"En drengs skildpadde spiser pigens jordbær."

Translation:A boy's turtle eats the girl's strawberry.

October 4, 2014

31 Comments


2561FIRST

This comment made my week. Thanks zanneytdc!

April 22, 2016

zanneytdc

You're welcome. :D

April 28, 2016

DaniCalifornia36

So cute

July 15, 2015

Lydia415683

I had a funny feeling someone would have posted this in the comments. Thanks :)

June 30, 2019

satbirkira

Does anyone eat their own food??

April 14, 2015

WilliamJahn0

Well, Denmark is socialized. They prefer to eat the other guy's food.

May 21, 2016

geo_torno9

lol. Actually, Denmark is in the top 3 happiest places on Earth. I read that in a NatGeo magazine @ the dentist's.

October 30, 2017

ryanmazz

Yeah ive seen that it is actually number one in 2017

April 22, 2018

lorenagay

Bahahaha!!!! I love the comments section on DL (most of the time....sometimes people get too bent out of shape about stuff). But seriously, I hope when I go to Denmark/Sweden/France/Ireland/Germany, I will get to use some of these sentences....lol! I've been to Italy and can honestly say that did not happen. Oh well!

June 11, 2015

marvincorea

no wonder

October 4, 2014

KasraSh

After taking this course, i can definitley say i will have no problem communicating at a Danish zoo

April 16, 2016

Ganguro

Is it really "a boy's turtle" and not "a boys turtle"? To me it only looks like "a boy is turtle"...

November 23, 2014

DenPige

While "the boy's" can be a contraction of "the boy is", in English genitives are used with an apostrophe and an 's'. So the "boy's" can be "the boy is" and also be mentioning something that the boy owns, like in this case the turtle owned by the boy.

December 2, 2014

EmersonSt.Claire

I answered correctly( EXACTLY what was indicated as the correct answer ) and was graded as a typo . This needs attention from Duolingo.

March 21, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    The best thing to do if this happens to you again is to take a screenshot and send it to Duolingo using this link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    On that page it has a link to the form to report the bug and how to take a link on how to take a screenshot. The only way these kinds of bugs can be fixed is if the development team are told directly. However, if your answer is correct but marked as wrong, but different to the one shown, use the report function.

    March 21, 2016

ssorenseng

    The same!

    January 7, 2018

SarahBurke5

    Boy's is possesive aka the turtle is his. Where as the boy is turtle would make no sense.

    December 7, 2014

RylieMcdon

    Much like the Mandarin 'de' an apostrophe can work the same way. Denoting ownership or having. For instance, "Wo de peng you" would be "My friend". Correlating to the possessive apostrophe in English, "Hank's friend", the apostrophe doing the same job as the "de".

    February 10, 2015

AlexMoby

    Whjy is not "the turtle of a boy" accepted ?

    November 24, 2014

NordicMand

    A sentence like that only exists in the Latin languages= El zapato del rey. And languages the use noun cases such as Polish or Russian or Serbian = Knjiga moju papu (knjiga. moj. papa) since danish doesn't have noun cases it doesn't do that. I hope this answeres your question and I hope I didn't seem rude lol.

    August 12, 2015

Dnlbntb

    Maybe cuz that form doesn't exist in danish? Even though it works in english, i guess they are trying to teach us that in Danish you can't think that way. It wouldnt work "en skildpadde af drengen"

    November 27, 2014

DnEVsM

    What's "Strawberries" in Dansk ??

    July 29, 2015

NordicMand

    you've already learned this, its jordbaere

    August 12, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Actually, "bær" has an irregular plural, and doesn't change in its plural form (Et jordbær -> flere jordbær)

      August 12, 2015

NordicMand

      yeah I'm sorry about that I can't type that on my english keyboard

      August 12, 2015

Jnwulff

      I think xneb's point was that you added an e to the end to form the plural form. It was not about that you wrote "ae". Jordbær is both singular and plural. It is never jordbære

      August 12, 2015

NordicMand

      ugh danish! screws up my norwegian!

      August 12, 2015

prabhleen12

      Soooooooo , everyone wants to steal things from the girl

      June 1, 2017

Yann51280

      very funny sentence

      January 24, 2019

Helen18030

      The ae cannot be typed in!

      April 7, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.