"You try again."

Translation:Jij probeert het opnieuw.

10/4/2014, 7:48:52 AM

8 Comments


Dunapartyboy

Why is 'het' needed here? Thanks.

2/23/2015, 9:17:48 AM

nullusaum

I have the same question. To try again and to try something again are different things in English, if only slightly. Actually, there are example sentences, where the direct object is omitted, and they seem fine (though I'm not sure if they are confirmed in any way).

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/846760

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/824343

http://tatoeba.org/deu/sentences/show/3577810

6/1/2015, 7:28:46 AM

El2theK
Mod

To refer to the sentences you link to

  • Probeer opnieuw - Borderline case, since it is an order it is clear what you have to try again. Though probeer het opnieuw would be clearer.
  • Probeer met alle middelen. - This is not a complete sentence in Dutch and will lead to the question, what do you have to try by all means? It's just a literal translation from English.
  • Je moest proberen. - Again a literal translation from English, this is not a complete sentence in Dutch and will lead to the question, what did you have to try?

So in summary, if you leave het out, you create the question: Try what (again)?

6/1/2015, 8:07:58 AM

nullusaum

Thanks! So it's rather like in German where you cannot lose the "es" with "versuchen" either. Now I wonder if the (common?) "You try again" is originally elliptical, too.

6/2/2015, 6:42:38 AM

beloeng
Plus

But you create that question with the English sentence "you try again" as well? :)

10/20/2015, 3:03:44 PM

s.gardo

My thought exactly, the english here leaves you wondering what to try again, so I gave a translation which did the same.

12/23/2015, 6:25:26 PM

antilopa

Can't you just loose the 'jij' in this sentence?

10/4/2014, 7:48:52 AM

Susande

That would change it to an imperative Probeer het opnieuw = Try again. Which is different from the original sentence.

10/4/2014, 10:11:37 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.