1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Falls du Fragen hast, ruf mi…

"Falls du Fragen hast, ruf mich persönlich an."

Translation:If you have questions, call me personally.

October 4, 2014

24 Comments


Merlsberls

"Call me personally." "Thanks, Personally!"


margusoja

The English correct translation has added one word "just" which is missing from the German sentence. "ruf mich persönlich an" vs. "just call me personally".

Which German word could be used for "just" in this particular sentence? gerade; genau; nur; gerecht; einfach; eben; soeben; .... ???


Caversham

. . . ruf mich doch persoenlich an. Probably not the only option.


stepintime

Yes, "doch", or "einfach". "Einfach" sounds a bit less demanding and kinder to me.


IgorZinenko

Why not accepted, call me yourself


Bron402787

Should Fragen, with a capital letter, have been offered? I was interpreting it as a verb at first.


egalatra

Is it the same meaning: "Falls du Fragen hast" and "Falls du hast Fragen" ???


narion_k

Nope, because falls forces the verb to the end of the clause. "Falls du hast Fragen" is grammatically incorrect.


shieldmaiden73

Could you explain this? Why does 'falls' force the verb to the end? I'm a beginner, and still trying to learn sentence structure.


mizinamo

It's a subordinating conjunction, so it introduces a subordinate clause.

Subordinate clauses have the finite verb at the end.

So if you have a subordinating conjunction such as falls, dass, weil, ... at the beginning of a clause, the verb will come at the end.


JustinTunl

Confused by this one & will have to learn it by route- does 'in person' have a different meaning, & where is the 'just'.


gavmarta

I heard "Hof" instead of "ruf"


jdevola

Come on, personally call me = call me personally


Puett

Duo rejects "rufe" - so würde ich das sagen!


Stfn.

I never remember the an thing!


Tryuji.

"If you have any questions, you can call me personally." Not an exact translation, but a very native/natural alternative solution.


Janezjanez

What is wrong with "Should you have (any) questions, call me personally"?


mizinamo

That would be a good translation if the sentence had been Solltest du (irgendwelche) Fragen haben, ruf mich persönlich an.

The German has falls (if), not solltest du (should you).


kbsreddy

In case you have any questions, call me personally. Falls sounds to me 'case'.


WHATWHATWHAT72

What's the difference between this German sentence and "Wenn Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich an"?


mizinamo

What's the difference between this German sentence and "Wenn Sie Fragen haben, rufen Sie mich persönlich an"?

du is used to speak to one person informally; Sie is used when you're being more formal (e.g. to a customer), and can be used to one person or to several.

As for falls versus wenn -- falls can only mean "if", while wenn is theoretically ambiguous between "when" (definite future) and "if" (hypothetical future). But in this sentence, I would understand it as "if" as well; falls and wenn are synonyms here.


Simonpolyglot

"Should you have questions" must be acceptable


LandaWalsh

Why not just say Call me?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.