1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. Maltese Lesson 3

https://www.duolingo.com/profile/StrapsOption

Maltese Lesson 3

As you may know, I have been trying to get Maltese on here, but it hasn't happened yet. So, if you wanted to learn it, maybe you can learn a bit from these lessons that I will post.


<h1>Maltese Lesson 2 - Numbers & Adjectives</h1>

Numbers - Cardinal

  • The following are the cardinal numbers in Maltese:

  • 1 = wieħed ('WEE-hed')

  • 2 = tnejn ('t-nAYn') / żewġ (zOOj)

  • 3 = tlieta ('tl-EE-ta')

  • 4 = erbgħa ('AIR-ba') / also spelt 'erba'

  • 5 = ħamsa ('HAM-sa')

  • 6 = sitta ('sItt-ah')

  • 7 = sebgħa ('sEb-ah')

  • 8 = tmienja ('t-mEEn-ya')

  • 9 = disgħa ('dEEs-a')

  • 10 = għaxra ('AW-shrah')

  • 11 = ħdax ('h-dAsh')

  • 12 = tnax ('t-nAsh')

  • 13 = tlettax ('tlet-Ash')

  • 14 = erbatax ('air-ba-tAx')

  • 15 = ħmistax ('h-miss-tash')

  • 16 = sittax ('sit-Ash')

  • 17 = sbatax ('s-bat-Ash')

  • 18 = tmintax ('tmin-tAsh')

  • 19 = dsatax ('dsat-Ash')

  • 20 = għoxrin ('AW-shrin')

  • 21 = wieħed u għoxrin ('WEE-hed - oo - AW-shrin')

  • 30 = tletin ('tlet-een')

  • 40 = erbgħin ('AIR-been')

  • 50 = ħamsin ('HAM-seen')

  • 60 = sittin ('sit-een')

  • 70 = sebgħin ('seb-een')

  • 80 = tmenin ('tmen-een')

  • 90 = disgħin ('dees-een')

  • 100 = mija ('mEE-ya')

  • 101 = mija u wieħed ('mEE-ya - oo - wEE-hed')


Numbers - Ordinal

  • The following are the ordinal numbers in Maltese:

  • 1 = l-ewwel ('lEh-well')

  • 2 = it-tieni ('it-tEEn-ee')

  • 3 = it-tielet ('it-tEE-let')

  • 4 = ir-raba' ('ir-rAba')

  • 5 = il-ħames ('il-HAm-es')

  • 6 = is-sitt ('is-SIt')

  • 7 = is-seba' ('is-sEb-ah')

  • 8 = it-tmien ('it-tmEEn')

  • 9 = id-disa' ('id-deesa')

  • 10 = l-għaxar ('lash-AR')


Adjectives

  • As in many languages, the adjective in Maltese comes after the noun. Here are a few examples:

  • il-karozza ħamra = the red car (directly translates as 'the car red').

  • ir-raġel kwiet = the quiet man (directly translates as 'the man quiet').

  • it-tuffieħ tiegħek = your apple (directly translates as 'the apple of yours'. We'll get to this later).


  • Maltese adjectives have three forms - masculine (maskil), feminine (femminil) and plural.

  • The adjective has to fit the noun. So if there is more than one red car, it's not il-karozzi bajda , it's il-karozzi bojod , bojod being the plural form of 'white'.

  • We'll learn the colours and their other forms in one or two lessons time.

  • Here are a few common adjectives (first showing masculine, then feminine, then plural):

  • happy = ferħan / ferħana / ferħanin

  • sad = imdejjaq / imdejqa / imdejqin

  • big = kbir / kbira / kbar

  • small = żgħir / żgħira / żgħar

  • good = tajjeb / tajba / tajba

  • bad = ħażin / ħażina / ħżiena

  • hot = sħun / sħuna / sħan

  • cold = kiesaħ / kiesħa / kesħin

  • clean = nadif / nadifa / nodfa

  • dirty = maħmuġ / maħmuġa / maħmuġin

  • new = ġdid / ġdida / ġodda

  • old = qadim / qadima / qodma

  • beautiful = sabiħ / sabiħa / sbieħ

  • ugly = ikrah / kerha / koroh


  • Now, if you remember the sentence it-tuffieħ tiegħek (meaning 'your apple'), you will have noticed that the possessive also comes after the noun .

  • This isn't something you need to worry about. Here are the possessive pronouns:

  • mine = tiegħi

  • yours = tiegħek

  • his = tiegħu

  • hers = tagħa

  • ours = tagħna

  • yours (plural) = tagħkom

  • theirs = tagħhom


Next week, I'll be doing colours and sentence building. Until then, learn these notes, and come back next week!

Grazzi ħafna!

StrapsOption

Missed the other two lessons? Here they are:
Maltese Lesson 1
Maltese Lesson 2
Support the cause:
Why Duolingo should have a Maltese Course
Duo Goes to Malta
Maltese Language Resources
MALTESE PLEASE!

October 4, 2014

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Jack.Elliot

Falcon delight

Thanking you


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MusingThoughts

How do you get that grey line and embed links?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/StrapsOption
  • Grey line = ---

  • Embed links = [Writing](url)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Liseses

Like this:


Hello

Thanks! :)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tonid

Numbers from 2 onwards have different forms when followed by a noun:

2 = żewġ/ġiex (second form) and żewġt (third form)

3 = tliet and tlett

4 = erba' and erbat

5 = ħames and ħamest

6 = sitt

7 = seba' and sebat

8 = tmien and tmint

9 = disa' and disat

10 = għaxar and għaxart

The third form is used mostly when the noun has one syllable and begins with two consonants. Then the noun takes an "i" at the beginning.

Examples:

2 = tnejn, żewġ nisa (two women), żewġt irġiel (two men)

From 11 to 19, when the number is followed by a noun, you add -il at the end and use singular form of the noun (unlike from 2 to 10 where you use plural)

Examples:

11 = ħdax, ħdax-il mara (11 women but gramatically 11 woman), ħdax-il raġel (11 men but gramatically 11 man)

For higher numbers you combine them maintaining the rules as above.

For example:

4321 men = erbat elef, tlett mitt, għoxrin u wieħed raġel.

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.