Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He swims."

Translation:Él nada.

5 years ago

16 Comments


spanishbitchers

Makes me think " He Nothing"

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I heard from my Spanish friend that in Spain, "nadar" means something more like the sport of swimming, like laps. He told me to use "bañar" (which literally means bathe) if you're just playing around, not doing laps. Spaniards, is this true?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is :]

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Thanks! Do you know if this is just in Spain or if it's the same in other places as well?

4 years ago

Babella

Sorry, I do not know, so if someone from a different country knows, please reply!

4 years ago

cj.taylor.

Why not ello?

4 years ago

Merivel

Are flotar and nadar not interchangeable? I opted for flotar (for a "swims" sentence) so as not to get confused when conjugating nadar with nada (nothing), but it came up as incorrect.

5 years ago

Babella

"Flotar" is "to float", so it is different from "swim" or "nadar".

5 years ago

Merivel

Thanks. I wish they wouldn't show "flotar" as an option when you hover over swim then. =P

5 years ago

jane.brown

Surely " he swims " can't just be nada!

4 years ago

kiia_kumar

When do we use the accent over the e in el?

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

whenever you are saying 'he' did something, that's when you use the accent mark.

2 years ago

marxr87

I feel like my answer should be wrong. I wrote: "El nade"

3 years ago

deanwinchester77

I said that and it said that "El nada" was correct.

2 years ago

sandlbean

I thought it would be, "El nade" Why is it the "a" ending instead of the "e" ending?

1 year ago

Lmay33

thought it was nadar

1 year ago