1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am telling you about it."

"I am telling you about it."

Translation:Jeg fortæller dig om det.

October 4, 2014

10 Comments


Martin_Petrera

Does "om" mean about?


Joan.Co

when do I put Du or dig??


sumuenkeli

Du is used if you (singular, of course) is the subject of the sentence, while 'dig' is used when 'you' is the object of the sentence.


Jay709846

Is that 'if you are the subject of the sentence'? XD


Jay709846

I think is that this sentence is a bit too long to register.


Bluthund

Why is "jeg fortæller dig om DEN" marked as incorrect?


sumuenkeli

It should be marked as correct, since both den and det mean 'it'. I don't know why it's marked as incorrect, maybe it's an error made by duolingo? I'm not a native speaker though, so if I am wrong, someone correct me.


Domburt

That seems to happen to me a lot too


nemoequus

You only really use "den" in Danish if it is clear what you are talking about. "HundEN er sød. Jeg fortæller dig om DEN"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.