"Das sind deine Hunde."

Translation:These are your dogs.

June 12, 2013

52 Comments


painterwakefield

Why is it not "die sind deine Hunde"? Why no plural agreement?

June 12, 2013

mizinamo

When you are introducing something new, you use neuter singular in German, e.g. "das" or "dies", regardless of the gender and number of the thing that you are introducing.

(My theory is that this is because when you're talking about something new, you don't yet know how many there are or what gender because you haven't started talking about them yet -- but anyway, that's how it goes.)

So while in English, you have number agreement (singular/plural) for the demonstrative "that/those" or "this/these", German does not; no gender agreement, either.

"Das ist ein Messer - das ist eine Gabel - das ist ein Löffel - das sind Männer - das sind Frauen - das sind Kinder".

If it had been "Diese sind deine Hunde", that would have meant "These ones are your dogs". That would be used in a situation where you already know that you are talking about dogs, and you want to single out a specific group of those dogs and say something about them.

In such a case, where you know that you are talking about some specific kind of object (in this case: dogs), you can have gender and number agreement.

But as I said, that's equivalent to "this one / that one / these ones / those ones" rather than "this/that/these/those" for new things.

June 25, 2017

cbjj

Please see this discussion: http://www.duolingo.com/#!/comment/87342

June 12, 2013

kaizenka

Sorry, but that discussion doesn't help me understand this. In the tips and notes of this lesson: "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those."

Why is it "das" when refering to a plural masculine noun?

June 21, 2014

carrytehzero

It's because "sein" (to be) is a special verb. Because of that, das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders.

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-der-die-das.html?lang=en

July 10, 2014

MikeCisner

I have two questions regarding the link you posted. This "possessive pronouns" table looks almost identical to that of definite articles (der, die, das), and it says these can be used as substitutes for nouns. In caught my attention since it differs from the "possessive pronouns and determiners" table I've been using ( http://goo.gl/lRFzfS ). The latter includes dieser, diese, dieses, and says that these can be used both as determiners or as substitutes for nouns.

So my question are: (1) which set of words are more commonly used as possessive pronouns? Der, die, das or dieser, diese, dieses? (2) I read elsewhere that der, die, das may be used also as determiners, by laying heavy emphasis in spoken language. Is that commonly done?

November 11, 2015

painterwakefield

thanks very much!

June 12, 2013

yowaddup1

I still don't understand the difference between dative, accusative, and nominative.

January 24, 2017

digodk

This section has way too many unanswered questions. This and the fact that theres are no notes for this lesson makes me feel like I'm learning nothing at all about what seems to be an important part of German.

October 4, 2015

TaiSubia

Shouldn't it be “diese“

February 3, 2014

mizinamo

No; that would be like "these ones" rather than "these" for introducing something new.

June 25, 2017

MichelleSopper

I thought so too.

May 9, 2014

AndrewRae

If dein/deine is for Singular then why is this not euer/eure in this sentance because we are using the plural of dog? And Hund is masculine so should it not be "Dein Hunde"?

April 29, 2014

Saharat

I think it is because the noun, in this example, dogs, belongs to only one person, you. It's many dogs belonging to one person, therefore deine. If those dogs, or even only one dog, belonged to more people than one, it would be eure.

July 22, 2014

Flying_Blue

Your first statement is correct, the dogs belong to one person, you (2nd sing.)
However, if it's several dogs belonging to multiple people (you, 2nd pl.) it would be 'eure Hunde' while one dog belonging to multiple people (you, 2nd pl.) would be 'euer Hund'.

July 2, 2016

Saharat

Also, Hunde is plural. therefore, the word dein is corrected to be deine even though Hunde is masculine

July 22, 2014

koikoiMakoi

Why not Those are your dogs?

July 22, 2018

Thomas616377

This works now.

March 29, 2019

Mun438161

It doesnt work for me :(

June 19, 2019

AishaNoor

what's the difference between "deine" and "eure"? I think they both mean "your"..?

November 18, 2013

EduardoJdCIII

Same here, I don't know when to use "eure" or "dein".

November 18, 2013

Abakusgt

"dein(M)-deine(F)" = your (single person), "euer(M)-eure(F)" = your (all, plural)

November 21, 2013

Natalinox

Shouldn't it be 'Those'?

February 22, 2017

SEHutch1

I thought Das meant "That".

March 23, 2017

Josh955281

Where are the tips and notes at for the lessons please

April 5, 2017

ScG9T

This set up for Americans? Most of the time I'm saying it identically and it's just not having it. What part of the country is the accent from?

July 14, 2015

DarkChocolat

I just always turn off the microphone

February 17, 2016

Miranda39015

But sometimes the microphone is helpful

January 20, 2018

Muyil

She said 'Das sinds' for 'Das sind', Can someone please explain why?

January 16, 2016

ChristianDinoBWV

I did not notice until you mentioned it.

June 25, 2017

ylllka

Can someone explain me, please? Why it's not "dein" instead of "deine"? Thx :)

November 9, 2016

hechap

'Hunde' is plural, and it's in Nominative case, so 'deine' is correct.

November 9, 2016

Yllka.mb

Thank you!

November 9, 2016

jbuyaki

what is the difference between those/these and that/this?

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

those/these is used to refer to something plural, that/this to something singular.

This is a book. These are books.

That is a man. Those are men.

In German, however, when you introduce something new, you do so with a neuter singular pronoun - das or dies - regardless of the gender or number of thing(s) you are introducing.

So the above would be Dies ist ein Buch. Dies sind Bücher. Das ist ein Mann. Das sind Männer.

September 1, 2017

Hamish487257

What is the difference between deine and dein?

January 30, 2019

mizinamo

Use deine before feminine or plural nouns.

Use dein before masculine or neuter nouns.

Das ist dein Löffel. Das ist deine Gabel. Das ist dein Messer. Das sind deine Kartoffeln.

"This is your spoon (m.). This is your fork (f.). This is your knife (n.). These are your potatoes (pl.)."

January 30, 2019

Nick291621

Why is it These and not Those?

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

Both are possible translations of das in das sind....

March 1, 2019

ArmynB

Why does it use "deine" while it's talking about "hunde" which is a masculine name!!? Shouldn't it be dein?!

April 2, 2019

mizinamo

Hunde is not masculine; it’s plural. So you need the plural form deine before it.

Also, hunde is not correct; the capitalisation is part of the spelling.

April 2, 2019

dovhakiin.

Please help by true or false 1-diese sind deine hunde 2-dies sind deine hunde 3-diese sind eure hunde 4-das sind eure hunde 5-das sind euer hund 6-das sind dein hund 7-dies sind dein hund

May 8, 2014

alaska_kat

Man! I was hoping it would take "hounds" for "Hunde". Guess "hound" just isn't a common or general enough word in the standard English dialect.

October 9, 2014

Richards_Justine

My problem is that this question says to type what you hear...i did...in german...got it wrong because it was meant to be in English...the question should say ro translate what you year

November 15, 2014

AriBantala

Okay this is Confusing I can't break this Words

Das sind diene Hunde The + own + these + Dogs Am I missing something here? Or Das is Equivalent of Ihr in Possesive?

July 20, 2016

SzymonBasa

There is not "your" so I took our and bad ....

May 9, 2017

PamMcCarty

Why "deine" when Hunde isn't feminine?

June 3, 2019

PamMcCarty

I got it....Hunde is plural.

June 3, 2019

mizinamo

You got it :)

June 3, 2019

Jon881278

Does duo lingo get more strict about spelling? I put diene instead of deine and got marked incorrect. It used to just say i had a typo

July 2, 2019

mizinamo

If a typo results in a valid word, Duo can't tell whether you wrote the wrong word by mistake (fingers slipped) or on purpose (misremembered whether the German word means "roof" or "root", for example).

diene is "serve" -- a valid German word. So Duo can't tell whether you meant to write this valid word or not.

If you had written, say, daine (which is not a word), it would probably have been considered a typo for deine.

July 2, 2019

Jon881278

That makes sense. Thank you for your time and reply!

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.