"You try again."

Translation:Jij probeert het opnieuw.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Dunapartyboy

Why is 'het' needed here? Thanks.

3 years ago

nullusaum

I have the same question. To try again and to try something again are different things in English, if only slightly. Actually, there are example sentences, where the direct object is omitted, and they seem fine (though I'm not sure if they are confirmed in any way).

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/846760

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/824343

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/3577810

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

To refer to the sentences you link to

  • Probeer opnieuw - Borderline case, since it is an order it is clear what you have to try again. Though probeer het opnieuw would be clearer.
  • Probeer met alle middelen. - This is not a complete sentence in Dutch and will lead to the question, what do you have to try by all means? It's just a literal translation from English.
  • Je moest proberen. - Again a literal translation from English, this is not a complete sentence in Dutch and will lead to the question, what did you have to try?

So in summary, if you leave het out, you create the question: Try what (again)?

3 years ago

nullusaum

Thanks! So it's rather like in German where you cannot lose the "es" with "versuchen" either. Now I wonder if the (common?) "You try again" is originally elliptical, too.

3 years ago

beloeng
Plus

But you create that question with the English sentence "you try again" as well? :)

3 years ago

s.gardo

My thought exactly, the english here leaves you wondering what to try again, so I gave a translation which did the same.

3 years ago

antilopa

Can't you just loose the 'jij' in this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande

That would change it to an imperative Probeer het opnieuw = Try again. Which is different from the original sentence.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.