Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have earned it."

Translation:Ellos se lo han ganado.

5 years ago

35 Comments


JosefinaCatalina

I don't understand where the "se" comes from or why it's necessary. Why is "Lo han ganado" incorrect?

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

OK, I checked and it seems that ganarse (hence the se) is used often to mean "to earn something". I supposed you could say the reflexive form is used beceuase when you earn something, it also reflects something that happens to you. when you earn something, you yourself change a bit to deserve it, in a phylosophical sense.

5 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

on spandict, they have all definitions in both transitive and intransitive. Any natives out there who can explain?

3 years ago

Nonete
Nonete

We use the same word for "win" and "earn"="ganar", and this verb is transitive and intransitive in Spanish, but we use it mostly in a transitive way: "I win a medal"="Yo gano una medalla", "I earn money"="Yo gano dinero" (this verb only has a very specific use as intransitive). I insist that "Ellos lo han ganado" should be accepted because as Orb explained: "The reflexive form is used because when you earn something, it also reflects something that happens to you" (I think that he explained it very well). I hope to be useful and sorry for the mistakes, it's still really difficult for me to explain all this in English :).

3 years ago

skepticalways

Nonete, I can't tell when you posted (using my phone app), but praise you for your well-done explanation. It would take me WAY too long to try to write such posts in Español. I would sound like a 3-year-old trying to talk in complex sentences!

1 year ago

ron.seymour

Nonete, your English is excellent and I appreciated what you had to say.

1 year ago

t0906239.
t0906239.

I would like how much crowns do you have?

3 months ago

HelenWende1

Is "win something" used the same way? Because the same logic could be applied to winning as earning. Both imply the winner/earner worked for it, and in both cases, the prize/wages reflect back as something that happened to the winner/earner.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I think you can win by cheating, but you can't earn by cheating

3 years ago

SFJuan

I think you can use either translation 'Ellos lo han ganado' or 'Ellos se lo han ganado' as both correctly mean 'They have earned it.' Using ganarse, puts emphasis on 'They', to something like 'THEY REALLY have earned it.' As Orb noted, this gives it a subtle 'deserved it' meaning.

4 years ago

Nonete
Nonete

I totally agree. I think that "Ellos lo han ganado" should be accepted too.

4 years ago

He110

Es, 1/30/15

3 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

it is probably because ganarse was suppose to be used but yeah i agree it was tricky

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Lo han ganado" accepted 12/June/15

3 years ago

lalauras

It was rejected 5/12/16

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Lo han ganado is a good translation, but it does assume that the context (which we don't have here) has made it clear that it is "They" and not "You (plural polite)". It looks like the author has had second thoughts.

Note: the use of the reflexive ganarse is not essential. ganar can mean "to earn" as well.

2 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

I can see this is from the reflexive verb ganarse but how come you can say "ha ganado mucho dinero" but not "Ellos lo han ganado" ?

4 years ago

cesarjav
cesarjav

Lo han ganado - es igual de valido.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

But marked wrong!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Lo han ganado" was accepted 12/6/15

3 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Maybe a dumb question... but why is it "se lo" and not "lo se"?

4 years ago

Zuquita

I use 'RID' to help me remember the correct order of pronouns.

RID = reflexive, indirect, direct.

Works every time!

3 years ago

SFJuan

I like it!

3 years ago

constructionjoe

Lo is the DO and has to sit closer to the verb. The IO, se, sits farther from the verb, the center of the universe in Spanish, because one cannot be affected or recipient of an object until it exists.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Thanks. That's very helpful.

4 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

Is "han ganadolo" also OK?

3 years ago

Nonete
Nonete

Isn't right, it's only possible "lo han gandado"; in these cases you can't postpone "lo".

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

would this be ok: " Ellas se la han ganado?"

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes

2 years ago

skepticalways

Regercchristie, or any helpful native speaker, Re: Ellas se la han ganado, would that * la mean it was a feminine D-O pronoun? In other words, from context one already knows what they have earned is a feminine word? (Perhaps a citación or una comida gratis*)? I think I am at the level in learning that I just know MORE words to mix up - Ha!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"They have earned it" ---
- "they" can be ellos or ellas.
- "it" can be lo or la.
- in fact "it" could translate to "las" if the "it" refers to "a holiday" which is "las vacaciones" (feminine plural) in Spanish.

1 year ago

skepticalways

Thanks for that reminder about "a holiday." I would have forgotten "a holiday" would have to be translated as a plural with a plural modifier.

1 year ago

Kotrynaaaaa
Kotrynaaaaa

Does anyone know any sites (or anything online) dedicated especially for Mexican Spanish? I want to get better at it, but most sources teach European Spanish.

7 months ago

MrMichael84

Duolingo

5 months ago