"Lui parla, lei ascolta."

Translation:He speaks, she listens.

June 12, 2013

36 Comments


GlenM

Another unrealistic situation posited by Duolingo!

January 3, 2014

Roger931227

Just came here to read comments

September 30, 2017

ana_militz

The only place where reading the comments can actually become productive lol

June 13, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Typical throughout DL's exercises! DL could stand some diversity training.

January 10, 2015

Jenifmare

Indeed! I am definately detecting a gender bias on Duolingo.

April 1, 2015

OperaRuss

"E tutto il tempo, lei pensa dell'omicido"

May 13, 2016

-Libertalia-

Woah, Agatha Christie!

February 23, 2018

emmie_owL

I knew the comments would look like this.

January 12, 2016

russodo

Solo nei tuoi sogni gufo!

January 12, 2015

DeeAnn761929

Ce sono donne chi ascoltano, si si

September 18, 2018

MikeFenger

Mansplaining... DL is triggering ;)

January 5, 2017

Camila-Radin

"He speaks, she listens".... 99% sure the guy is mansplaining

June 24, 2017

Jae633849

For those who care: the best translation I've seen of 'mansplaining' (though not entirely fit for mixed company, you have been warned!) is "minchiarimento" (it is a play on words based on 'minchia', a dick, and 'chiarimento', a clarification). You're welcome! ;)

September 24, 2018

JooAmaral714695

99% sure the female is womanlistening

December 10, 2017

JuliaTransue

He speaks, she interrupts.

July 29, 2017

adrihdn

why she hears is not valid?

January 20, 2015

GlenM

Because 'listen' (ascolta) is to pay attention to the noises that you hear (sente). For example, you hear the traffic on the street, but you don't necessarily listen to it.

January 20, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Good example.

January 20, 2015

DeeAnn761929

You mean "what" she hears...

September 18, 2018

GlenM

Who means 'what' she hears and who are you asking?

September 18, 2018

DeeAnn761929

GlenM, I replied to adrihdn under his comment. Don't know why it looks like an individual isolated comment

September 18, 2018

GlenM

Ah! :) Thanks!

September 18, 2018

Vincejl

A rare occurrence

March 29, 2017

loncho4

Have the feminists started an uproar blaming the patriarchy yet?

September 10, 2015

Aicandyrockstar

And she plots his murder

October 21, 2017

AnilMonga

Opposite is the norm

September 7, 2018

GlenM

I hope you've taken cover :) . Actually, my experience is that most women are good listeners.

September 7, 2018

Jae633849

Almeno è ciò che pensa lui!

September 24, 2018

Chuckstarrrr

Since when?

April 5, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Is that how they do it in italy

Call me italian

February 18, 2015

Danny4ever

In real life is the other way around

August 12, 2015

davihrodrigues

He can speak but he can't talk. why is that so?

December 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

davihrodrigues: your question's unclear. You should clarify what you're asking to make responses more likely.

December 22, 2015

JamesLessels

Ah the god old days...

May 30, 2018

DeeAnn761929

Ok Duo, we need our emoticons to appear. The comments section is hilarious!!!!!

September 18, 2018

Elena187243

Is that the secret of a successful marriage?

November 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.