1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei non è la mia fidanzata!"

"Lei non è la mia fidanzata!"

Translation:She is not my fiancée!

June 12, 2013

34 Comments


tikidog

This word "fidanzata" seems so ambiguous, since there is a big difference between girlfriend and fiancée. Any suggestions on how to deduce the proper context in any given situation.


groichina

My boyfriend is italian and he told me that "fidanzata" is used as "fiancée" (it's kind of formal). To say "girlfriend" italians usually use the word "ragazza" (more informal)


JoeM.

Hi, I'm not sure if you've located the answer to your question yet, but fidanzata is often used synonymous with the word ragazza in Italy to mean 'girlfriend' (regardless of any talk of marriage). On DuoLingo's lessons, there's usually not enough context to deduce whether the word means 'girlfriend' or 'fiancée,' but that's why the program accepts both translations. This discussion brings to mind how the word nipote can mean nephew, niece, grandson, granddaughter, or grandchild. It can indeed be frustrating trying to deduce which a speaker is talking about without context.

In real life, you can ask follow up questions if you want to know for sure what the word fidanzata represents to the person (or try to spot an engagement ring ha ha), but since this is not possible on Duo, just go for your preferred translation.


gerry11111

...or what terms make the distinction between girlfriend and fiancee in italian...


transbugoy

I got it by context, knowing that "fede" and "fiducia" meant faith. Like a serious promise to be faithful.


beta6019

Really funny story, I'm in italy right now with my italian girlfriend staying with her italian family who dont speak english. When my girlfriend explained the translation to her dad, he got super angry lol. In italian tradition, if youre in a committed relationship, then you are fidanzati.

In italy there is no engagment period before you get married, so there is no word for engaged in that sense. A boyfriend does give a diamond ring at some point in italy but it does not mean theyre getting married, just as a symbol of their continued committment as they have been fidanzati well before that point.


carolsduol

Sometimes it accepts "fiance" and sometimes it wants fiancee. Please fix this so i don't keep losing hearts! ♡♡


MadelynWri

"Fiancé" is masculine and "fiancée" is feminine (although we use these words in English they come from French so they keep their genders) so you have to make sure you use the right one for the context. :)


Raquel198857

Not if we are english. We're not french. Duo Lingo needs to correct it


angrao

No, because in English you would also be wrong. They may be words of French origin, but even in English you should only use fiancé for a man and fiancée for a woman


Quazar

I can tell this whole lesson is going to annoy me with its subject matter considering my girlfriend just dumped me!


VipulSharm7

Been a while since i've seen 'betrothed'. Way to go old school, Duo. :)


chaered

Just waiting for 'leman' to show up here then.


Deanconnel

I am a native English speaker and I never knew that fiancee was feminine and fiance is masculine. I thought this was a mistake until I looked it up.


MadelynWri

It's because they were originally French words. :)


SeamusCoon

I can't see why 'sweetheart' is wrong.


Pam790182

In the English language, the word fiancé is used for both male and female. You should not mark this incorrect because the second e was not used.

Here is an article about the word: Much debate and change surrounds the terms fiancé and fiancée in the recent past. English speakers borrowed these gendered terms from the French in the mid-19th century, importing both the masculine (fiancé) and feminine (fiancée). This term ultimately derives from Latin, fidare literally meaning “to trust,” combined with the suffix -ance, which is used to form nouns from existing verbs.

But which form should you use, and when? Traditionally, the masculine form fiancé is used to describe an engaged man, while the feminine form fiancée is used to describe an engaged woman. Pronunciation of both fiancé and fiancée is identical.

The debate over fiancé concerns the borrowed French gender differentiations (the same issue arises with the borrowed French terms blond and blonde). Because English doesn’t have word endings that connote gender, the need to mark the gender of engaged people (or fair-haired people) often seems irrelevant to modern English speakers, especially in light of same-sex marriages and increasing awareness of non-binary gender roles.

Even outside the realm of same-sex marriages, there seems to be an increasing use of fiancé as the unmarked form for both a man and a woman. But as we may expect, this use may be subject to criticism, especially for those who speak a language in which masculine and feminine forms are distinguished from one another


Quazar

Ok I use this page a lot. Dolce meta, has to be my fav. http://www.wordreference.com/enit/girlfriend. Then also there is this one too.http://www.wordreference.com/enit/fianc%C3%A9e


I-AM-THE-LEGION

This always happens when you dump your old girlfriend(fiancée) and make a new one(not a real experience though) ;~\


oleg.nes.on

DL states "She is not my bride" as the wrong translation, but "...fiancee" is the correct one. Appealing to native English speakers, is there any difference between "fiancee" & "bride"?


carolsduol

A bride is only a bride, really, on the day of the wedding and sometimes after but more correctly she's a wife. Before the wedding, she is a fiancee - someone you are GOING TO marry. Similarly, a Groom is only a Groom on the wedding day, before he is a Fiance, after he is a husband.


chaered

He can continue to be a groom, but then he will be handling a bridle, not a bride.


[deactivated user]

    Time. In English a fiancée is a woman engaged to be married, while a bride is about to be married or has been recently married. There is no definitive length of time to distinguish when bride is more appropriate.

    Italian has a similar concept. Fiancée is fidanzata and bride is sposa. Though in Italian sposa appears more strictly defined to the day of the wedding.


GabrieleKa231335

    Duo wanted 'fiancee' with double e but in English it only has one!


tikidog

    A fiancé is a man engaged to be married. A fiancée is a woman engaged to be married. Both words come directly from French and often retain the accent aigu over the first e—though the accent appears less and less frequently in English. ( http://grammarist.com/usage/fiance-fiancee/ )


DanielDavi324789

    DL keeps marking me wrong for misspelling fiance/fiancee in English. Give me a break, its one E!


James_1986

    It only has one e, fiancé, won't accept it without the accent I think.


f.formica
    Mod

    Being a French word, it's gendered, and the one with only one e refers to the man (fidanzato): https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fiancee is the word you want, and it should be accepted without accents.


WilliamM.G

    When DL taxes us with fiance and fiancee, I would request that they have the pop-up French style é for choosing. The é here is not the French style e, but instead the e used in perché. Who, pray tell, is DL's Italian language moderator?


DarinEckto

    I did voice recognition and it spelled fiance with one e and not two, and it was marked imcorrect.


torontella

    I spelled fiancee wrong. With one e. And it marked me down. This is pissing me off. Is this an english spelling lesson??


NathanOverlock

    Please stop being picky and just accept "Fiance" for this, Duo.


BampaOwl

    No. It needs the acute accent, and it needs to follow gender. If you want to speak good Italian, start with practising good English.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.