9j1

Good app

3 years ago

jenna73

How is the pronouncation?

3 years ago

chyna22

Its not saying yo hablo its saying yoblo

3 years ago

SashaK2

0m

3 years ago

dylanjenna0305

OMG, that does sound like YOLO. I salute u, Captain Falcon. -bows down-

<h1>YOLO4LIFE</h1>
3 years ago

xXxswaglettxXx

mlg response: Xx$wagshilluminatiutmlgDorito$uno$scopepxX translated to SHUT UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

meadie
meadie

so would 'i am speaking' be 'soy hablo"?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I am speaking = (Yo) estoy hablando

4 years ago

Martheleus_Cell

What do I speak! What!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

walkers77

Your speaking spanish

3 years ago

Martheleus_Cell

riiiiiiiight. I forgot

3 years ago

Mysticalpanda

it won't take"I speak panda"

3 years ago

rahulisdon

Si is i and so is yo !!

3 years ago

jtyh

yo blow?

3 years ago

luxenburg

Ber

3 years ago

kW9j1

Thanks duolingo

3 years ago

Emjaithebeliever

Lluevo? Umm doesn't sound like yo hablo...need to correct the pronunciation of hablo

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Sounds like yoh ah-bloh.

3 years ago

Gato65

Uh huh. Its supposed. To

3 years ago

CHAMPION.DUO
CHAMPION.DUO

Hablo= yo Hablas= tú Habla=él, ella y usted Hablan=ustedes, ellos y ellas Hablamos=nosotros

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Hablás=vos Habláis=vosotros y vosotras

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Even when someone put me down vote, it's like I said, want it or don't. Accept that, Spanish has got conjugations for each pronoun..

3 years ago

amoc2005

Exactly

3 years ago

1146730181

yo hablo de el teachers

3 years ago

amoc2005

¿Que?

3 years ago

Jacob521

why cant it be me speak does it always have to be i speak?

3 years ago

Gato65

me speqk is WWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYY bad English...

SandstormXFirestar BrightheartXCloudtail Warrior cats ClayXPeril=Cleril GloryXDeathbringer=Glorybringer RiptideXTsunami=Ripnami Wings of fire Katniss & Gale forever

3 years ago

Gato65

Speak

3 years ago

EthanGilmore

I thought "yo" meant you

3 years ago

summer_mae

he he

3 years ago