1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We are your children."

"We are your children."

Translation:We zijn jouw kinderen.

October 4, 2014

18 Comments


TheOtters

Ben is am, zijn is are: so you'd say "ik ben" but "we zijn". I believe that's correct.


marcelamancino

"Zijn", in this case, is the verb to be. Ik ben, jij/u bent, hij/zij/het is, wij/jullie/zij zijn.


olyglotED

so zijn mean "are" as in "they are" and also is this possessive? Would 'They are his children' be ' Ze zijn kinderen.' or 'Ze zijn zijn kinderen.' ? The second seems right but seems a bit awkward.


OlivierVdKruis

The second is right. If you say ''Ze zijn kinderen'' you say ''they are children''. ''Ze zijn zijn kinderen'' is ''they are his children'' So ''zijn'' means both ''are'' and ''his'' in this sentence


herefornow1

It appear we can substitute jouw with je or jullie. Is jouw or uw the best choice, or are they all interchangable?


[deactivated user]

    If I'm correct, "jouw" = "your" and "jullie" = "you all."


SiobhanWray

    So how do you say "your" 2nd person plural? As in if talking to more than one person and saying "we are THE CHILDREN OF BOTH OF YOU"?


MichaelPac387644

    Kids vs kinderen....so its telling me kids is a correct option, is this true?


Emile1313

    We - zijn - jouw vrienden! Justice :D


Lotta824444

    Can't you say Wij zijn de kinderen van jullie?


DoreenGreenAge14

    Did the parents forget who their children were or something?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.