"I am telling you about it."

Translation:Jeg fortæller dig om det.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Joan.Co

when do I put Du or dig??

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Du is used if you (singular, of course) is the subject of the sentence, while 'dig' is used when 'you' is the object of the sentence.

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Why is "jeg fortæller dig om DEN" marked as incorrect?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

It should be marked as correct, since both den and det mean 'it'. I don't know why it's marked as incorrect, maybe it's an error made by duolingo? I'm not a native speaker though, so if I am wrong, someone correct me.

4 years ago

Domburt

That seems to happen to me a lot too

2 years ago

nemoequus

You only really use "den" in Danish if it is clear what you are talking about. "HundEN er sød. Jeg fortæller dig om DEN"

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.