Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros vamos al cine."

Translation:We go to the movie theater.

0
5 years ago

42 Comments


Charley-Farley

I just tried 'we are going to the pictures' - which is what we would say in England - not accepted, but I think it should be

7
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Report it, Duo tends not to accept British English phrases/words if it's uncommon in America. I agree that it should be accepted though, if it's a common word used there.

2
Reply4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I have, thank you neig20.

0
Reply4 years ago

nohaypan

Hi Charley-Farley, I'm wondering whether anyone under 40 or 50 would be likely to say that. It used to be common in Canada, but no longer. Cf "picture show" which was current enough in rural Texas in the latter half of the 20th century to be in the title of Peter Bogdanovich's great film -- but I wonder if anyone still says that, even in towns with tumbleweed in the main street.

1
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

This was a term once used by Northerners, too, in the United States, but its usage has disappeared. My grandmother would say, "Are you going to the pictures on Saturday night?"

0
Reply1 year ago

photom

What's wrong with "We go to the movie." ??

5
Reply15 years ago

Babella

Nothing, but I think it is "the movieS", am I wrong?

3
Reply5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, Babella, you're not wrong; it's the movieS. A movie is what we see; the movies is where we go to see a movie.

1
Reply3 years ago

jim_wallace

If the facility only shows one movie and no others, is it still the movies?

1
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I would think so. "Movies" is just the name we commonly use in place of "movie theater" in America.

3
Reply3 years ago

nohaypan

jim_w: Yes and no. You are still going to the movies, but the "facility" is not "the movies." I think a good parallel is "I'm going to the playoffs at the Garden tonight." There is only one game being played; also, "the playoffs" does not refer to the spectacle or the place, rather to a process or a domain -- same with "the movies." (Elaborated elsewhere in this discussion)

0
Reply3 years ago

nohaypan

"the cinema" can refer either to the hall or to filmdom in general (likewise "the theatre" for drama). "The film" or "the movie" is a cinematic work ("Citizen Kane is the film showing at the Roxy") or a particular screening of same ("The film starts at 7 pm"). Of course "the movies" can be the plural of "the movie" ("Citizen Kane and The Magnificent Ambersons are the movies I saw last week"); but (this is the point that some commenters seem to be unaware of) it can also equate to "the cinema" meaning filmdom in general.

"We are going to the movies" is equivalent to "We are going to the cinema," meaning to take part in a cinematic experience. It does not signify more than one film, nor, in spite of the definite article (as with "the theatre"), does it refer to any specific film.

Similarly: "I am going to the mountains in August" does not mean you are going to more than one mountain, and "I am watching the playoffs tonight" does not mean you are watching more than one playoff.

By the way, English does not normally use the simple present ("we go") to announce a particular plan. We say "We are going ..." The simple present can be used to describe a pattern or habit, as in "We go to the movies every Friday night" or "We go to the cinema when we can find a baby-sitter."

2
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I would not use "we go", but I would use "movie" in this sentence. Yes "movies" is more common, but I grew up in a one screen town (now they have none) so we always used singular. I'm only going to see one specific movie anyway. I would not say "I want to go see the movies", I would say "I want to go see the movie". Same idea.

I'm from the midwest U.S.

0
Reply1 year ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

el cine = literally, the cinema, but how often do you say, "we are going to the cinema"? We say, let's go to the movies, or we are going to the movies.

5
Reply5 years ago

nohaypan

I say, "We are going to the cinema." I may be in the minority but I am not the only one.

4
Reply14 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

In America, you would definitely be in the minority, yes. :)

2
Reply4 years ago

mountainvista3

I put movie because they are going to one movie?

3
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola mountainvista3: Usually we say we are going to "the movies", meaning the theater. When we get there, we see a "movie".

4
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I agree with you mountainvista3. I grew up in a town with one screen. We never said "movies". I usually only heard it said that way by movie critics.

1
Reply1 year ago

Lisagnipura

Hola JohnnyKlase: OK, I apologize if you thought I was rude. I would just like to recommend that you be more specific in your posts instead of just one or two word phrases that don't make sense. There are many of who are ready to help and try to answer legitimate questions about Spanish, if we know what your question is, instead of just "I'm not sure" or "Your question" (on this page< and you do it on other pages, too). Gracias.

3
Reply4 years ago

dhmacadam

we go to the cinema ( a movie theatre) to see a movie. Going to the movies, is really kind of a short cut that North Americans like to take...

1
Reply4 years ago

jim_wallace

Is cinema considered plural. If it is singular, then movie should be correct and not, necessarily, movies.

1
Reply3 years ago

nohaypan

"the cinema" is singular. Another expression that also means "films in general" is "the movies", which is plural. "Movie", which is singular, has a different meaning: it refers to a particular film. ("The movies" = "el cine" and "the movie" = "la pelicula")

0
Reply3 years ago

Makhdoom

Let's go to the cinema was marked wrong

1
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Let's go" = Vamos or vámonos, withou the "nosotros." That's why it's wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

fpetraitis

'we are going to the movie' is correct

1
Reply3 years ago

nohaypan

This is debatable, but you're in luck -- the debate has already occurred. Scroll up and enjoy!

2
Reply3 years ago

PamWilson

I'm going to the pictures - in common parlance in the UK

1
Reply3 years ago

Sunny76678

I put we are going to the show, because the part of the country I'm from (Midwest), we either call the cinema the "show" or the "movies"

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Interesting. My mother would use the term "show" too. I never identified that with the Midwest.

0
Reply1 year ago

May_Larry

This is how the words "movie" and "movies" have been used for at least many decades: movie [moo-vee] http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/movie noun 1. motion picture. 2. motion-picture theater (often preceded by the): The movie is next-door to the hardware store. 3. movies. motion pictures, as an industry (usually preceded by the): The movies have had to raise prices. motion pictures, as a genre of art or entertainment: gangster movies. the exhibition of a motion pictures: an evening at the movies.

1
Reply2 years ago

iwtlsn

This could also be "let's go to the movies" couldn't it?

0
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

If "vamos" were alone, then yes, it's a possiblility. But if you were saying "let's..." then you wouldn't add the "nosotros", it would be like saying "we let's..." which doesn't make sense.

2
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I always say we're going to the movie because we can only see one movie at a time. It's weird to me that we need to say movies to make this right. Saying "movies" sounds like slang to me.

0
Reply4 years ago

jls277

I think the answer is that when you're going to "the movies" is a phrase that means the movie theater or cinema. But going to a movie means going to see a particular film. Isn't the Spanish word for movie/film "pelicula" (accent over the "i" which I can't do with my keyboard in this post)? If so, that helps explain why cine doesn't mean "movie" -- they have a different word for a particular movie than for indicating the place where movies are shown.

3
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I would say "movie" also Susanna. Grew up in a one screen town.

At least jls277 gives a reason why this may be. I need to ask my friend. I keep using "cine" with him because I can remember it. He kindly responds with "pelicula" in our conversations. This may be why. Thanks jls277.

0
Reply1 year ago

Duolingo.com2

Why is it not "We must go to the cinema" It does't make sense to me "We go to the cinema" If your wondering why i'm asking this is 'cause i'm Puerto Rican.

0
Reply4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"Debemos irnos" = We must go.

0
Reply1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

If we just want to buy some popcorn at the cinema. Do we still go to the movies?

0
Reply3 years ago

nohaypan

No. But here is a consumer tip: you can do much better buying your popcorn elsewhere.

0
Reply3 years ago

burtonx22222

Originally when movies first started - circa 1900 - they were referred to as moving pictures.... Because they were pictures that moved... People have shortened the term moving pictures in different ways...

0
Reply9 months ago

Madix99

I'm older - and from the mid west -maybe that makes a diff., but we always said "we're going to the show or to the movie. Never movies.

0
Reply6 months ago