1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind deine Hunde."

"Das sind deine Hunde."

Translation:These are your dogs.

June 12, 2013

94 Comments


painterwakefield

Why is it not "die sind deine Hunde"? Why no plural agreement?


mizinamo

When you are introducing something new, you use neuter singular in German, e.g. "das" or "dies", regardless of the gender and number of the thing that you are introducing.

(My theory is that this is because when you're talking about something new, you don't yet know how many there are or what gender because you haven't started talking about them yet -- but anyway, that's how it goes.)

So while in English, you have number agreement (singular/plural) for the demonstrative "that/those" or "this/these", German does not; no gender agreement, either.

"Das ist ein Messer - das ist eine Gabel - das ist ein Löffel - das sind Männer - das sind Frauen - das sind Kinder".

If it had been "Diese sind deine Hunde", that would have meant "These ones are your dogs". That would be used in a situation where you already know that you are talking about dogs, and you want to single out a specific group of those dogs and say something about them.

In such a case, where you know that you are talking about some specific kind of object (in this case: dogs), you can have gender and number agreement.

But as I said, that's equivalent to "this one / that one / these ones / those ones" rather than "this/that/these/those" for new things.


Ron697223

I try to follow the advice you have given many times before, which (I hope) is as follows.

Dies ist toll = This is great Das ist toll = That is great Note: Das ist toll can also mean "This is great" in the Duo course, but I prefer to stay with dies for this and das for that.

Dies sind toll = These are great Das sind toll = Those are great Note: Once again Das sind toll can also mean "These are great" in the Duo course, but I prefer to stay with dies for these and das for those.

Dieser Apfel ist toll =This apple is great. Diese Orange ist toll = This orange is great Dieses Buch ist toll = This book is great.

Diese Äpfel sind toll = These apples are great. Diese Orangen sind toll = These oranges are great. Diese Bücher sind toll = These books are great.

Der Apfel ist toll = The apple is great, this apple is great, and that apple is great, if the emphasis for the latter two is on "Der".

Likewise, Die Orange ist toll = The orange is great, this orange is great, and that orange is great, if the emphasis for the latter two is on (Die). Das Buch is toll = The book is great, this book is great, and that book is great, if the emphasis for the latter two is on the "Das".

I believe that you have said that dies means this but not that. Das can mean that or this.

So we have a way to say "this apple is great" (dieser Apfel ist toll) and "that apple ist toll" (der Apfel ist toll) without using dieser to mean "that".

We have a way to say "these apples are great" (diese Äpfel sind toll), but how can I avoid using dieser Äpfel for "those apples"?

You can't say "das Äpfel" for "those apples" (well you can say it but it would be incorrect). Would "die Äpfel" translate to "those apples" if the emphasis is on "die"?

I am trying to separate things that are in close proximity from those things that are farther away in German, the same way that I would in English.


mizinamo

Dies sind toll = These are great Das sind toll = Those are great

No. That would have to be Diese sind toll, Die sind toll.

But Dies sind Äpfel, Das sind Äpfel would be fine for "These are apples, Those are apples".

Nouns versus adjectives.

Would "die Äpfel" translate to "those apples" if the emphasis is on "die"?

Yes. (Or, of course, also to "these apples".)

I am trying to separate things that are in close proximity from those things that are farther away in German, the same way that I would in English.

Don't try too hard, though -- German is not English.

Much like English is not Japanese -- or do you also try to separate things that are far from you but close to the listener from things that are far from both, using "that apple" for the first and "yon apple" for the second?

Thought not.

So if you don't worry about "that" vs. "yon", don't worry too much about using das for both near and close just because English happens to do so.

(But whatever you do, don't start using jener Apfel in German. That will just sound weird.)


Ron697223

Thanks for the nouns versus adjectives explanation.

Are "Dies sind toll" and/or "Das sind toll" proper German grammar? In other words do they mean something other than "These are great" and "Those are great" as in "They are great" (which would normally be "Sie sind toll" ) or would they only be analogous to the improper "This are great"?

<pre> [Thought not] </pre>

You are correct. I don't care about "that" versus "yon".

<pre>[So if yoy don't worry about "that" vs. "yon" , don't worry too much about using das for both near and close just because Englush happens to do so.] </pre>

Why then would I ever use "dies" for " this" when das means "this" or "that".

I'm eating an apple and I say " Das ist lecker". I guess that's OK. I was mistakenly under the impression from your comments in other examples regarding the use of "dies" that "Dies ist lecker" would be a better translation in the case stated above. If the apple were on a table next to me, I would have no problem referring to it as "this apple", "that apple", or even "the apple". Der Apfel covers all of the bases.

"Dies ist toll" does not mean "That is great", but does "Diese sind toll" mean "Those are great" as well as "These are great"?

I did get a kick out of your usage of 'yon". It reminded me of the old verse " In days of old, when knights were bold...... etc".

7/19/20 Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht. Were you not in favor of "Dieser" being used for the translationof of "That" as in "That orange juice is bad" or that "Dieser" Orangensaft was used with the adjective "schlecht". I' m guessing that it had nothing to do with the adjective.

If the statement were "This orange juice is bad" would you consider "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht" as an acceptable translation.?


mizinamo

Are "Dies sind toll" and/or "Das sind toll" proper German grammar?

No.

would they only be analogous to the improper "This are great"?

That's right.

I'm eating an apple and I say " Das ist lecker". I guess that's OK.

Yup. Or Das schmeckt gut. Perfectly fine even if the apple is right there by your mouth.

"Dies ist toll" does not mean "That is great"

Correct.

but does "Diese sind toll" mean "Those are great" as well as "These are great"?

No.

It just means "These ones are great."

If the statement were "This orange juice is bad" would you consider "Dieser Orangensaft ist schlecht" as an acceptable translation.?

Yes.


Ron697223

I can't reply to your last response directly, but thanks for taking the time to respond to my questions. I gave you a well-deserved lingot.


kaizenka

Sorry, but that discussion doesn't help me understand this. In the tips and notes of this lesson: "der," "die" and "das" can also mean "that (one)" or "this (one)" depending on the gender of the respective noun, and "die" can mean "these" or "those."

Why is it "das" when refering to a plural masculine noun?


carrytehzero

It's because "sein" (to be) is a special verb. Because of that, das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders.

http://canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-der-die-das.html?lang=en


MikeCisner

I have two questions regarding the link you posted. This "possessive pronouns" table looks almost identical to that of definite articles (der, die, das), and it says these can be used as substitutes for nouns. In caught my attention since it differs from the "possessive pronouns and determiners" table I've been using ( http://goo.gl/lRFzfS ). The latter includes dieser, diese, dieses, and says that these can be used both as determiners or as substitutes for nouns.

So my question are: (1) which set of words are more commonly used as possessive pronouns? Der, die, das or dieser, diese, dieses? (2) I read elsewhere that der, die, das may be used also as determiners, by laying heavy emphasis in spoken language. Is that commonly done?


yowaddup1

I still don't understand the difference between dative, accusative, and nominative.


S851648

Nominative: subject ("Der Junge liest."). Accusative: direct object ("Ich sehe den Jungen"). Dative: indirect object ("Ich gebe dem Jungen ein Buch").


digodk

This section has way too many unanswered questions. This and the fact that theres are no notes for this lesson makes me feel like I'm learning nothing at all about what seems to be an important part of German.


marianagarciagr

Right! I would love for Duolingo to have a good open forum we can access to, instead of posting and hoping someone to see us to reply


TaiSubia

Shouldn't it be “diese“


mizinamo

No; that would be like "these ones" rather than "these" for introducing something new.


Ricardo4fun

diese is like these in english, and das is like those. In this case those is the most appropriated.


Haydiicakes

but the answer is "these"??


AndrewRae

If dein/deine is for Singular then why is this not euer/eure in this sentance because we are using the plural of dog? And Hund is masculine so should it not be "Dein Hunde"?


Saharat

Also, Hunde is plural. therefore, the word dein is corrected to be deine even though Hunde is masculine


Saharat

I think it is because the noun, in this example, dogs, belongs to only one person, you. It's many dogs belonging to one person, therefore deine. If those dogs, or even only one dog, belonged to more people than one, it would be eure.


Flying_Blue

Your first statement is correct, the dogs belong to one person, you (2nd sing.)
However, if it's several dogs belonging to multiple people (you, 2nd pl.) it would be 'eure Hunde' while one dog belonging to multiple people (you, 2nd pl.) would be 'euer Hund'.


koikoiMakoi

Why not Those are your dogs?


Mun438161

It doesnt work for me :(


AishaNoor

what's the difference between "deine" and "eure"? I think they both mean "your"..?


EduardoJdCIII

Same here, I don't know when to use "eure" or "dein".


Abakusgt

"dein(M)-deine(F)" = your (single person), "euer(M)-eure(F)" = your (all, plural)


Natalinox

Shouldn't it be 'Those'?


Josh955281

Where are the tips and notes at for the lessons please


Hamish487257

What is the difference between deine and dein?


mizinamo

Use deine before feminine or plural nouns.

Use dein before masculine or neuter nouns.

Das ist dein Löffel. Das ist deine Gabel. Das ist dein Messer. Das sind deine Kartoffeln.

"This is your spoon (m.). This is your fork (f.). This is your knife (n.). These are your potatoes (pl.)."


Nick291621

Why is it These and not Those?


mizinamo

Both are possible translations of das in das sind....


alaska_kat

Man! I was hoping it would take "hounds" for "Hunde". Guess "hound" just isn't a common or general enough word in the standard English dialect.


mizinamo

That's right: it's not general enough in standard English -- it refers specifically to hunting dogs, not to dogs in general.


Richards_Justine

My problem is that this question says to type what you hear...i did...in german...got it wrong because it was meant to be in English...the question should say ro translate what you year


ScG9T

This set up for Americans? Most of the time I'm saying it identically and it's just not having it. What part of the country is the accent from?


DarkChocolat

I just always turn off the microphone


Miranda39015

But sometimes the microphone is helpful


Muyil

She said 'Das sinds' for 'Das sind', Can someone please explain why?


ylllka

Can someone explain me, please? Why it's not "dein" instead of "deine"? Thx :)


hechap

'Hunde' is plural, and it's in Nominative case, so 'deine' is correct.


SzymonBasa

There is not "your" so I took our and bad ....


jbuyaki

what is the difference between those/these and that/this?


mizinamo

those/these is used to refer to something plural, that/this to something singular.

This is a book. These are books.

That is a man. Those are men.

In German, however, when you introduce something new, you do so with a neuter singular pronoun - das or dies - regardless of the gender or number of thing(s) you are introducing.

So the above would be Dies ist ein Buch. Dies sind Bücher. Das ist ein Mann. Das sind Männer.


ArmynB

Why does it use "deine" while it's talking about "hunde" which is a masculine name!!? Shouldn't it be dein?!


mizinamo

Hunde is not masculine; it’s plural. So you need the plural form deine before it.

Also, hunde is not correct; the capitalisation is part of the spelling.


Jon881278

Does duo lingo get more strict about spelling? I put diene instead of deine and got marked incorrect. It used to just say i had a typo


mizinamo

If a typo results in a valid word, Duo can't tell whether you wrote the wrong word by mistake (fingers slipped) or on purpose (misremembered whether the German word means "roof" or "root", for example).

diene is "serve" -- a valid German word. So Duo can't tell whether you meant to write this valid word or not.

If you had written, say, daine (which is not a word), it would probably have been considered a typo for deine.


Jon881278

That makes sense. Thank you for your time and reply!


MotleyMom

Meine is not "your," it's "mine." It should be "These are my dogs." I'm disturbed that this is still not corrected, and I see this raised as an error over 6 years ago.


mizinamo

Meine is not "your," it's "mine."

Where do you see the word meine? I can find it nowhere on this sentence discussion page except for in your comment.

The sentence you are asked to translate, as I see it at the top of this page, is

"Das sind deine Hunde."

(Copied and pasted)

Do you perhaps have a screenshot of what you are talking about? Did you have a fill-in-the-blank exercise, perhaps?


MotleyMom

I've gone past it now so I can't screen shot it. So sorry. It asked me to click on the words I heard and then offered the translation at the end. I swear the word heard and clicked on was "meine." If it comes up again, I will be sure to take a screen shot.


mizinamo

If it comes up again, I will be sure to take a screen shot.

Excellent! Screenshots are very helpful. Lingot for that.

Please bear in mind that it's not possible to upload a screenshot directly to Duolingo or to insert it right into a comment -- you will have to upload it to a website somewhere else first (e.g. imgur) and then post the URL of the image in your comment here.


MotleyMom

Thank you for responding so swiftly. It's nice to know these are read, and it's not just me screaming into the universe! :D


hautemarne

I wrote it in English and was dulz penalised. But this is not consistent across all languages. Others warn that you are typing in wrong language.


Philip815032

das means these? I thought das meant that, these are plural,das is singuar? I'm confused


mizinamo

das means these?

The expression das sind ... means "these are ..." or "those are ...".

German uses neuter singular to introduce something new to the conversation, regardless of the gender and number of the thing(s) you will be talking about in the future.

Compare an English exchange such as "Who's at the door? -- It's the Girl Scouts; they want to sell us cookies.", where we use singular "it" at the beginning to match singular "who", because we haven't talked about the girl scouts yet and haven't established yet that there is more than one of them.


dovhakiin.

Please help by true or false 1-diese sind deine hunde 2-dies sind deine hunde 3-diese sind eure hunde 4-das sind eure hunde 5-das sind euer hund 6-das sind dein hund 7-dies sind dein hund


mizinamo

dies sind deine Hunde, das sind eure Hunde is possible.

diese sind ... is not possible as a translation for "these are..." (it would be "these ones are...")

das sind ... + singular Hund is not possible

das ist euer Hund, das ist dein Hund, dies ist dein Hund are possible translations of "this is your dog"

Hund, Hunde always have to be capitalised.


AriBantala

Okay this is Confusing I can't break this Words

Das sind diene Hunde The + own + these + Dogs Am I missing something here? Or Das is Equivalent of Ihr in Possesive?


mizinamo

Okay this is Confusing I can't break this Words

Das sind diene Hunde The + own + these + Dogs

  • das = the, this, that, these, those, which
  • sind = are
  • deine = your
  • Hunde = dogs

Putting them together, das sind deine Hunde means "these are your dogs" or "those are your dogs".

Note that you need deine (your) and not diene (am serving).


PamMcCarty

Why "deine" when Hunde isn't feminine?


PamMcCarty

I got it....Hunde is plural.


mizinamo

You got it :)


DonyJose

deine Hunde - dogs(plural) so we use deine. But i didnt understand how 'Das' came at beginning for a masculine plural 'dogs' .Why not die?


mizinamo

i didnt understand how 'Das' came at beginning for a masculine plural 'dogs'

Please read my response to painterwakefield -- his is the most upvoted comment and so you should find it at the top of the page.


Languages123

why not That are your dogs?


MK7160

DAS is to be translated THAT, DIESES means THESE: You are wrong, Duolingo!


mizinamo

DAS is to be translated THAT

That is too narrow. das can be "the, that, this" -- and in the context of das sind... is "these" or "those".

DIESES means THESE

No; that's wrong. dieses is neuter singular: "this".

dies sind can be "these are". But das sind can also be "these are".


haembeogeo

When should I use 'eure' and 'deine'?


dct13

Eure (polite) is the "you" 2nd person plural. Deine is informal is for You 2nd person singular.


MaryRose6

That is exactly what I put and it did not give me credit! This is hard enough without the computer working against me!!!


MarkChrist

Could this not also mean "that is your (female) dog"?


Keith_Bowes

No. That would be "Das ist deine Hündin".


Jeetsb

They are your dogs.! was marked as incorrect, why?


robpalsings

I put the same. Why 'these' not 'they'?


Whiterun

They are your dogs would be Sie sind deine Hunde I think. Das is "this" "that" or "these".


amos152001

But i put this and was incorrwct


diogoepron

Because "the dogs" is plural. "This dog", "Those dogs" ;)


MDavidB

Why is it not "die" instead of "das"?


What_the_Hale

How is "The dogs are yours" incorrect? I needs the feedback mans. ;)


Hildaa_n

If I'm not mistaken, it'd be die Hunde sind deine


monidbbogiann

Duolingo ayúdanos a resolver éstas dudas ... Nadie sabemos bien ésta respuesta


spanishzacd

*estas dudas, y esta respuesta. Con acento dónde lo pusiste sonaría raro y verdaderamente no tiene sentido


monidbbogiann

Es lo malo de usar el texto predictivo de un celular, se cometen estos grandes errorres!!!!pero no estoy en un examen ni nada parecido de español o queriendo aprenderlo!. .. deberías fijarte antes si tu comentario va ayudar en algo a alguien que está aprendiendo otro idioma distinto al cual estás criticando.


SeanDavis1

Why cant you put hounds instead of dogs


AviAdventure

Duolingo taught us that Hund means dog. Hound is informal English for dog. The word hound is more specific to certain types of breeds of game hunting dogs. A Chihuahua or a Bichon are not really hounds.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.