Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She takes the coat off."

Translation:Hun tager frakken af.

3 years ago

9 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

In English I can say:

She takes the/her jacket off.

She takes off the/her jacket.

Both mean the same. Can I do this in Danish? Or does tager af require specific word order with the noun to be in the middle every time?

3 years ago

habitist
habitist

Yes, you can say both in Danish as well. Both are equally good. "Hun tager sin frakke af" and "Hun tager frakken af". BUT, the word FRAKKEN, is actually not the most used word, the more broader description is JAKKE.

3 years ago

-HKBK-
-HKBK-

I think BaconChomper meant does 'tager af' always have to be separated by the object in the midde, or can it be together with the object after? e.g. 'hun tager af sin frakke'? In English it can be both ways, I'm also curious if this can happen in Danish too.

3 years ago

habitist
habitist

No, you can't say "hun tager af sin jakke/frakke." Im not sure what the rule is, but you definitely can't say that.

3 years ago

lambda314

I think people use 'jacket' in Britain more commonly too, good to know it's the same in Denmark :D

3 years ago

santoshira

Why is jakken incorrect?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

Because jakken = the jacket while here it's the coat = frakken

3 years ago

zeusttu

What Tobyponz said. Though I don't know the difference between a coat and a jacket.

3 years ago

xenoph2

You can leave your hat on

1 year ago