Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no es vieja."

Translation:She is not old.

5 years ago

8 Comments


shwartz
shwartz

I read in the comments for another answer that "vieja" is usually not for people but for objects while "mayor" is for people but this doesn't seem very right now.

How is it different from "mayor" then?

1 year ago

Melita2

Shwartz, thanks for this distinction. I have been corrected for this by native-speakers but without telling me why. Now I know. Melita

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

My Peruvian teacher also told me it was impolite to use viejo/vieja as an adjective to describe people.

1 year ago

shwartz
shwartz

Actually, I was referring to the suggested rule because it does not seem to work in the case above. However, it might be that "Mayor" is just a comparative form for "Viejo" when sometimes you would say a person is "Mayor" without comparing to anything because it's just more polite than "viejo". At least, according to this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/898309

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

That's because ella does not necessarily refer to a person. La falda no es vieja => Ella no es vieja.

1 year ago

shwartz
shwartz

So it can refer both people and objects and maybe usually objects, but still - "she" would not necessarily be correct here but it could be (in case it does refer to a person).

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

Yeah, that's more or less how I understand it, too.

1 year ago

BreaBarb

There is a man's voice saying this and both sounds are fast. I can't understand the fast sound often. I am working on it.

7 months ago