Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like the wind."

Translation:Me gusta el viento.

5 years ago

17 Comments


sneuberg

I tried, "El viento me gusta". just playing around. Seems like this should be correct too.

4 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

I tried "el viento me gusta" as well, not accepted. If this is not correct, could somebody please explain why?

2 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

It is, if it wasn't accepted report it.

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Beans for breakfast?

1 year ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

? I answered "Me gusta el viento" and was dinged. The correct answer was "aire." Strange.

1 year ago

stfods
stfods

I thought that "wind" is ventura, like in Fuerteventura

4 years ago

ekihoo

Lo me gusta, el viento / not accepted (?)

2 years ago

HartAlex

"Me gusta el viento" is wrong? I put in their exact translation for wind...

9 months ago

alistair-goodwin

Why is yo unacceptable as an alternative to 'me'?

5 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

Gustar is a different verb. To say "I like" you must say "me gusta" which literally means "it pleases me", which is why you must have the "me" in front. However, you may say "yo me gusta".

5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You were righ until the "yo me gusta" part, it is not proper Spanish, you should say "A mi me gusta"

4 years ago

alistair-goodwin

thanks kturowski, sounds believable and discussing it is sure to implant it in my brain

5 years ago

jeffbaker

It does more than sound believable. It's a plain fact!!

4 years ago

ekihoo

Maybe the same difference as in 'I' and 'me' in English In US they say: "It's me I can see in the mirror." And the English grammar says:"It's I, I can see.."

2 years ago

BlackRue

What determines if it is me gusta or me gusto?

4 years ago

Cgergely

Me gusto would mean i please myself. Gusto= i please. Me= me or myself

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Me gusto is "I like me" or "I like myself", if you add an accent to the O you get "me gustó" which is the past form of "gusta":

Me gusta la película.- I like the movie

Me gustó la pelicula - I liked the movie

4 years ago