"Lei gli dice che lo ama."

Translation:She tells him she loves him.

June 12, 2013

14 Comments


CreyB

Exactly so. One is an indirect object (gli), the other a direct object (lo).

June 12, 2013

ackworth

THANKS! It is gradually getting clearer.

June 26, 2013

AdamJuanMorton

Okay, thanks! Just wanted to make sure :)

June 12, 2013

undomielle

Question: Shouldn't "she tells them that she loves him" also be accepted? I have read somewhere that instead of the indirect pronoun "loro", "gli" is often used in modern italian. Therefore, I've read that "gli" means both "to him" / "to them".

Is that right please?

August 5, 2013

gibbett

That is correct, but because it can mean both in this situation, it's more likely that she is telling a man that she loves him. It should definitely be accepted though.

June 4, 2014

sharinglanguage

That's what i answered but it was wrong.

August 24, 2014

Verlane.

Could also be "she tells him that she loves it"?

May 3, 2018

Laura964337

She tells him that she loves him. Marked wrong. There are tons of little mistakes, I'm getting tired of reporting

March 3, 2019

AdamJuanMorton

Why are the "him"s different? Is it a matter of "she tells (to) him that she loves him [object]"?

June 12, 2013

xyphax

Correct. The first is indirect object, the second is direct object.

March 17, 2014

Ispirac

Hmmm, why isn't correct when I say "she says him that she loves it" why we have to use "she says to him..."

August 31, 2013

greenbajr

That is not good english either. I say you this. No, I tell you this.

February 27, 2014

badyan

Because it is not correct to use "says" without "to" in this context.

August 31, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Actually, "says to him" is correct and good English. Nothing wrong there. I think Duo was expecting "that she loves him" not "loves it", although that's not wrong either. Given Duo's utter failure to provide context for learning, using "it" instead of "him" is correct also..

I'd report the sentence as you put it. It's perfectly good English.

June 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.