1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She takes the coat off."

"She takes the coat off."

Translation:Hun tager frakken af.

October 4, 2014

10 Comments


santoshira

Why is jakken incorrect?


tobyponz

Because jakken = the jacket while here it's the coat = frakken


zeusttu

What Tobyponz said. Though I don't know the difference between a coat and a jacket.


BaconChomper

In English I can say:

She takes the/her jacket off.

She takes off the/her jacket.

Both mean the same. Can I do this in Danish? Or does tager af require specific word order with the noun to be in the middle every time?


habitist

Yes, you can say both in Danish as well. Both are equally good. "Hun tager sin frakke af" and "Hun tager frakken af". BUT, the word FRAKKEN, is actually not the most used word, the more broader description is JAKKE.


-HKBK-

I think BaconChomper meant does 'tager af' always have to be separated by the object in the midde, or can it be together with the object after? e.g. 'hun tager af sin frakke'? In English it can be both ways, I'm also curious if this can happen in Danish too.


habitist

No, you can't say "hun tager af sin jakke/frakke." Im not sure what the rule is, but you definitely can't say that.


lambda314

I think people use 'jacket' in Britain more commonly too, good to know it's the same in Denmark :D


xenoph2

You can leave your hat on


Helen250585

What is the difference between tager ... af and tager ... afsted?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.