"I am telling you about it."

Translation:Jeg fortæller dig om det.

October 4, 2014

6 Comments


Joan.Co

when do I put Du or dig??

October 20, 2014

sumuenkeli

Du is used if you (singular, of course) is the subject of the sentence, while 'dig' is used when 'you' is the object of the sentence.

October 31, 2014

Bluthund

Why is "jeg fortæller dig om DEN" marked as incorrect?

October 4, 2014

sumuenkeli

It should be marked as correct, since both den and det mean 'it'. I don't know why it's marked as incorrect, maybe it's an error made by duolingo? I'm not a native speaker though, so if I am wrong, someone correct me.

October 31, 2014

Domburt

That seems to happen to me a lot too

July 16, 2016

nemoequus

You only really use "den" in Danish if it is clear what you are talking about. "HundEN er sød. Jeg fortæller dig om DEN"

January 26, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.