1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei gli dice che lo ama."

"Lei gli dice che lo ama."

Translation:She tells him she loves him.

June 12, 2013

23 Comments


CreyB

Exactly so. One is an indirect object (gli), the other a direct object (lo).


ackworth

THANKS! It is gradually getting clearer.


AdamJuanMorton

Okay, thanks! Just wanted to make sure :)


Theo639847

OK, but why no le, because he I hope is a real man and not a neuter.


undomielle

Question: Shouldn't "she tells them that she loves him" also be accepted? I have read somewhere that instead of the indirect pronoun "loro", "gli" is often used in modern italian. Therefore, I've read that "gli" means both "to him" / "to them".

Is that right please?


gibbett

That is correct, but because it can mean both in this situation, it's more likely that she is telling a man that she loves him. It should definitely be accepted though.


BrettThoma3501

I'm just a little confused, I thought gli was a plural article.


Maggi991230

Me too, I don't understand when to use li or gli


Dan878472

Many words in Italian do double duty. Besides being the definite article it also means to him and to them. It gets even more complicated with the double object pronouns but don’t go there yet.


jadenemujer20.

Any ideas on why its not "gli dice che l'ama"? And it is instead "lo ama" ?


Matthias796781

Same question here. For the standalone phrase "I love him" Duolingo will mark "lo amo" as wrong and only accept "l'amo".


Verlane.

Could also be "she tells him that she loves it"?


Roseanna223913

help help help help help help help


AdamJuanMorton

Why are the "him"s different? Is it a matter of "she tells (to) him that she loves him [object]"?


xyphax

Correct. The first is indirect object, the second is direct object.


Justin581205

This is the first time a sentence literally did not make sense to me. Like I was unable to put it together and still got it wrong. This is extremely different from English on this one.


Laura964337

She tells him that she loves him. Marked wrong. There are tons of little mistakes, I'm getting tired of reporting


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now - Dec 26, 2019.

    However, my problem with this is: "She tells him" makes it a direct object as opposed to "She says to him", no? So the "Gli" can be "lo" as well, right?


Francine236534

    I said "She says that she loves him" and it was marked wrong. I don't get it. Don't both statements mean the same thing? Sigh.....


Mil533515

    Francine236534 "she says to him that she loves him" this is accepted by DL - is not the same as "she says she loves him". In the later case she could be saying that to anybody and not necessarily telling him.


vancewithe1

    she says she loves him. no?


Roseanna223913

    anyone else having difficulty hearing gli from li ? no context. Just a shot in the dark

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.