Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You see birds."

Translation:Tú ves pájaros.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Merivel

okay... sometimes you use the los/las and sometimes you don't. Why? Example: Ducks are birds. "Patos son los pajaros" You see birds. "Tú ves pájaros."

I keep getting dinged on this (in both directions) so it would be great to understand the rule. Right now it just feels like Duolingo is being contrary! Grrr!

5 years ago

Deathwing4528

generally "Patos son los pajaros" should not be correct, 'cause it makes no sense , it should be: "Patos son pájaros". But to your question: 'los' y 'las' are articles, which are translated "the". So if you say 'Tú ves pájaros' you mean: "you see birds" (general birds, not special birds) but if you say 'Tú ves los pájaros' it mean: 'you see the birds' like (now you mean special birds - like a swarm of birds directly in front you - not birds in general).

5 years ago

Merivel

"generally "Patos son los pajaros" should not be correct, 'cause it makes no sense , it should be: "Patos son pájaros". "

  • I totally agree, however that example was directly from Duolingo, and the translation (with the 'los') is what they consider correct. Following that logic, when I was asked to translate the second example, I added the 'los' and was told I was incorrect. Are the rules inconsistent or is it just Duolingo that's being inconsistent//incorrect?
5 years ago

Deathwing4528

even my spanish friend is saying that it's an mistake of Duolingo, so I think it's a small mistake of them, can happens :)

5 years ago

yanghuangkuan

Tu soy stupado

4 months ago

Raharx
Raharx

how to say 'you see birds' by 'vosotros/vosotras'? is 'vosotras salais pajaros' correct?

3 years ago

rosyvella

Why does it say "vos ves...". ?? in the suggested answer? I don't think that is correct. And I was marked incorrect for putting : "ves las aves". Please can anyone explain? I am confused.

3 years ago

FranksTom

I wish sometimes you would give us infinitives and verb conjugations, though I know this method of teaching is opposed (rightly for the most part) to just memorizing old-fashioned "verb wheels" and such. But with "veen" I get confused and keep putting in two e's. Oh, well.

4 years ago

CrisOlivar3

Yo: Veo | Tú: ves | Él/ella: ve | Ellos: ven | Ustedes: ven | Vosotros: veis

11 months ago

Neisha218215

I thought ven means "come".....im so confused

8 months ago

carolwoe

I used aves instead of pajaros. Yay! It accepted it! It seems to me it's not only an easier word, but also one widely used. Any comments?

3 years ago

PixieFairy03

I typed vies instead of ves. Why was that wrong? Por foror anser!

1 year ago

Uggawuggawigwam

Why can't you say Ve los pajaros......interpreting 'You" as Usted?

3 months ago