"En drengs skildpadde spiser pigens jordbær."

Translation:A boy's turtle eats the girl's strawberry.

4 years ago

34 Comments


2561FIRST

This comment made my week. Thanks zanneytdc!

2 years ago

zanneytdc
zanneytdc

You're welcome. :D

2 years ago

DaniCalifornia36

So cute

3 years ago

satbirkira

Does anyone eat their own food??

3 years ago

WilliamJahn0

Well, Denmark is socialized. They prefer to eat the other guy's food.

2 years ago

geo_torno9

lol. Actually, Denmark is in the top 3 happiest places on Earth. I read that in a NatGeo magazine @ the dentist's.

1 year ago

ryanmarrio3

Yeah ive seen that it is actually number one in 2017

7 months ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Bahahaha!!!! I love the comments section on DL (most of the time....sometimes people get too bent out of shape about stuff). But seriously, I hope when I go to Denmark/Sweden/France/Ireland/Germany, I will get to use some of these sentences....lol! I've been to Italy and can honestly say that did not happen. Oh well!

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

no wonder

4 years ago

KasraSh

After taking this course, i can definitley say i will have no problem communicating at a Danish zoo

2 years ago

Ganguro
Ganguro

Is it really "a boy's turtle" and not "a boys turtle"? To me it only looks like "a boy is turtle"...

4 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

While "the boy's" can be a contraction of "the boy is", in English genitives are used with an apostrophe and an 's'. So the "boy's" can be "the boy is" and also be mentioning something that the boy owns, like in this case the turtle owned by the boy.

4 years ago

EmersonSt.Claire

I answered correctly( EXACTLY what was indicated as the correct answer ) and was graded as a typo . This needs attention from Duolingo.

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The best thing to do if this happens to you again is to take a screenshot and send it to Duolingo using this link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

On that page it has a link to the form to report the bug and how to take a link on how to take a screenshot. The only way these kinds of bugs can be fixed is if the development team are told directly. However, if your answer is correct but marked as wrong, but different to the one shown, use the report function.

2 years ago

ssorenseng

The same!

10 months ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

I've never seen anyone use the boy's to mean the boy is. That sounds more like the boy 's. Almost all the time it is the boy's object, not the boy's an object. Yes?

2 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

It's not that uncommon. The boy's crazy! Also for the boy has, eg: The boy's got a dog. (Though, the boy's a dog would be an archaic and confusing sentence to be sure)

2 years ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

Not uncommon when spoken colloquially. Also, when one says a boy has I find it sounds more like a boy h's got a dog, but that's just a personal observation.

2 years ago

SarahBurke5

Boy's is possesive aka the turtle is his. Where as the boy is turtle would make no sense.

4 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Much like the Mandarin 'de' an apostrophe can work the same way. Denoting ownership or having. For instance, "Wo de peng you" would be "My friend". Correlating to the possessive apostrophe in English, "Hank's friend", the apostrophe doing the same job as the "de".

3 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Whjy is not "the turtle of a boy" accepted ?

4 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

A sentence like that only exists in the Latin languages= El zapato del rey. And languages the use noun cases such as Polish or Russian or Serbian = Knjiga moju papu (knjiga. moj. papa) since danish doesn't have noun cases it doesn't do that. I hope this answeres your question and I hope I didn't seem rude lol.

3 years ago

Dnlbntb

Maybe cuz that form doesn't exist in danish? Even though it works in english, i guess they are trying to teach us that in Danish you can't think that way. It wouldnt work "en skildpadde af drengen"

4 years ago

Bomberman4242

But why "En skildpadden af en drengen spiser en piges jordbaeret" doesn't work?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

You could say en skildpadde ejet af en dreng (owned by a boy) but not af en dreng. "Af" does not imply owmership in danish. It sounds more like the turtle has fallen of the boy

3 years ago

SarahBurke5

Is he a turtle of a boy? Really people? Maybe we should be studying English first?

4 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

What's "Strawberries" in Dansk ??

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

you've already learned this, its jordbaere

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Actually, "bær" has an irregular plural, and doesn't change in its plural form (Et jordbær -> flere jordbær)

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

yeah I'm sorry about that I can't type that on my english keyboard

3 years ago

Jnwulff

I think xneb's point was that you added an e to the end to form the plural form. It was not about that you wrote "ae". Jordbær is both singular and plural. It is never jordbære

3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

ugh danish! screws up my norwegian!

3 years ago

prabhleen12

Soooooooo , everyone wants to steal things from the girl

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.