Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Half of six is three."

Translation:La mitad de seis es tres.

1
5 years ago

32 Comments


TCAC2
TCAC2

Why can we choose between "son" and "es" in this case?

24
Reply15 years ago

javax
javax

Well, actually, for me, as a native speaker, "son" in this sentence sounds odd. I've always said (and everybody says) "La mitad de seis es tres". And just in case if you're wondering, the question would be: "¿Cuánto es la mitad de seis? R: tres".

64
Reply24 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

i think it's just because "mitad" (which is the subject of this sentence) is singular, so it take the singular third person form of ser..

0
Reply4 years ago

Saballama

No, if you used the third person singular you would get "es", not "son". "Son" is the third person plural.

2
Reply4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

i was explaining why the other form might sound right too

0
Reply4 years ago

winandfx

so... the subject is 'tres'?

0
Reply6 months ago

SSolheim

No, the subject is "La mitad (de seis)". Since "la mitad" is singular, you use the singular, 3rd person pronoun.

0
Reply6 months ago

AlexisGonz20

Im also a native speaker and using son doesn't sound right es would be appropriate im also thinking son would be irrelevant in this sentence

6
Reply4 years ago

MikeOpshin

This is poetic

5
Reply5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Is the article "la" necessary"? I didn't use it but it was accepted.

5
Reply4 years ago

TheHamCo

Why is it "son" not "es"?

4
Reply5 years ago

Dormouse

I used "es" and it marked mine correct. It might not have been accepted as a correct answer before you posted, and then a friendly soul at Duo did a quick fix.

12
Reply5 years ago

dougconnah

my "es" accepted too.

5
Reply4 years ago

pobuzz
pobuzz

i think that you use "es" because the subject of the sentence is singular "mitad"

4
Reply14 years ago

pauldev

Good question, why son or es?

3
Reply4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

Why it is correct of use "la" before mitad but not "una"? In English I would say "a half of .. is .."

2
Reply4 years ago

SSolheim

I think if you were describing one side of something, you could use "una". "Una mitad de la pizza es salchicha". To me, it doesn't sound right to use "a half of <number> is <answer>" in English, but "one-half of <number> is <answer>" is pretty common.

0
Reply6 months ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

why not 'el medio'?

1
Reply5 years ago

isaacwisdom

I'm pretty sure "medio" means middle, not half.

1
Reply4 years ago

rebotica

Here in Spain it is normal to ask for, "un medio kilo de......", meaning half.

7
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

good question. "medio(a)" means half/middle according to "spanishDict" website

0
Reply4 years ago

SSolheim

I found this and I'm wondering if it will clear up some of the confusion: Medio/Media are adjectives. Mitad is a noun.

0
Reply6 months ago

rubescube

You didn't answer the question for why"La" is needed at the beginning of this sentence...

1
Reply8 months ago

SSolheim

Nouns always require an article.

0
Reply6 months ago

Marcellewi5

When this happens it is very annoying, I put "es", then changed my answer to "tiene" based on the dictionary hints.

-1
Reply6 months ago

BrianWalke595729

So why is the question "la mitad de seis SON tres"?

-1
Reply5 months ago

SSolheim

It's not. Read through the posts, it's been answered several times.

0
Reply5 months ago

GleekoMagp

The subject of the 'son' is six which is plural. We should not directly translate the sentence to English thinking that the subject is 'la mitad.'

-3
Reply4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Nope, the subject is half, which is singular. Six is the object of the preposition of. In English, the object of a preposition (or of a verb) cannot be the subject of the verb. How this works for a native Spanish speaker may be different, but the ones who've written on here seem to agree that son (the plural) does not sound correct.

2
Reply7 months ago

SSolheim

HolyT is right. In English, you would say: "Half of 6 is 3", not "Half of 6 are 3".

1
Reply6 months ago