Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No quiero que él tenga televisión."

Translation:I do not want him to have a television.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Rich__K
Rich__K

Why does this sentence not say 'una televisión'?

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

If it's an object that's usually singular, and it comes after tener (as well as a few other verbs), the indefinite article gets dropped because it's automatically implied. However if the object is further qualified with adjectives, or if you want emphasis on there being just one (and no more), then the article is included.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great explanation. Gracias. The "few other verbs" that this rule applies to are: comprar, sacar, buscar, llevar, haber.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

There are a couple more examples here near the bottom: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm (I had a better source but I can't find it at the moment)

And of course it's omitted after ser quite often, which doesn't really fall under this "rule", but is kinda related conceptually.

Edit: Found it, section 3.3, specifically 3.3.8 (but the whole of Chapter 3 is very informative about article use in general). I can't direct link to the page because Duo messes up the URL, just click on preview and navigate to the chapter: https://books.google.co.nz/books?id=YZq0AAAAQBAJ

2 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I am having difficulty, malkeynz, with verb conjugations. Would you mind explaining why "have" is "tenga" in this instance?

11 months ago

tejano
tejano

"Tenga", a subjunctive form of "tener," is used here because it is part of a dependent clause following a independent (or main) clause expressing a wish, want or desire: "No quiero" (I do not want). Don't want what? Using the strict form of the English subjunctive, the answer to that question would be "that he have a television," or :"que tenga television."

See this:

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/expressing-wishes-and-desires-with-the-subjunctive

Before someone says "Oh, in English, we would never say "that he have a television,", yes, it is generally true that following "want" we usually substitute an infinitive phrase (to have a television) for the subjunctive construct. (We do still use it, though, with other verbs => "We insist that he attend the meeting," "They insist that he sign the contract before moving in," etc. )

11 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Thank you ever so much, tenjano. Can you recommend a program in which I can gain fluency? I need to learn to conjugate these verbs.

11 months ago

tejano
tejano

A program? Oh, wow, do you mean an online program like Duo or a commercial program like Rosetta Stone, Pimsleur (?), or Visual Link? (I used all three of these to some extent; for me, VL was the best of them for learning to construct basic sentences; Pimsleur is great for vocal practice, but very tedious in the early going.). None of these are exactly cheap, but fortunately, there is so much available online now, I question whether such programs are really reccesary.

So- if you're not considering a commercial system, for the time being, I suggest just to continue what you are doing here but with frequent reference to the many online resources such as Study Spanish and SpanishDict (keep a window open to the conjugation section of SD's dictionary as you go through the DL lessons.). Youtube also has some great resources. If you can afford it, consider some private tutoring from a service like iTalki or Verbling. But the main thing, I believe, is to give yourself time — expect plateaus, humps to get over, and all that, but keep plugging away at it. Few things are as exhilarating as your first real conversations with a native speaker. Vale la pena.

11 months ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can someone repsond to this please ^^

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You would only use una for emphasis.
"I don't want you to have a TV, I want you to have two!"
"No quiero que tenga una televisión, quiero que tenga dos!"

3 years ago

Danielonca

There are no numbers in 'television'. There is no plural either.

You can use that with 'televisor', not 'television'.

3 years ago

eshewan

So if "I don't want to have a television" we would just use the infinitive 'tener' in the second clause, but when I don't want someone else to have something, that's when we need the subjunctive in spanish? I'm assuming "No quiero que él tener television" is just nonsense in spanish?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You got it!

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why not 'no quiero tener una television' without the que - in regards to eshewans example?

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

'No quiero tener una television' is a simple statement that 'I don't want to have a television.' There is only one clause, so there can't be a main clause/ subordinate clause relationship and so - yes - you do not need the 'que' to introduce a dependent subordinate clause. There isn't one.

3 years ago

tejano
tejano

"I do not want him to have a television?" Yes, but in other cases in the subjunctive section Duo would have accepted "I do not want that he have a television."

Such a construction uses the (admittedly seldom used) English subjunctive, which sounds odd to some, but in my opinion, can help bridge between the languages.

4 years ago

TravisH44

Why is there no personal "a" in this example?

5 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Not native English nor Spanish speaker, but my guess is "him" is the subject in the subjunctive clause, so we don't need the personal "a", which is only used before objects.

4 years ago

johnarnold
johnarnold

All these sentences....I do not want you to have ......it would be nice if they want someone to have something, but they are all negative. I almost thought this was a negative only tense:)

3 years ago

Lajoeiro
Lajoeiro

i think that in this phrase we don't know if they don't want that he "doesn't watch TV" or "he doesn't have a TV set"......

5 years ago

Smileforthewhile

What's wrong with "I don't want that he has a television"? I know it is not ideal English, but it is valid and is much closer to the literal translation in Spanish

4 years ago

eshewan

I don't agree that "I don't want that he has a television" is an acceptable english sentence. I believe that "I don't want him to have a television" is the only english equivalent to "No quiero que él tenga televisión."

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Technically, "I don't want that he have a television" is a perfectly acceptable English sentence, although 'want' is not one of the main verbs typically used to set up the English subjunctive.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

I think has is only used for the indicative mood. Had and have are used for the subjunctive.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/have.html

3 years ago

linburnlane

I don't love that he has television...LOL! So close....

2 years ago

Gradicus

Why isn't tengas accepted?

1 year ago

Ellen783053

Tengas is the you (familiar) form of the verb--tu tengas. You need the s/he or you form--Usted/él/ella tenga.

1 year ago

ApplePhill

Dont see why my answer was wrong

1 year ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

We can't see the answer you gave, so we cannot offer any explanation.

1 year ago